Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.23.2017.tde-10032017-110925
Document
Author
Full name
Rogério Ribas da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Zanetti, Artemio Luiz (President)
Mattos, Maria da Gloria Chiarello de
Ribeiro, Ricardo Faria
Yamada, Maria Cecilia Miluzzi
Zanetti, Raquel Virginia
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo entre duas técnicas para montagem do modelo de gesso de arcadas superiores em articulador semi-ajustável
Keywords in Portuguese
Arcada superior
Articulador dentário semi ajustável
Moldes dentários
Prótese Dentária
Técnicas para montagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo avaliou a habilidade de duas técnicas, uma convencional e uma de transferência direta do molde, para a montagem do modelo de gesso maxilar no articulador. Um único paciente do sexo feminino, 39 anos, portador de arcada superior de Classe I de Kennedy (desdentado posterior bilateral) foi usado para esta investigação. Foram obtidos 20 modelos de gesso em cada técnica, totalizando 40 montagens nos articuladores. Com o modelo maxilar montado, cada articulador foi fotografado do mesmo lado direito da radiografia em norma lateral da paciente, obtida com o arco facial montado em sua face. As medidas analisadas nos traçados realizados sobre as fotografias e na radiografia, foram obtidas calculando-se o ângulo entre a interseção do plano oclusal da maxila e o plano de referência horizontal (plano de Frankfurt), representado pelo arco facial na radiografia da paciente, comparando-o com o ângulo entre o plano oclusal do modelo de gesso e o ramo superior do articulador em ambas as técnicas, por meio do software UTHSCSA Image Tool. O dados foram submetidos à análise estatística. Os resultados deste estudo demonstraram uma capacidade maior de reprodução daquele ângulo quando uma técnica de transferência direta do molde é usada. Da mesma maneira, foi verificado uma distorção significante na reprodutibilidade dos modelos montados pela técnica convencional.
Title in English
A comparative study between two techniques to mount the maxillary cast in semi-adjustable articulator
Keywords in English
Assembly Techniques
Dental Molds
Dental Prosthesis
Semi Adjustable Dental Articulator
Top Arcade
Abstract in English
This study assessed the ability of two techniques to mount the maxillary cast in the articulator, a conventional technique and one of direct transfer of the maxillary arch impression from the patient's mouth to the articulator. A single female subject, 39 years old, with a partially edentulous arch, Kennedy´s Class I, was used in this investigation. It was obtained 20 casts in each technique, totaling 40 cast mountings in the articulators. With the maxillary cast mounted, each articulator was photographed in the same right side of the lateral skull cephalometric radiograph of the patient with the face-bow mounted in her face. The measures obtained by the photographic and cephalometric tracings were evaluated by calculating the angle made by the intersection of the maxillary occlusal plane with craniofacial horizontal reference plane (Frankfort´s plane) on the patient´s cephalogram and comparing it with the angle between the occlusal plane of the cast with the upper member of the articulators in both techniques using the UTHSCSA Image Tool computerized program. The measuring data was submitted to the statistical analysis. The results of this study demonstrated a better capacity of reproduction of that angle when a direct transfer technique is used. In the same way, it was found a significant low level of reproducibility in mounting the maxillary cast when a conventional technique is used.