Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.23.2005.tde-03032005-121849
Document
Author
Full name
Eudes Francisco da Silva Cunha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Nakamae, Atlas Edson Moleros (President)
Kiausinis, Vyto
Marques, Marcia Martins
Santos, Lydia de Brito
Tanaka, Celso Shin Ite
Title in Portuguese
"Avaliação da retenção de prótese total bimaxilar em função das características da área basal"
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação
Prótese total
Rebordo
Retenção
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta pesquisa, em 14 pacientes da Clínica de Prótese Total da Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade de São Paulo, foi realizada a avaliação da retenção de prótese total bimaxilar em função das características da área basal por três avaliadores clínicos experientes e calibrados. Foram avaliadas as retenções vertical anterior, laterais direita e esquerda e póstero-anterior e as características da área basal: forma, tamanho, altura e tipo do rebordo e a consistência da fibromucosa. Por se tratarem de opiniões, os dados foram transformados em escores e submetidos à análise de variância não paramétrica com o teste KRUSKAL-WALLIS e paramétrica com o teste ANOVA. Concluiu-se que, na maxila, a retenção das próteses totais novas foi influenciada positivamente pelo tipo rebordo paralelo e pela consistência resiliente da fibromucosa, enquanto na mandíbula influenciaram o tamanho médio e a forma oval. As opiniões sobre a retenção e o grau de satisfação entre os avaliadores e os pacientes foram as mesmas.
Title in English
Evaluation of the retention of bimaxillay complete denture in function of the characteristics of the basal area.
Keywords in English
Complete Denture-Evaluation
Denture Retention Ridge
Abstract in English
In this research, a evaluation of the retention of bimaxilar complete denture in function of the characteristics of the basal area by three calibrated experienced clinician was accomplished in 14 patients of the Odontology College of the University of São Paulo. The anterior vertical retention, right lateral retention, left lateral retention, posteroanterior retention and rigde shape, ridge size, rigde height, ridge type and the fibromucosa consistency were evaluated. Because of they are opinions, the data were trans formed in scores and submitted to the no parametric variance analysis with the KRUSKAL-WALLIS and ANOVA parametric tests. Conclusion, in the maxilla, the retention of the new complete denture, was positively influenced by the parallel rigde type and by the resilient consistency of the fibromucosa, while in the mandible, the decisive factors of the retention were the medium size of the rigde and the oval shape of this. The opinions about the retention and the level of satisfaction had been the same among the appraisers and patients.