Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2008.tde-21012009-143919
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Lopes da Silveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Eduardo, Carlos de Paula (President)
Aranha, Ana Cecilia Corrêa
Francischone, Carlos Eduardo
Soares, Sheila Cynthia Gouw
Valandro, Luiz Felipe
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação in vitro da resistência adesiva e degradação da interface de união entre cimentos resinosos e uma cerâmica aluminizada tratada internamente com laser
Keywords in Portuguese
Cerâmica
Hipoclorito de sódio
Laser de Nd:YAG
Microtração
Óxido de alumínio
Rocatec
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo teve o objetivo de avaliar a resistência adesiva e a degradação da interface entre uma cerâmica tratada com laser e cimentos resinosos. Sessenta e quatro blocos cerâmicos foram distribuídos em 16 grupos distribuídos de acordo com os fatores em estudo: tratamento da superfície interna da cerâmica: Oxido de Alumínio (Ox), Rocatec (R), Laser de Nd:YAG 141,54 J/cm2 (Nd) e Laser de Nd:YAG + Rocatec (NdR); cimentos resinosos: Panavia F (Kuraray) e Relyx Unicem (3M ESPE); e método de envelhecimento: água destilada (W) e hipoclorito de sódio 10% (H). Após os procedimentos de cimentação e corte dos blocos, metade dos palitos foi armazenada em solução de hipoclorito de sódio 10% para simular envelhecimento in vitro. A resistência de união foi avaliada através do ensaio de microtração (0,5 mm/min) e os padrões de fratura foram classificados em adesivo, coesivo ou misto. Blocos cerâmicos adionciais foram confeccionados e analisados em Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura e em Microscópio de Força Atômica para verificação dos padrões gerados pelos tratamentos. Os grupos tratados com laser de Nd:YAG apresentaram os maiores valores de resistência de união. Para os grupos cimentados com Panavia F, os valores de resistência de união foram: OxW: 27,71±6,3; RW: 35,67±5,13; NdW: 42,49±6,8; NdRW: 37,41±4,76; OxH: 22,27±6,05; RH: 27,49±8,83; NdH: 32,24±6,94; NdRH: 31,75±7,77. Para os grupos com RelyX Unicem: OxW: 26,74±6,34; RW: 35,07±6,02; NdW: 41,05±7,71; NdRW: 33,85±6,03; OxH: 22,77±7,37; RH: 27,84±6,26; NdH: 36,42±5,08; NdRH: 27,6±5,8. Pode-se concluir que o laser de Nd:YAG foi o tratamento mais efetivo, seguido da associação entre o laser de Nd:YAG+Rocatec, Rocatec e jateamento com Al2O3. Os cimentos testados apresentam comportamentos similares. O envelhecimento in vitro com hipoclorito de sódio diminuiu os valores de resistência de união.
Title in English
In Vitro analsis of bond strength and degradation method between bond interface of aluminous ceramic and resin cements
Keywords in English
Aluminum oxide sandblasting
Ceramic
Microtensile test
Nd:YAG laser
Rocatec
Sodium hypochlorite
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the influence of different surface treatments on resistance to degradation between In-Ceram Alumina and two resin-based cements. Sixteen experimental groups were formed according to ceramic treatment: Sandblasting (S), Rocatec System (R), Nd:YAG Laser (Nd), Nd:YAG Laser plus Rocatec System (NR); luting cement: Panavia F (Kuraray) or Relyx Unicem (3M ESPE); and aging method: water (W) or sodium hypochlorite (H). Sixty four In-Ceram Alumina blocks (10x10x6mm) received four surface treatments: Al2O3 sandblasting; Al2O3 sandblasting + Rocatec Plus; Al2O3 sandblasting + Nd:YAG Lase; Al2O3 sandblasting + Nd:YAG Laser + Rocatec Plus. Each conditioned ceramic block was bonded to a composite block using a resin cement system. After 24h storage time, the blocks were sectioned to obtain sticks with cross-sectional area of 1.0mm2. The specimens were loaded to failure in a universal testing machine at a crosshead speed of 0.5mm/min. The fractured surface morphology of the debonded specimens was observed (40X) to evaluate the fracture pattern. Failure modes were classified as adhesive, cohesive in ceramic, cohesive in resin cement and mixed. The ceramic treatment and the aging method significantly affected the microtensile bond strength. Nd:YAG surface treatment resulted in the best bond strength values. To groups luted with Panavia F cement the microtensile bond strength values were: SW: 27,71±6,3; RW: 35,67±5,13; NdW: 42,49±6,8; NdRW: 37,41±4,76; SH: 22,27±6,05; RH: 27,49±8,83; NdH: 32,24±6,94; NdRH: 31,75±7,77. To groups luted with RelyX cement: SW: 26,74±6,34; RW: 35,07±6,02; NdW: 41,05±7,71; NdRW: 33,85±6,03; SH: 22,77±7,37; RH: 27,84±6,26; NdH: 36,42±5,08; NdRH: 27,6±5,8. Nd:YAG laser was the most effective surface treatment, followed by Nd:YAG+Rocatec, Rocatec and Al2O3 sandblasting. Resin cements presented similar behaviors in spite of aging. NaOCl 12h-immersion decreased Bond strength values.