Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.23.2010.tde-22052010-100004
Document
Author
Full name
Lucia Helena Vieira Diniz Bodi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Turbino, Miriam Lacalle (President)
Agra, Carlos Martins
Vieira, Glauco Fioranelli
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da ciclagem mecânica na resistência de união à dentina humana de uma resina composta associada a dois sistemas adesivos
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesivos Dentinários
Análise do Estresse Dentário
Materiais Dentários
Abstract in Portuguese
Diante da grande preocupação atual por sorrisos que também embelezem um rosto, a escolha por materiais estéticos impulsiona pesquisas, que tem como objetivo não só melhorar a qualidade, mas, facilitar o uso desses materiais pelos profissionais. Assim, a proposta desse trabalho foi avaliar a influência da ciclagem mecânica na resistência de união de uma resina composta associada a um sistema adesivo convencional e um autocondicionante à dentina humana hígida por meio de teste de microtração. Para o estudo, foram utilizados 40 terceiros molares humanos hígidos, nos quais as faces oclusais foram lixadas até a obtenção de uma superfície plana com exposição do tecido dentinário. Os dentes foram divididos, aleatoriamente, em quatro grupos (n=10) de acordo com o sistema adesivo utilizado e a realização ou não da ciclagem mecânica: G1 Sistema adesivo Adper Single Bond 2 sem ciclagem mecânica (SB); G2 Sistema adesivo Clearfil SE Bond sem ciclagem mecânica (CF); G3 - Sistema adesivo Adper Single Bond 2 com ciclagem mecânica (SBC); G4 - Sistema adesivo Clearfil SE Bond sem ciclagem mecânica (CFC). Blocos de resina composta foram confeccionados nas superfícies dentinárias após aplicação do sistema adesivo correspondente. Após esse passo, os espécimes dos grupos 3 e 4 passaram por ciclagem mecânica enquanto o restante ficou armazenado em água destilada, mantidos em estufa à 37ºC até o momento do recorte dos espécimes para o teste de microtração. Os corpos de prova foram seccionados em planos perpendiculares à área de união para obtenção de espécimes com área de secção transversal aproximada de 1,0 mm², que foram tracionados, em máquina de ensaios universal, a velocidade de 0,5mm/min. Os resultados de resistência de união foram analisados usando o teste estatístico análise de variância e os modos de fratura foram avaliados em lupa estereoscópica (25X). Não foram encontradas diferenças estatísticas entre os grupos (p<0,05). Pôde-se concluir que não houve influência da ciclagem mecânica nos valores de resistência de união da resina composta associada a ambos os sistemas adesivos utilizados.
Title in English
Effect of mechanical cycling on the human dentin bond strength, of a composite associated to two adhesive systems
Keywords in English
Dental Materials
Dental Stress Analysis
Dentin-Bonding Agents
Abstract in English
In face of an increasing concern about a smile profile that also enhances the overall facial appearance (esthetics), the choosing for more esthetic restorative materials, set in motion researches that have as objective not only the improvement of the quality, but also the easiness of use of these materials by clinicians. The purpose of this in vitro study was to evaluate, by means of a micro tensile test, the influence of the mechanical cycling, on the bond strength of a resin composite, associated to a total etch and a self etching adhesive systems, on the surfaces of sound human dentin. For this study, forty freshly extracted third molars had their oclusal surfaces grounded parallel-flat, until the dentin surfaces were completely exposed. The teeth were randomly divided in four groups (n=10) in accordance with the type of adhesive system and the mechanical cycling treatment, being: G1 Adper Single Bond 2 without mechanical cycling (SB); G2 Clearfill SE Bond without mechanical cycling (CF); G3 - Adper Single Bond 2 with mechanical cycling (SBC); G4 - Clearfill SE Bond without mechanical cycling (CFC).Following the application of the adhesive systems, regarding to each experimental condition, blocks of Z-250 composite were built, on the dentinal surfaces. After this step, the G3 and G4 specimens were submitted to the mechanical cycling test, while the G1 and G2 specimens were kept stored in distilled water at 37°C, until the moment of sectioning for the microtensile test. The specimens were seccionated perpendicularly to their adhesive area to obtain beam shaped specimens with approximate cross-section area of 0.8mm2, which were readily submitted to the microtensile test in a universal test machine with a crosshead speed of 0.5mm/min. The fracture modes were evaluated by means of a stereoscopic microscope (25x). There were no significant statistical differences founded in the bond strength values among the tested groups.