Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.23.2010.tde-22052010-100659
Document
Author
Full name
Angela Majolo Vigorito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Matos, Adriana Bona (President)
Ana, Patricia Aparecida da
Marques, Marcia Martins
Title in Portuguese
Análise do selamento marginal de restaurações realizadas após preparo cavitário com laser de Er;Cr:YSGG utilizando diferentes parâmetros em dentina hígida
Keywords in Portuguese
Cr:YSGG
Dentina
Er
Microinfiltração
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a microinfiltração de restaurações classe V em preparos de cavidades obtidos com diferentes potências do laser Er;Cr:YSGG e as cavidades preparadas convencionalmente (ponta diamantada em alta rotação). Sessenta amostras de dentina foram divididas em seis grupos (n = 10). O primeiro grupo serviu como um controle padronizado com preparo de ponta diamantada (G1), os demais grupos foram irradiados com laser de Er;Cr:YSGG com diferentes parâmetros: G2- 2,0W; G3- 2,25W; G4- 2,5W; G5- 2,75W; G6- 3,0W. Este laser emite comprimento de onda de 2,78m e tem largura de pulso de 140m e taxa de repetição fixa de 20Hz. A energia do laser foi entregue através de um sistema de fibra óptica para um terminal de ponta de safira de 6mm de comprimento e 600m de diâmetro, utilizando modo não contato. O sistema adesivo autocondicionante (Clearfil SE Bond- Kuraray, Japan) e a resina composta microhíbrida (Z-250, 3M/ESPE, St.Paul, USA) foram utilizados para compor os corpos de prova. Após as restaurações, os espécimes foram submetidos a teste de microinfiltração com solução de azul de metileno a 2% em pH 7,0, durante 4 horas, a 37°C. Os resultados mostraram não haver di ferença estatística (p=0,203) entre os grupos experimentais em que os preparos das cavidades foram realizados com ponta diamantada ou com diferentes parâmetros de energia do laser de Er;Cr:YSGG. A partir do presente estudo, pode-se concluir que a microinfiltração foi semelhante em todos os grupos experimentais independente do método de preparo cavitário de classe V usado - laser Er;Cr:YSGG ou ponta diamantada.
Title in English
Analysis of the marginal sealing of restorations after cavity preparation performed with laser Er,Cr:YSGG using different parameters in dentin
Keywords in English
Cr:YSGG
Dentin
Er
Microleakage
Abstract in English
The aim of this work was to evaluate dye penetration of Class V restorations in cavity preparations obtained with different power setting of an Er;Cr:YSGG laser or with diamond bur and high-speed handpiece. Sixty samples of dentin were divided into six groups (n=10). The first group served as a control with standardized diamond bur cut (G1); the other groups were irradiated with an Er;Cr:YSGG laser with different power parameters: G2- 2.0W; G3- 2.25W; G4- 2.5W; G5- 2.75W; G6- 3.0W. This laser emitting at a wavelength of 2.78m and had pulse duration of 140m and fixed pulse repetition rate of 20Hz. Laser energy was delivered through a fiberoptic system to a sapphire tip terminal 6mm long and 600m in diameter, using non-contact mode. Self-etching adhesive system (Clearfil SE Bond- Kuraray, Japan) and microhybrid composite resin (Z-250, 3M/ESPE, St. Paul, USA) were used to compose the samples. After restoration, specimens were submitted to a microleakage test with 2% methylene blue solution at pH 7.0, for 4 h at 37°C. Results showed no statistical difference (p=0.203) between experimental groups in which cavity preparations were performed by diamond bur or different power settings of Er;Cr:YSGG laser. From the present study, it can be concluded that microleakage were similar to all experimental groups irrespective of the Class V cavity preparation method used - Er;Cr:YSGG laser system or diamond bur.