Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2005.tde-14102005-202126
Document
Author
Full name
Washington Steagall Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Glauco Fioranelli (President)
Corat, Evaldo José
Turbino, Miriam Lacalle
Title in Portuguese
"Contribuição para o estudo da propagação da luz atráves do esmalte e da dentina humanos"
Keywords in Portuguese
Absorbância
Dentina
Esmalte
Espectrofotometria
Luz
Transmitância
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho estuda a propagação da luz no esmalte e dentina humanos, através da transmitância direta e absorbância no intervalo de comprimento de onda de 200 a 3200nm, e através da transmitância total no intervalo de onda de 380 a 760nm. Foram utilizadas secções de 30 molares humanos íntegros, que foram seccionados nos sentidos VL (vestíbulo – Lingual), MD (mésio distal) e OC (ocluso cervical). As espessuras utilizadas foram de 0,5mm e 0,25mm. Foram agrupados 5 dentes para cada sentido para cada espessura. Esmalte e dentina estavam presentes de maneira simultânea na mesma amostra. A absorbância foi calculada, a partir dos espectros de transmitância direta, aplicando-se a Lei e Beer-Lambert. Os espectros de transmitância total foram obtidos no espectro visível, e comparados, em média, com os espectros de transmitância direta no mesmo intervalo, para obter a energia difusa das amostras. Os espectros UV (Ultravioleta), VIS (Visível) e IV (Infravermelho), foram tratados separadamente para cada tecido e espessura. No infravermelho foram identificados os picos de transmitância e absorbância para ambos os tecidos. Os valores de transmitância e absorbância para cada faixa espectral foram tratados pela ANOVA, e os grupos comparados pelo teste de intervalo de confiança (95%). Os resultados mostraram que, as propriedades ópticas do esmalte e dentina diferem no que diz respeito as 3 faixas espectrais testadas. Os resultados também mostram que as propriedades ópticas são dependentes da espessura e do sentido de seccionamento dos dentes. A pesar das diferenças apresentadas entre os espectros, as curvas espectrais mostraram um padrão semelhante para todas as amostras de dentina e de esmalte, independente da espessura. Este comportamento possibilitou a identificação de picos comuns nos espectros estudados.
Title in English
A Contribution for the Study of the Propagation of Light through the Human Enamel and Dentine
Keywords in English
Absorbance
Dentine
Enamel
Light
Spectrophotometry
Transmittance
Abstract in English
This research studies the propagation of light in the human enamel and dentine, through direct transmittance and absorbance in the 200 to 3200nm wavelength interval, and through total transmittance in the 380 to 760nm wavelength interval. The study employed sections of 30 human integral molars, which were sectioned in the VL directions (vestibule – Lingual), MD (mesio distal), and OC (occlusion cervical). The thicknesses used were from 0.5mm to 0.25mm. Five teeth were grouped in each direction for each thickness. Enamel and dentine were simultaneously present in the same sample. Absorbance was calculated from the direct transmittance specters, applying the Beer-Lambert Law. Total transmittance specters were obtained in the visible specter, and compared, on average, with the Total transmittance specters in the same interval, to obtain the diffuse energy of the samples. UV (Ultraviolet), VIS (Visible), and IV (Infrared) specters, were treated separately for each tissue and thickness. In infrared, the transmittance and absorbance peaks were identified for both tissues. The transmittance and absorbance spectral range were treated by ANOVA, and the groups compared by the confidence interval test (95%). The results showed that the optical properties of the enamel and dentine differ with regard to the three tested spectral ranges. The results also showed that the optical properties are dependent on the thickness and the direction of the sectioning of the teeth. Despite the differences found between the specters, the special curves showed a similar pattern for all samples of dentine and enamel, independently of the thickness. This behavior allowed the identification of common peaks in the specters under study.