Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2007.tde-11052007-140243
Document
Author
Full name
Renan Hollanda Fileni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Gil, Carlos (President)
Embacher Filho, Adolfo
Navarro, Hamilton
Neisser, Maximiliano Piero
Sesma, Newton
Title in Portuguese
"Estudo longitudinal da força de mordida em pacientes portadores de próteses parciais fixas sobre implantes osseointegrados: comparação entre áreas dentadas e implantadas"
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudo longitudinal
Força de mordida
Implantes
Prótese dentária
Prótese parcial fixa
Abstract in Portuguese
A proposta deste estudo foi analisar o desenvolvimento da força máxima de mordida em um grupo de pacientes que recebeu próteses parciais fixas sobre implantes (PPFSI) nas regiões de molares, pré-molares até caninos e incisivos antagonizando com dentes naturais e comparar os resultados obtidos com as áreas dentadas do mesmo grupo de pacientes, durante um período de 64 meses (5,3 anos). As forças de mordida foram medidas em cinco regiões da boca: molares em ambos os lados, pré-molares ou caninos em ambos os lados e incisivos; nas áreas de próteses sobre implantes e também nas áreas de dentes naturais. Para tanto, foi usado um transdutor medidor de força de mordida, que tem como princípio de funcionamento uma célula de força colada a um garfo de mordida, amplamente usado na literatura e sempre operado pelo pesquisador. As medições foram feitas imediatamente após a instalação das próteses, 3, 30 e 64 meses depois. Comparando o desenvolvimento das forças de mordida entre as áreas implantadas e de dentes naturais encontra-se já no primeiro controle, após 3 meses de instalação, um aumento das forças de mordida nas próteses sobre implantes instaladas na região de molares que supera as forças desenvolvidas por dentes naturais na mesma região. Para as próteses instaladas na área de incisivos, ao contrário, não foi registrado aumento estatístico destas forças, havendo uma tendência em permanecerem menores quando comparadas às forças desenvolvidas nas mesmas regiões por dentes naturais. Na região de pré-molares ou caninos não houve aumento estatístico de força nas PPFSI. Quando analisadas as áreas dentadas dos pacientes, não houve mudança estatística de força de mordida em nenhuma das regiões durante todo o experimento.
Title in English
Bite force longitudinal study on patients wearing implant-supported partial prothesis
Keywords in English
Bite force
Dental implant
Longitudinal evaluation prosthesis
Partial prosthesis
Abstract in English
This study proposal was to analyse the changes on the maximal bite force on a patients sample who had implant-supported partial fixed prosthesis (FPP) installed and the results were compared to the ones obtained from the dentate areas on the same sample. Sixteen patients were followed for sixty-four months (5.3 years) and the bite forces were measured on the mouth regions which the prosthesis were installed (molars and premolars up to canines and incisors regions). This measured occurred on five regions of the mouth: both side molars, pre-molars or canines and incisives; either on the places it had a implant as well as on the natural teeth area. In order to do that, it was used as a measuring device, a largely used apparatus which consisted of a biting fork provided with a strain gauge. The bite forces recordings were made at the time of prosthesis installation, after 3, 30 and 64 months thereafter. It was found a bite force increase in the initial period of 3 months after the prosthesis installation in the area of FPP in the molar regions. In this period the bite forces became higher than in dentate situation in the same region and it manteined on this level until the final of the experiment. Comparing the bite straight development between the implanted areas and the natural teeth areas, we found a bite force increased on the prostheses installed over the molars region that overcome the straight development for natural teeth on the same area. On the other hand, for the prostheses installed on the incisive areas, we had not found a statistical straight increased. Actually, it was a tendency to keep smaller than the straight developed on the same regions by natural teeth. On premolars regions or canines, there was not a straight statistical increased on PPFSI. When we analyze the patients? teeth areas, there was not a statistical bite increase on any of the premolars or canines regions during the entire experiment.