Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2012.tde-14012013-154327
Document
Author
Full name
Maria José Albuquerque Pereira de Sousa e Tucunduva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Marlene Fenyo Soeiro de Matos (President)
Chilvarquer, Israel
Ferreira, Thásia Luiz Dias
Ortiz, Sandra Regina Mota
Pinto, Roberto Heitzmann Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de mapeamento da vascularização normal da face por meio da ultrassonografia modo B e Doppler
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatomia
Doppler
Ultrassonografia
Vascularização
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo do aporte sanguíneo da face é importante em função da cirurgia como para as cirurgias que fazem uso de retalhos. O bom restabelecimento da área depende da perfusão obtida. Os métodos de aquisição de imagem que investigam a vascularização da face muitas vezes são caros e acrescentam risco à condição do paciente. A ultrassonografia é um método de imagem que não oferece risco ao paciente, sendo acessível e realizado em tempo real. A intensidade do fluxo sanguíneo de uma determinada estrutura pode ser medida pelo modo Doppler e alterações do padrão de normalidade indicam uma possível deficiência na nutrição dos tecidos compreendidos, podendo mesmo levar o clínico a prever futuras afecções. O objetivo neste estudo foi captar a vascularização normal da face, por meio da ultrassonografia modo B e Doppler de modo a se propor um mapeamento dos principais vasos arteriais. Foi possível, utilizando-se transdutores linear e endocavitário proceder-se ao estudo da vascularização da face. Foram obtidos dados referentes à vascularização da face que permitissem a análise da hemodinâmica dos tecidos. Foram estudados três vasos de diâmetro reduzido (0,60mm a. angular; 0,55mm a. palatina maior; 0,45mm a. infraorbital), sendo que nestes foi possível adquirir gráficos de onda de velocidade de fluxo e, consequentemente, obter-se a velocidade de pico sistólico (VPS) e o índice de resistividade (IR).
Title in English
Mapping proposition of the normal vasculature of the face though ultrasound B-mode and Doppler
Keywords in English
Anatomy
Doppler
Ultrasonography
Vascularization
Abstract in English
The study of the blood supply of the facial tissues is important due to oral and maxillofacial surgery as for operations that make use of flaps. The proper restoration of the perfusion is essential to the success of these procedures. The image methods that investigate the vasculature of the face are often costly and add risk to the patients condition. Ultrasound is an imaging method that offers no risk, is affordable and is performed in real time. The intensity of blood flow of a given structure can be measured by Doppler mode and changes in the normal range can indicate a deficiency in the nutrition of tissues end even influence the clinician to predict future conditions. The aim of this study was to access the normal vasculature of the face through ultrasound B-mode and Doppler in order to propose a mapping of the arterial vessels. It was possible, using the linear and endocavitary probes to study the vascularity of the face. Data was obtained allowing the analysis of the tissue hemodynamics. It was possible to access three arteries of small diameter (0,60mm angular artery; 0,55mm greater palatine artery; 0,45mm infraorbital artery) and in all cases graphics of wave flow velocity. Therefore, the resistivity index (RI) and systolic peak velocity (SPV) could also be computed.