Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2014.tde-18032015-173726
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Duarte de Souza Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Marcia Martins (President)
Lima, Rafael Rodrigues
Miyagi, Sueli Patricia Harumi
Nogueira, Fernando Neves
Paiva, Katiucia Batista da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Análise do efeito de substâncias liberadas por adesivos dentinários sobre a atividade e a expressão gênica de proteases da matriz extracelular (MMPs e CTs) em células-tronco da polpa dentária humana
Keywords in Portuguese
Camada híbrida
Cisteíno-catepsinas
Metaloproteinases
Sistemas adesivos
Abstract in Portuguese
Adesivos dentinários aplicados diretamente sobre dentina aumentam a atividade de enzimas endógenas deste tecido que degradam colágeno, colocando em risco a integridade da camada híbrida de restaurações estéticas. Estes adesivos podem também alcançar a polpa dentária indiretamente através do fluído dos túbulos dentinários por substâncias liberadas pelos mesmos. Desta forma, a polpa dentária poderia responder a estas substâncias por meio de síntese e/ou aumento da atividade de colagenases, o que poderia colaborar na degradação da camada híbrida. Sendo assim, o objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar o efeito das substâncias liberadas por sistemas adesivos dos tipos autocondicionante e condicione e lave sobre a atividade e a expressão gênica de metaloproteinases (MMPs) e cisteíno-catepsinas (CTs) em células-tronco da polpa dentária humana. Foram aplicados meios de cultura condicionados por adesivos do tipo autocondicionante e condicione e lave polimerizados e não polimerizados sobre culturas celulares por 24 horas. O meio de cultivo fresco foi usado como controle. Depois de 24, 48, 72 e 96 horas, as atividades gelatinolíticas de MMP-2 e de MMP-9 foram avaliadas por meio da técnica de zimografia em gel de gelatina. Nos mesmos tempos experimentais, a modulação da expressão gênica das MMPs (1, 2, 3, 7, 9, 13 e 14) e das CTs (B e K) foi analisada por meio de reação de transcriptase reversa quantitativa em tempo real (qRT-PCR). Os resultados obtidos dos dois experimentos foram avaliados por meio do teste estatístico ANOVA, complementado pelo teste de Tukey (p<0.05). Todos os grupos mostraram atividade gelatinolítica aumentada de MMP-2 e MMP-9. Até 72 horas, as atividades foram similares em todos os grupos experimentais. Diferenças significativas apareceram somente em 96 horas. De forma geral, as maiores atividades de MMPs foram observadas nas culturas celulares tratadas com o adesivo autocondicionante. Para a MMP-2, o grupo do adesivo autocondicionante polimerizado mostrou atividade intermediária, enquanto o grupo não polimerizado mostrou a maior atividade. Os dois grupos do adesivo condicione e lave polimerizado e não polimerizado mostraram atividade de MMP-9 intermediária, enquanto o grupo autocondicionante polimerizado mostrou maior atividade que o grupo controle. O qRT-PCR revelou que a maioria das MMPs e CTs analisadas tiveram a expressão gênica positivamente modulada em 24 e 48 horas. MMP-7 e MMP-9 não foram expressos em nenhum grupo experimental. Baseados nas limitações deste estudo in vitro, concluímos que substâncias liberadas por sistemas adesivos são capazes de influenciar células-tronco de polpa dentária humana levando ao aumento da atividade de MMP-2 e MMP-9 e também à modulação positiva de genes das MMPs e CTS estudadas.
Title in English
Analysis of the effects of substances leached from adhesive systems on the activity and gene expression of extracellular matrix proteases (MMPs e CTs) in human dental pulp stem cells
Keywords in English
Adhesive system
Cysteine cathepsins
Hybrid layer
Metalloproteinases
Abstract in English
Adhesive systems directly applied to dentin increase the activity of endogenous collagen degrading proteinases of the dentin, which jeopardizes the integrity of the hybrid layer of aesthetic restorations. These adhesives can also reach the dental pulp through the dentinal fluid indirectly by substances leached from them. Then, the dental pulp tissue could respond by synthetizing and/or increasing the activity of collagen proteases, which in turn could collaborate to the hybrid layer degradation. Then, the aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of substances leached from self-etch and etch-and-rinse adhesive systems on the expression and activities of matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) and cysteine cathepsins (CT-B and CT-K) in human dental pulp stem cells. Culture media conditioned by polymerized or non-polymerized self-etch and etch-and-rinse adhesive systems were applied to the cultures for 24 hours. Fresh medium was used as control. After 24, 48, 72 and 96 hours, the gelatinolytic activities of MMP-2 and MMP-9 were assessed by zymography technique. At the same experimental time gene expression of MMPs (1, 2, 3, 7, 9, 13 e 14) and CTs (B e K) were analyzed with quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR). Data was compared by ANOVA complemented by the Tukey´s test (p<0.05). All experimental groups showed increased gelatinolytic activity for MMP-2 and MMP-9. Until 72 hours, the activities were similar regardless the group. Significant differences appeared only after 96 hours. Overall, the highest activities of MMPs were observed in the cultures treated with the self-etch adhesive. For MMP-2, the group of polymerized self-etch adhesive showed intermediary activity, while the group of non-polymerized adhesive showed the highest activity. Both polymerized and non-polymerized etch-and-rinse adhesive groups showed intermediary MMP-9 activity, while the group of polymerized self-etch adhesive showed higher activity than control. The qRT-PCR revealed that most of MMPs and CTs analyzed presented the gene expression positively modulated at 24 and 48 hours. MMP-7 and MMP-9 were not expressed in any experimental group.Based on the limitations of this in vitro study, it was concluded that substances leached from adhesive systems are able to influence human dental pulp stem cells leading to the increase of the activity of MMP-2 and MMP-9 along with positive modulation of MMPs and CTS studied genes.