Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2007.tde-07052007-180334
Document
Author
Full name
Jéssica Nery Navarro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Gil, Carlos (President)
Costa, Bruno
Neisser, Maximiliano Piero
Oliveira, Maria Angela Prestes
Tanaka, Celso Shin Ite
Title in Portuguese
"Avaliação comparativa por meio de eletromiografia de superfície do padrão de comportamento dos músculos masseter e temporal em pacientes parcialmente edentados antes e após a reabilitação com próteses parciais removíveis"
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletromiografia
Masseter
Prótese parcial removível
Temporal
Abstract in Portuguese
Como um procedimento de avaliação, a eletromiografia clínica de superfície, envolve a detecção e o registro de potenciais elétricos de fibras musculares esqueléticas, fornecendo um instrumento útil para documentar o papel do músculo na atividade física e para avaliar a integridade do sistema neuromuscular. Tendo em vista sua utilidade, somada a relatos na literatura da existência de comprometimento muscular nos pacientes parcialmente edentados, e ainda a inexistência de relatos literários sobre a modificação do padrão de atividade muscular nos pacientes parcialmente edentados após a reabilitação; nosso objetivo nessa pesquisa foi registrar e comparar eletromiograficamente, as atividades musculares, de pacientes classe I e II de Kennedy (edentados posteriores uni ou bilaterais) em um dos arcos, antes e de 2 a 3 semanas após a instalação de próteses parciais removíveis (PPRs) e assim verificar o comportamento dos músculos masseter direito e esquerdo e temporal (feixe anterior) direito e esquerdo nessas duas situações durante a execução de abertura máxima, contração isométrica máxima voluntária (CIMV), repouso e mastigação. Após a realização desse estudo, pudemos concluir que a utilização das PPRs, restabelece os contatos oclusais posteriores perdidos e desta forma, modifica para melhor as atividades eletromiográficas da musculatura em questão (masseter e temporal). Os pacientes monitorados apresentaram um aumento extremamente significante (p < 0,0001) da eficiência da musculatura estudada durante a mastigação e ainda uma diminuição, também extremamente significante (p < 0,0001), da atividade elétrica dos masseteres e temporais durante o período de repouso e na execução da abertura máxima.
Title in English
Comparative evaluation through surface electromyograph of the temporal and masseter muscles behaviour pattern in partially edentulous patients before and after removable partial denture rehabilitation.
Keywords in English
Electromyograph
Masseter
Partial removable prosthesis
Temporal
Abstract in English
As an evaluation proceeding, the clinical surface electromyograph, envolves the detection and the registration of electric potential of muscular skinny fibers, being an useful instrument to verify the hole of the muscle in the physical activity and to evaluate the neuromuscular system condition. Keeping in mind its usefulness, added up to literature reports of the existence of muscular compromising in the partially edentulous patients, and also, the non-existence of literary articles reporting modification of muscular activity pattern in partially edentulous patients after the oral rehabilitation; our purpose in doing this research is register and compare by electromyographic study, the muscular activities, of Kennedy class I or II patients (uni or bilateral partially edentulous) in one of the arches, before and after the installation of removable partial dentures (RPDs) and also, check the behaviour of the elevator muscles: right and left masseter and right and left anterior temporal in these two situations during the execution of maximal opening, maximal isometric voluntary contraction (MIVC), rest and mastication. At the end of this study, we could conclude that the use of the RPDs, restores the oclusal contats (previously lost) and in this way, modifies the electromyographic activities of the evaluated muscles (masseter and anterior temporal). The monitored patients presented an increase extremely significant (p < 0,0001) of the musculature efficiency during the mastication and also, an extremely significant reduction (p <0,0001), of the electric activity of the four muscles during the period of rest and during the maximal opening movement.