Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2007.tde-02012008-115758
Document
Author
Full name
Carina Domaneschi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Migliari, Dante Antonio (President)
Antunes, Jose Leopoldo Ferreira
Marques, Heloísa Helena de Sousa
Motta, Ana Carolina Fragoso
Sato, Helena Keico
Title in Portuguese
Prevalência de colonização e infecção bucal por Candida e de cárie não-tratada em pacientes pediátricos com aids
Keywords in Portuguese
Aids
Candida
Cárie dentária
Condições sóciodemográficas
Infecção HIV
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo avaliou a prevalência de colonização e infecção bucal por Candida, bem como a de cárie não-tratada em crianças com aids atendidas no ambulatório de Infectologia, Instituto da Criança do HC-FMUSP. Foram examinados 117 pacientes em idade de 3-15 anos (média 9,4 anos) para o estudo da prevalência de Candida, e 125 na mesma faixa de idade para a avaliação da necessidade de tratamento de restauração dentária. Condições clínicas gerais, medicação em uso e dados laboratoriais foram obtidos do prontuário médico referente a cada paciente. O exame bucal seguiu as normas da OMS (1996); questionário sócio-demográfico foi respondido pelos cuidadores. A prevalência de cárie foi avaliada em relação às condições socioeconômicas, comportamentais e clínicas dos pacientes. Para o estudo de associação entre as variáveis foi utilizada a análise de regressão de Poisson com ajuste por idade. Os resultados indicaram 62% de prevalência de colonização bucal por Candida (54%-72%, intervalo de confiança 95%). A manifestação clínica da candidose bucal foi baixa entre os pacientes avaliados (7%), considerando que a maioria das crianças apresentava baixa contagem CD4, alta carga viral e colonização por Candida. Foi identificada associação entre cultura positiva com uso freqüente de antibióticos (razão de prevalência RP = 1,44), sulfa (RP = 1,23), alteração de mucosa bucal (RP = 1,55) e prevalência de cárie nãotratada (RP = 1,93); associação negativa ocorreu quando em uso de medicamentos anti-retrovirais (RP = 0,65). Candida albicans foi a espécie mais isolada (80%); espécies não-albicans corresponderam a 18%. Nenhum caso de colonização por C. dubliniensis foi identificado através de testes fenotípicos. A freqüência de cárie nãotratada em ao menos um dente decíduo ou permanente foi de 58% dentre os pacientes, porcentagem mais elevada que a verificada entre crianças sem aids de mesma idade no Estado de São Paulo. Cuidador familiar com ensino secundário completo representou fator de redução da prevalência de cárie, (RP = 0,51), enquanto aglomeração domiciliar (RP = 1,53) e freqüência diária de ingestão de açúcar (RP = 1,44) associaram com prevalência mais elevada. Carga viral maior que 100.000 cóp/ml (RP = 1,41) e manifestação de sintomas severos da aids (RP = 1,39) também associaram com pior condição dentária. O presente estudo mostra baixa prevalência de lesão bucal, indicativo de que as terapias anti-retrovirais para a doença aids produz resultados clínicos bem satisfatórios, e que crianças com aids têm maior necessidade de tratamento dentário do que crianças HIV negativas. A elevada prevalência de colonização por Candida e de cárie não-tratada em crianças com aids reforça a necessidade e importância da integração do dentista na equipe multiprofissional que atende a esses pacientes.
Title in English
Prevalence of oral colonization and infection by Candida and of untreated caries in pediatric patient with aids
Keywords in English
Aids
Candida
Dental caries
HIV infection
Socio-demographic condition
Abstract in English
This study assessed the prevalence of oral colonization and infection caused by Candida, as well of untreated caries in pediatric patients with aids attended at the Clinic for Infection Diseases, Child Institute, Clinic Hospital of the University of São Paulo, Brazil. The prevalence of colonization and infection by Candida was evaluated among hundred seventeen, 3 to 15-years-old (mean age of 9.4 years) children, and the requirement for dental treatment among 125 children of the same age group. General clinical condition, medications in use and laboratories findings were obtained from the medical chart of each patient. Dental examination followed WHO guidelines for oral health surveys; data on demographic conditions were extracted from questionnaires filled in by familial caregivers. Prevalence of untreated caries were evaluated in relation to socioeconomic, behavioral and clinical conditions. Poisson regression analysis adjusted by age assessed covariates for the prevalence of untreated dental caries and Candida colonization. Results indicated 62% of prevalence of oral colonization by Candida (54%-72%, confidence interval 95%). Clinical manifestation of oral candidosis was low (7%) despite of low CD4, and both high viral load and Candida colonization detected among most children. Positive result for Candida colonization associates with frequent use of antibiotics (prevalence ratio PR = 1.44), sulfa drugs (PR = 1.23), alteration on the oral mucosa (PR = 1.55), and untreated dental caries (PR = 1.93); negative association occurred with the use of antiretroviral therapies (PR = 0.65). Candida albicans was the most frequent species (80%); non-albicans species 18%. Phenotipic testes did not allowed to detect any colonization by C. dubliniensis. Prevalence of untreated dental caries either on one deciduous or one permanent tooth affected 58% of the patients, a rate higher than that registered among the same group age, non-HIV-children in the state of São Paulo, Brazil. Being attended by high school graduated caregivers represented a reduction factor of prevalence of caries (PR = 0.51), while household crowding (PR = 1.53) and daily sugar intake (PR = 1.44) was associated with a higher prevalence of caries. Viral load higher than 100,000 copies/ml (PR = 1.41) and severe symptom of aids manifestations (PR = 1.39) also associated with poorer dental status. The present study revealed low prevalence of oral lesions, an indicative that antiretroviral therapies results satisfactory for aids treatment and HIV+/aids-children, and that aids-affected children have higher prevalence of untreated caries than in non-affected children in the same group age. The high prevalence of both Candida colonization and untreated caries in HIV+/aids-children reinforces the importance of a health-care professional to the interdisciplinary team that assists those patients.