Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.23.2013.tde-02092013-170420
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Cláudia Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Freitas, Claudio Froes de (President)
Andara, Adalceinda Segunda Hernandez
Pereira, Marlene Fenyo Soeiro de Matos
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação qualitativa de biomateriais utilizados para enxertia em alvéolos dentais, em mandíbulas de suínos, por meio da tomografia computadorizada Cone Beam
Keywords in Portuguese
Alvéolos dentais
Biomateriais de enxertia
Interpretação
Tomografia computadorizada Cone Beam
Abstract in Portuguese
A invenção da Tomografia Computadorizada revolucionou o método de diagnóstico. Apesar de ser um exame de custo elevado, sua confiabilidade é de grande valia. Na década de noventa foram descritos os primeiros relatos da tomografia computadorizada Cone Beam para o uso na Odontologia. Esses aparelhos de tomografia computadorizada por feixe cônico, Cone Beam ou volumétrica são mais compactos, de menor custo e com menor tempo de exposição à radiação ao paciente, quando comparados aos aparelhos de tomografia computadorizada médica ou Fan Beam. Diante da grande utilização de implantes osseointegrados, algumas dificuldades foram despontando, visto que também paralelamente a este, os defeitos ósseos necessitavam de correção. Então os enxertos ósseos ou biomateriais de enxertia passaram a ser a alternativa que possibilitava a correção dessas perdas ósseas. Com o objetivo de estudar e avaliar qualitativamente os biomateriais de enxertia, inseridos em alvéolos dentais, em mandíbulas de suínos, por meio da tomografia computadorizada Cone Beam, utilizou-se de 20 mandíbulas dissecadas de porco, dos quais foram extraídos quatro dentes e nesses alvéolos foram introduzidos quatro biomateriais de enxertia de composições diferentes, com propriedades físico-químicas distintas, forma física, origem e de classificações diferentes. As mandíbulas de suínos foram submetidas a um exame de tomografia computadorizada volumétrica. As imagens obtidas foram avaliadas por um Software específico. Os resultados mostraram que não existiu diferença entre os cortes C (corte coronal) e S (corte sagital) e entre os cortes SS (corte parassagital) e o corte PAN (corte panorâmico), sendo que os corte C e S tiveram maior observação e os cortes SS e PAN, foram os de menor observação. Quanto ao material M-C (GenPhos HA TCP®, G 50, 0.5cc) foi o que obteve maior média de observação (com média 1, 81) enquanto que o M-B (OrthoGen®, G 75, 0.5cc) foi o mais difícil de ser observado, nos contes C (corte coronal) e S (corte sagital). Em relação a homogeneidade os materiais M-B (OrthoGen®, G 75, 0.5cc) e M-D (GenOx Inorg Esponjoso®) não apresentaram diferenças significativas, sendo portanto os materiais considerados menos homegêneos, quando se referem a densidade; observados nos cortes C (corte coronal) e S (corte sagital). Já os materiais M-C (GenPhos HA TCP®, G 50, 0.5cc) e M-A (Biogran® 300-350m, 50-45 mesh) segundo os p-valores não foram considerados estatisticamente diferentes, portanto os materiais que apresentaram as imagens mais homogêneas, igualmente aos demais materiais, foram observados nos cortes C (corte coronal) e S (corte sagital). O corte PAN (corte panorâmico) com média 1,43, foi a imagem que permitiu uma melhor observação dos biomateriais de enxertia. Todos os avaliadores afirmaram que identificaram o alvéolo ou o biomaterial de enxertia considerando a referência anatômica (lâmina dura).
Title in English
Qualitative evaluation of biomaterials used in pig mandibles dental cavities graftings, by means of Cone-Beam computed tomography
Keywords in English
Cone-beam computed tomography
Dental cavities
Grafting biomaterials
Interpretation
Abstract in English
The invention of Computed Tomography has radically changed the method of diagnosis. Even though it is a high-cost exam, its reliability is really worth it. The first reports about the use of Cone-Beam Computed Tomography in Dentistry were described during the 1990s. These conic bundle, Cone-Beam or volumetric computed tomography devices are more compact, less expensive and provide the lowest radiation dose for the patient when compared to other medical or Fan-Beam computed tomography devices. Once there has been a wide use of osseointegrated implants, some difficulties have emerged as, in parallel to this, there were some bone defects that required correction. Therefore, bone graftings or biomaterials for graftings have become an alternative that allowed correcting bone losses. With the objective to study and evaluate qualitatively the grafting biomaterial inserted pig mandibles dental cavities by Cone-Beam computed tomography, it was used 20 dissected pig mandibles, from which four teeth have been extracted and four biomaterial graftings of different compositions, different physical-chemical properties, physical shape, origin and classifications have been inserted into those cavities. The pig mandibles were submitted to a volumetric computed tomography. Images were evaluated by specific software. Results showed that there was no difference between C (coronal section) and S (sagittal section) sections, and between SS (parassagittal section) and PAN (panoramic section) sections. C and S sections had more observation and SS and PAN sections were the ones with less observation. Concerning the material, M-C (GenPhos HA TCP®, G 50, 0.5cc) was the one that obtained the highest observation average (1,81) while M-B (OrthoGen®, G 75, 0.5cc) was the most difficult to be observed on C (coronal) and S (sagittal) sections. About the homogeneity of materials, M-B (OrthoGen®, G 75, 0.5cc) and M-D (GenOx Inorg Esponjoso®) did not show significant differences, being, therefore, the materials considered the least homogeneous regarding density; observed in C (coronal) and S (sagittal) sections. According to p-values, materials M-C (GenPhos HA TCP®, G 50, 0.5cc) and M-A (Biogran® 300-350m, 50-45 mesh) were not considered statistically different. Thus the materials that presented the most homogeneous images, as well as the other materials, were observed in C (coronal) and S (sagittal) sections. The PAN (panoramic) section, with an average of 1,43, was the image that allowed the best observation of the grafting biomaterials. All evaluators affirmed to have identified the cavity of the grafting biomaterial considering the anatomic reference (hard slide).