Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2004.tde-22042008-163241
Document
Author
Full name
Nívea Maria de Freitas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Lotufo, Roberto Fraga Moreira (President)
Brito Junior, Rui Barbosa de
Nunes, Fabio Daumas
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da associação entre o polimorfismo dos genes IL-1A (-889) e TNFA (-308) e a periodontite agressiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Fator de necrose tumoralalfa
Interleucina-1
Periodontite agressiva
Polimorfismo genético
Abstract in Portuguese
A periodontite agressiva (PAg) compreende um grupo de doenças periodontais raras caracterizadas por rápida destruição dos tecidos periodontais, em indivíduos jovens e que geralmente não apresentam doenças sistêmicas. Estudos em populações e em famílias indicaram que fatores genéticos possuem influência na susceptibilidade a periodontite agressiva. Os polimorfismos genéticos da interleucina-1 (IL-1) e do fator de necrose tumoral-? (TNF-?) foram associados com o aumento da severidade da periodontite crônica. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a associação entre o polimorfismo dos genes IL-1A (-889) e TNFA (-308) e a periodontite agressiva. Foram selecionados 60 indivíduos não fumantes, sendo 30 portadores de periodontite agressiva e os outros 30 sem doença periodontal. O polimorfismo genético foi analisado utilizando-se a técnica da reação em cadeia da polimerase e análise do polimorfismo de comprimento dos fragmentos de restrição (PCR-RFLP). Foi observado que a freqüência do genótipo 1/1 para IL-1A foi de 63,3% no grupo controle e de 56,7% no grupo teste. A avaliação do genótipo 1/2 mostrou uma freqüência de 26,7% no grupo controle e de 40% no grupo teste. O genótipo 2/2 ocorreu com uma freqüência de 10% no grupo controle e de 3,3% no grupo teste. O genótipo 1/1 para TNFA estava presente em 73,3% do grupo controle e em 80% do grupo teste. O genótipo 1/2 ocorreu com freqüência de 20% em ambos os grupos. O genótipo 2/2 foi encontrado em 6,7% dos controles e não foi detectado no grupo teste. Em relação aos alelos, o alelo 1 apresentou freqüência de 76,7% e o alelo 2 de 23,3% para ambos os grupos, para o gene IL-1A (-889). E para o gene TNFA (- 308) o alelo 1 ocorreu com freqüência de 83,3% no grupo controle e de 90% no grupo teste e o alelo 2 de 16,7% no grupo controle e 10% no grupo teste. A análise estatística revelou que não houve diferença significativa na distribuição dos genótipos, para ambos os genes, entre os dois grupos estudados. Não foi encontrada associação entre a periodontite agressiva e o polimorfismo dos genes IL- 1A (-889) e TNFA (-308) na população estudada.
Title in English
Evaluation of IL-1A (-889) and TNFA (-308) gene polymorphisms in aggressive periodontitis
Keywords in English
Aggressive periodontitis
Interleukin-1
Polymorphism
Tumor necrosis factor-alpha
Abstract in English
Agressive periodontitis (AgP) is a relatively uncommon form of periodontal disease characterized by a rapid destruction of the periodontal supporting tissues in young adults who are usually systemically well. The results of population and family studies indicate that genetic factors seem to have a strong influence on susceptibility to AP. Genetic polymorphism at the interleukin-1 (IL-1) and tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNFA) were associated with the increase on the severity of chronic periodontitis. The aim of this study was to explore a possible association between IL-1A and TNFA genotypes in Brazilian white Caucasian patients with aggressive periodontitis. Sixty nonsmoking subjects, 30 patients and 30 periodontal healthy controls were included in the study. All subjects were systemically healthy. Two polymorphisms, IL-1A (-889) and TNFA (-308), were analyzed by means of polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism. The 1/1 genotype for IL-1A was present in 63.3% of the controls and in 56.7% of the aggressive periodontitis patients. The genotype 1/2 was present in 26.7% of the controls and in 40% of the patients. The 2/2 genotype was present in 10% of the controls and in 3.3% of the diseased subjects. The 1/1 genotype for the TNFA was present in 73.3% of the controls and in 80% of the patients. The genotype 1/2 was present in the 20% of both groups. The genotype 2/2 was present in 6.7% of the controls and was not detected in the patients group. With regard to the IL-1A (-889) genotype, 76.7% of controls and patients were positive for allele 1. Allele 1 of the TNFA (-308) polymorphism was carried by 83.3% of the controls and 90% of the patients and allele 2 was carried by 16.7% of the controls and 10% of the patients. Statistical analysis revealed no significant difference in the distribution of genotypes for both genes between the two groups. No association was found between AgP and the IL-1A (-889) and TNFA (-308) polymorphisms investigated in the population presented here.