Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.23.2009.tde-11122009-100412
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Elston Goldman
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Aranha, Ana Cecilia Corrêa (President)
Freitas, Patricia Moreira de
Oliveira, Marcelo Tavares de
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação longitudinal da adesão à dentina irradiado pelo laser de Er,Cr:YSGG
Keywords in Portuguese
Interface adesiva
Laser de Er Cr:YSGG
Longevidade
Microtração
Abstract in Portuguese
O laser de Er,Cr:YSGG se apresenta como um aliado aos procedimentos minimamente invasivos. Porém, pouco se sabe sobre a longevidade da resistência de união à dentina irradiada por este equipamento. Dessa forma, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a resistência de união à dentina irradiada após 90 dias de armazenamento. Para tanto, foram utilizados 64 molares humanos hígidos, que tiveram as superfícies oclusais desgastadas até a exposição de uma superfície de dentina. Esta superfície foi tratada com: abrasão com lixa SiC 600# (controle) e irradiação com o laser de Er,Cr:YSGG em 2W (90,9 J/cm2) ou 4W (181,8 J/cm2). Foram utilizados os seguintes sistemas adesivos: Adper Single Bond (3MESPE), Clearfil SE (Kuraray) ou Clearfil S3 (Kuraray), e a confecção de um bloco de resina composta Z250-3MESPE. Os dentes foram seccionados para a obtenção de palitos para o teste de microtração. Metade dos palitos foi ensaiada imediatamente, e a outra metade após 90 dias de armazenamento em água destilada. Os resultados mostraram que em todos os grupos em que foi utilizado o laser Er,Cr:YSGG apresentaram os menores valores de resistência adesiva. Com exceção do grupo controle/Clearfil S3, todos os grupos apresentaram decréscimo nos valores de resistência adesiva após os 90 dias de armazenamento. Entre os sistemas adesivos utilizados, o Single Bond apresentou os melhores valores de resistência adesiva, demonstrando maior estabilidade frente aos 90 dias de desafio/armazenamento.
Title in English
Longitudinal evaluation of adherence to dentin irradiated by laser Er, Cr: YSGG.
Keywords in English
Adhesive interface
Er Cr:YSGG laser
Longevity
Microtensile
Abstract in English
In the minimally invasive dentistry, the Er,Cr:YSGG laser has been considered as an efficient equipment. However, little is known about the longevity of the bond strength to irradiated dentin. So, the objective of this study was to evaluate the bond strength values to laser irradiated dentin after 90 days storage. Sixty-four sound human molars were used. A flat coronal dentin surface was obtained by removing the oclusal enamel with a slow speed diamond saw. Dentin surfaces were treated with: abrasion with SiC 600# (control group) and laser irradiation with Er,Cr:YSGG in 2W or 4W. Subsequently, adhesive systems were used: Adper Single Bond (3MESPE), Clearfil SE (Kuraray) or ClearfilS3 (Kuraray). After adhesive procedures, a block of Z250-3MESPE composite resin was build up on each tooth. The teeth were sectioned in order to obtain samples for the microtensile bond strength test. Half of the samples was tested immediately, and the other half were stored for 90 days in distilled water. The results showed that all the groups in which laser was used presenter lower bond strength values. With the exception of Clearfil S3/control group, all groups showed weaker bond strength after 90 days of storage. Among all the adhesives systems used, Single Bond presented the best results, showing more stability after 90 days of storage.