Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2019.tde-15032019-150553
Document
Author
Full name
Nilda Eugenia Navarrete Angulo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Sobral, Maria Angela Pita (President)
Cara, Sueli Patricia Harumi Miyagi de
Garone Netto, Narciso
Marques, Marcia Martins
Title in Portuguese
Levantamento epidemiológico de fatores relacionados com a má oclusão em crianças de 3 a 9 anos de idade no Equador
Keywords in Portuguese
Dentição decídua
Estudo epidemiológico Má oclusões
Interferências oclusais atrição
Mista
Nível socioeconômico
Abstract in Portuguese
É muito importante que se reconheça os fatores relacionados com à má oclusão que ocorrem em uma determinada população à fim de que medidas preventivas e tratamentos ortodônticos possam ser conduzidos. O objetivo do presente estudo epidemiológico foi obter dados representativos sobre fatores relacionados com as más oclusões na dentição decídua e mista no Equador. Os responsáveis por 400 crianças, de 3 a 9 anos, em atendimento na Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade Central do Equador foram questionados, incialmente, quanto aos dados pessoais, histórico familiar e saúde. Em sequência as crianças foram examinadas, clinicamente, extra e intra oralmente. O exame funcional, avaliação de hábitos e nível socioeconômico também foram conduzidos por um único avaliador. Os dados obtidos foram tabulados para se obter tabelas de frequência e porcentagem. Foi aplicado o Teste Qui quadrado ou Teste de Fisher (p<0,05). Um número maior de crianças com má oclusão (77%) foi encontrado do que crianças com oclusão adequada (p=0,00001). Não se pode afirmar que houve correlação significativa entre classe socioeconômica e má oclusão (p=0,12). Houve predomínio do hábito de morder objetos estranhos e onicofagia. 33,33% das crianças com mordida aberta apresentavam respiração bucal, no entanto, entre as crianças que apresentaram outros tipos de oclusão, 32,47% tinham respiração bucal. A sucção digital foi encontrada em 14% das crianças. Conclui-se que existe um número significante de má oclusão; há correlação entre interferências oclusais e a presença de mordida cruzada; a atrição fisiológica desenvolve-se com o avanço da idade; não houve associação significativa entre respiração bucal e mordida aberta e o nível sócio econômico não interfere nas características de oclusão.
Title in English
Epidemiological survey of related factors with malocclusion in children from 3 to 9 years of age in Ecuador
Keywords in English
Attrition
Bad occlusions
Deciduous dentition Mixed
Epidemiological study
Occlusal interferences
Socioeconomic level
Abstract in English
It is very important to recognize the factors related to bad occlusion that occur in a certain population so that the measures Preventive and orthodontic treatments can be carried out. The objective of the present epidemiological study was to obtain representative data on factors related to malocclusions in deciduous and mixed dentition in Ecuador. Those responsible for 400 children, from 3 to 9 years old, in care in School of Dentistry of the Central University of Ecuador were respondents, in terms of personal data, family history and Health. In sequence the children were examined, clinically, extra and intra orally. Functional examination, evaluation of habits and socioeconomic status They were conducted by a single researcher. The data They were tabulated to obtain frequency and percentage tables. The application was applied Chi square test or Fisher's test (p <0.05). A greater number of Children with malocclusion (77%) were found to be children with correct occlusion (p = 0.00001). It cannot be said that there was significant correlation between socioeconomic class and bad occlusion (p = 0.12). A predominance was observed the habit of biting foreign objects and Onychophagia. 33.33% of children with open bite had mouth breathing, however, among children who presented other types of occlusion, 32.47% had mouth breathing. The digital suction 14% of children were found. It is concluded that there is a significant number of malocclusion; there is correlation between occlusal interferences and the presence of a crossbite; Physiological attrition develops as Age advances; there was no significant association between mouth breathing and open bite and socioeconomic status does not interfere with the characteristics of occlusion.