Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2020.tde-01072019-092439
Document
Author
Full name
Inês Aparecida Buscariolo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Tortamano, Nicolau (President)
Armonia, Paschoal Laercio
Duarte, Danilo Antonio
Long, Sucena Matuk
Rodrigues, Celia Regina Martins Delgado
Title in Portuguese
Prevalência de fluorose dentária associada ao uso sistêmico e tópico de fluoretos, em escolares da região sul da Cidade de São Paulo, após 14 anos de fluoração da água de abastecimento público
Keywords in Portuguese
Flúor
Fluorose dentária
Toxicidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesse estudo avaliamos a prevalência de fluorose dentária em escolares residentes e nascidos no município de São Paulo, cuja água de abastecimento público apresenta flúor em concentração de 0,7 ppm. Essa fluoretação data de 1985, quando ainda não havia fontes alternativas de flúor, e foi responsável direta pela queda do índice de CPOD. Posteriormente, em 1989, muitas outras fontes de flúor foram incorporadas, como os dentifrícios e as soluções para bochecha, que elevaram a biodisponibilidade de flúor e resultou no surgimento da fluorose dentária. Escolares de ambos os sexos, na faixa etária dos 6 aos 16 anos de idade, matriculados na rede de Ensino Público Municipal, foram examinados para avaliação da fluorose dentária, utilizando-se o índice de Thylstrup e Fejerskov (TF). Nossos resultados mostram que 48,6% da amostra de 956 estudantes apresentaram TF2: 1. Houve predomínio em 61,5 % do TF=1, 23,65 % do TF=2 e 6,45 % do TF=3, o restante (8,4 %) encontra-se distribuído nos TF= 4, 5 e 6. As condições de saúde bucal foram também avaliadas, e pôde-se verificar que o índice CPOD continua em franca queda e que grande parte dessa amostra (69%) apresentou alguma oclusopatia. Esses dados sugerem que novas e futuras pesquisas devam ser realizadas, na tentativa de estabelecer a posologia adequada dos .fluoretos, de forma a oferecer máximo benefício e mínimo efeito deletério à população consumidora.
Title in English
Prevalence of dental fluorosis in students from the city São Paulo, sp, Brazil, after 14 years of fluoridation of the public water suply
Keywords in English
Dental Fluorosis
Fluoride
Toxicity
Abstract in English
The purpose of this paper was to evaluate the prevalence of dental fluorosis in students residents and bom in the city of São Paulo, where the public water supply has a fluoride concentrationo f 0.7 ppm. Fluoridationi n São Paulo started in 1985, and at that time there were no other sources of fluoride. Fluoretation was directly responsible for the dropping of the CPOD index. Recently, many other sources of fluoride have been added, such as toothpaste and mouth rinse solutions, increasing the biodisposability of fluoride and in the emergence of dental fluorosis. Students of both sex, in the age of 6 to 16 years old, registered in public city schools were examined in order to to investigate the presence of dental fluorosis, using the Thylstrup & Fejerskov (TF) index. Results showed that 48,6 % in 956 students presented TF>1 . There was a 61 ,5 % predominance of TF=1l 23,65% the TF=2 and 6,45 % the TF=3. TF=4, 5 and 6 were observedin the remaining9 8,4 % of the students)T. he situtationo f oral health was also evaluated, pointing out that the CPOD index is still dropping due to fluoretation. In this population, 69% presented malocclusion. The data suggest that future research should be addressed in order stablish the proper dosage of fluoride, in water, maximizing benefits and minimizing noxious the e#ects to the population.