Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.23.2012.tde-14012013-153719
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Petto Nunes de Abreu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Marlene Fenyo Soeiro de Matos (President)
Chilvarquer, Israel
Ferreira, Thásia Luiz Dias
Ortiz, Sandra Regina Mota
Pinto, Roberto Heitzmann Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do uso da ultrassonografia modo B para exploração através de tecido ósseo de costelas bovinas
Keywords in Portuguese
Imagionologia
Maxilares
Ultrassom
Ultrassonografia
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso da ultrassonografia, para diagnóstico, como forma de exame complementar na área da Saúde é cotidiano e consagrado, principalmente no estudo e avaliação das doenças em tecidos moles. Com a consolidação e o desenvolvimento deste método, novos usos vem sendo descritos. Existem relatos científicos da possibilidade do uso do ultrassom para avaliação de lesões no interior do tecido ósseo. Frente a esta alternativa, o presente estudo avaliou o uso da ultrassonografia para exploração através de tecido ósseo, de diferentes espessuras, com a utilização de um modelo laboratorial em costelas bovinas, definindo a espessura óssea cortical que permite a passagem do ultrassom. Primeiramente realizamos um ensaio experimental para definir a melhor metodologia para o estudo. O modelo laboratorial usado era constituído por uma costela bovina, macerada, desgastada em diferentes espessuras. A amostra do estudo foi constituída em 180 leituras de ultrassom provenientes de 20 costelas bovinas maceradas; onde cada uma delas foi examinada em 9 áreas que se diferenciavam na espessura do remanescente ósseo; assim definidas 4,0mm, 3,0mm, 2,5mm, 2,0mm, 1,5mm, 1,0mm, 0,5mm, 0,2mm e sem desgaste. Para os exames de ultrassom foi utilizado o aparelho de ultrassom portátil Terason t3000 (Terason, divisão da Teratech Corporation, USA). Os exames foram realizados pela técnica da imersão, onde se mergulhava os espécimes e o transdutor do ultrassom em um recipiente com água. Para avaliar se havia ou não passagem da onda de ultrassom pelo tecido ósseo, em uma determinada espessura, era observada a formação de imagem de um objeto metálico posicionado atrás do osso. Conforme observado pela tabulação dos resultados ocorreu a passagem das ondas de ultrassom através do osso de espessuras 2,0mm, 1,5mm, 1,0mm, 0,5mm e 0,2mm diferentemente do ocorrido nas espessuras 4,0mm, 3,0mm, 2,5mm e sem desgaste. Houve diferença estatisticamente significante (P<0,001) entre as espessuras menores ou iguais a 2,0mm e as espessuras maiores ou iguais a 2,5mm, quanto a formação de imagem ultrassonográfica de um objeto metálico posicionado atrás do tecido ósseo. Concluímos que houve possibilidade de utilização do exame de ultrassom na avaliação através do tecido ósseo de espessuras menores ou iguais a 2,0mm.
Title in English
Evaluation of the use of ultrasound B-mode exploration through bone beef ribs
Keywords in English
Imaging
Jaws
Ultrasonography
Ultrasound
Abstract in English
The use of ultrasound as a complementary examination in health diagnoses is something usual and well established, mainly in the study and evaluation of diseases in soft tissue. As the consolidation and development of this method ocourred, new uses for it has been described. There are scientific reports with the possibility of the use of ultrasound for the evaluation of lesions within the bone tissue. Faced with this alternative, the aim of the present study was to evaluate the use of ultrasound for exploration through the bone tissue of different thicknesses, using a laboratory model of beef ribs, so thath would be defined the minimum required thicknesses of cortical bone for passage of the ultrasound. First we conducted an experimental trial to determine the best methodology for the study. The laboratory model used consisted of beef ribs prepared in different thicknesses. The study sample consisted of 180 ultrasound readings from 20 macerated beef ribs, each of which was examined in 9 different areas defined as, no wear, 4.0 mm, 3.0 mm, 2.5 mm, 2.0 mm, 1.5mm, 1.0mm, 0.5mm and 0.2mm in thicknesses of the remaining bone. For ultrasound scanning was used a portable ultrasound device, Terason t3000 (Terason, a division of Teratech Corporation, USA). The examinations were performed by the technique of immersion, where the specimens and the ultrasound transductor were immersed in a water tank. To assess whether there was passage of ultrasound waves by the bone tissue in a certain thickness, it was observed the occurrence of a image formation from a metallic object that was positioned behind the bone. As noted by tabulating the results, there was passage of ultrasound waves through the bone thickness 2.0mm, 1.5mm, 1.0mm, 0.5mm and 0.2mm different from those occurred in thickness of 4.0mm, 3.0mm, 2.5mm and no wear. There was significant difference (P<0.001) between the thicknesses less than or equal to 2.0 mm and thickness greater than or equal to 2.5 mm, in the ultrasound imaging of a metallic object positioned behind the bone. We conclude that there was possibility of using the ultrasound examination in the evaluation through the bone thickness less than or equal to 2.0mm.