Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2014.tde-11072014-153227
Document
Author
Full name
Jessica Elen da Silva Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Witzel, Andréa Lusvarghi (President)
Bolzan, Marcelo Costa
Chilvarquer, Israel
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da correlação entre estalo articular e posição do disco da articulação temporomandibular pela ressonância magnética em pacientes diagnosticados com disfunção temporomandibular
Keywords in Portuguese
Disco deslocado
Disfunção Temporomandibular
Estalo articular
Ressonância Magnética
Abstract in Portuguese
A Disfunção Temporomandibular (DTM) se refere a várias doenças que envolvem os músculos da mastigação e/ou a articulação temporomandibular (ATM). Os distúrbios de desarranjo do disco são considerados uma subdivisão dos distúrbios intra-articulares da ATM e são aqueles onde há relacionamento anormal do disco articular com a cabeça da mandíbula, fossa articular e eminência articular. O procedimento para diagnosticar a DTM geralmente consiste em exame clínico, mas quando informações adicionais são necessárias para confirmar esse resultado, exames de imagem são solicitados. Imagem por ressonância magnética (IRM) é considerada o exame padrão-ouro de referência de diagnóstico não invasivo de deslocamento de disco. Na literatura revisada não há justificativa de que o corte central da IRM deva ser o utilizado para classificar o posicionamento do disco e talvez o uso de vários cortes da IRM pudesse fornecer um dado importante para uma correta interpretação da posição do disco. O presente estudo avaliou a concordância entre três avaliadores para ambos os critérios de classificação (corte central versus vários cortes); verificou a concordância entre os dois critérios, além de correlacionar os resultados obtidos por ambos os critérios com o sinal clínico de estalo em pacientes diagnosticados com DTM. Para medir os níveis de concordância das proporções de imagens deslocadas entre os três avaliadores foi utilizado o coeficiente de correlação intraclasse (ICC). Os níveis de concordância entre os métodos e entre as avaliadoras foram medidos através do método Kappa. O teste utilizado para verificar associações entre as variáveis foi o teste exato de Fisher bicaudal e o nível de significância adotado foi de 0,05. Do total de pacientes examinados 70% (42/60) eram do sexo feminino e 30% (18/60) do sexo masculino. A média de idade foi de 37,2 ± 12,5, Mensurando a concordância entre os avaliadores para os critérios diagnósticos do posicionamento do disco articular da ATM o ICC obtido foi excelente (0,839) para o critério que considerou a proporção de discos deslocados. Para o critério de pelo menos um disco deslocado um Kappa substancial de 0,795 foi alcançado e para o critério do corte central um Kappa de concordância quase perfeita de 0,806 foi encontrado. Um Kappa alto (0,815) também foi atingido na concordância da classificação do posicionamento do disco na IRM em abertura. Após os critérios de avaliação para a posição do disco serem submetidos aos testes estatísticos para a averiguação entre a concordância deles, um Kappa de concordância substancial de 0,697 foi constatado. Notou-se nesse estudo que existe uma associação entre o estalo e a classificação com o disco deslocado pelo método da corte central (p=0,01) e entre o diagnóstico de deslocamento do disco articular obtido através da IMR em abertura da ATM e o estalo (p=0,011). Não foi encontrada associação entre o estalo articular e a posição do disco articular pelo critério de vários cortes. A diferença entre os resultados obtidos pelos dois critérios de avaliação justifica a proposta de que os pesquisadores deveriam descrever qual o critério utilizado em seu estudo para propiciar uma melhor comparação entre as literaturas.
Title in English
Study of the correlation between joint clicking and the disc position of the temporomandibular joint using MRI from patients diagnosed with temporomandibular dysfunction
Keywords in English
Displaced disc
Joint clicking
Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Temporomandibular Dysfunction
Abstract in English
The Temporomandibular Dysfunction (TMD) refers to several diseases related to the muscles involved in chewing and/or the temporomandibular joint (TMJ). The articular disc derangement disorders are considered a subdivision of TMJ intra-articular disorders and are the ones on which there is an abnormal relationship between the joint disc, the condyle (head of the jaw), the articular fossae and the articular eminence. The procedure to diagnose temporomandibular dysfunction consists of five clinical examinations, but when additional information becomes necessary to confirm the results, image techniques are required. Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) is considered the golden standard technique and is the reference for non-invasive diagnosis of disc displacement. In the literature review it is not conclusive that the central slice of the MRI must be used to classify the disc position, and it is possible that the use of several slices of MRI could provide important data for a more appropriate interpretation of the disc position. This study compared the agreement of the findings between three analyzers for both classification criteria (central slice and several slices); verified the agreement between the two criteria, as well as correlated the obtained results for both criteria with the clinical sign of clicking in patients diagnosed with TMD. In order to measure the agreement of the displacement image proportions between the three analyzers, the interclass correlation coefficient (ICC) was used. The degrees of agreement between the analyzers were measured with the Kappa method. The test used to verify the association between the variables was the two-tailed Fischer exact test and the adopted level of significance was 0.05. From the total patients examined, 70% (42/60) were females and 30% (18/60) were males. The average age was 37,2 ± 12,5. The measurements for the agreement between the analyzers for the diagnosis criteria of the joint disc position of the TMJ resulted in an excellent ICC (0,839) for the criteria that considered the disc displacement proportions. For the criteria of at least one displaced disc, a substantial Kappa of 0,795 was reached, and for the criteria of central slice an almost perfect Kappa agreement of 0,806 was reached. A high Kappa (0,815) was also obtained in the agreement of the disc placement classification in the opened mouth MRI. After the criteria of analysis for disc position were submitted to statistical tests for validation of the agreement between them, a Kappa of substantial agreement of 0,697 was registered. It was observed in this study that there exists an association between clicking and the classification of disc displacement by the central slice method (p=0,01) as well as between the joint disc displacement diagnosis obtained through the opened mouth MRI of the TMJ and the clicking (p=0,011). No association was found between the joint clicking and the joint disc position using the criteria of several slices. The difference between the results obtained by the two analysis criteria justifies the proposal that the researchers should describe which criteria was used in their study in order to enable a better comparison between the literatures.