Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2019.tde-09072020-113947
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Alves Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Claudio (President)
Barbosa, Jorge de Sá
Penna, Luiz Alberto Placido
Salgado, Daniela Miranda Richarte de Andrade
Title in Portuguese
Influência de aspectos morfológicos do tecido ósseo na escolha da técnica cirúrgica e na análise da estabilidade primária do implante
Keywords in Portuguese
Densidade Óssea
Radiografia Panorâmica
Tomografia Computadorizada de Feixe Cônica
Abstract in Portuguese
A avaliação da densidade mineral óssea é importante para o planejamento cirúrgico na instalação de implantes. Nestas cirurgias, a busca pela estabilidade primária é essencial para a sucesso da reabilitação. O objetivo neste estudo foi a verificação de aspectos morfológicos do tecido ósseo na avaliação da qualidade óssea e sua influência na escolha da técnica cirúrgica e na análise da estabilidade primária do implante em maxila. Foram avaliados 113 implantes na região da maxila de 49 pacientes, em sua maioria mulheres (77,6%) com idade média de 53,4 anos, avaliando na radiografia panorâmica o índice cortical mandibular, índice mentual e a análise de dimensão fractal. Na tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico foi avaliado o valor de tons de cinza e a espessura da cortical da crista alveolar, além de dados referentes à técnica de instalação do implante, torque de inserção e análise de frequência de ressonância. Em uma comparação entre médias dos grupos de valor de tons de cinza com valores menores e análise de dimensão fractal com valores maiores em implantes, em que foi necessário realizar subfresagem, não houve diferenças significativas entre as variáveis categóricas de espessura da cortical da crista alveolar e o índice cortical mandibular para p < 0,05, bem como não houve correlação entre torque de inserção, análise de frequência de ressonância, valor de tons de cinza e análise de dimensão fractal. Não foi confirmada a influência da qualidade óssea na escolha da técnica cirúrgica utilizada, mesmo que o ganho na estabilidade primária tenha sido alcançado.
Title in English
Influence of morphological aspects of bone tissue in the choice of surgical technique and in the analysis of primary implant stability
Keywords in English
Bone Density
Cone Beam Computed Tomography
Panoramic Radiography
Abstract in English
The evaluation of bone mineral density is important for surgical planning in implant installation. In these surgeries the search for primary stability is essential for the success of rehabilitation. The aim of this study was to verify the morphological aspects of bone tissue in the evaluation of bone quality and its influence on the choice of surgical technique and on the analysis of primary implant stability. A total of 113 maxillary implants were evaluated in 49 patients who were mostly women (77.6%) aged 53.4 on average. The panoramic radiography evaluated the mandibular cortical index, the metual index and the analysis of the fractal dimension. In the cone beam computed tomography, the value of grayscale and the cortical thickness of the alveolar crest were evaluated, as well as the data derived from the implant installation technique, insertion torque and resonance frequency analysis. The comparison between grayscale value group with smaller values and fractal dimension analysis with larger values in implants where underweighting was required, there were no significant differences between the categorical variables of the alveolar crest cortical thickness and the cortical index to p < 0.05 and there was no correlation between insertion torque, resonance frequency analysis, grayscale value and fractal dimension analysis. It was not confimed the influence of bone quality in the choice of the surgical technique used, even if the gain in primary stability was reached.