Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2016.tde-03112016-195812
Document
Author
Full name
Mayra Fidelis Zamboni Quitero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Matos, Adriana Bona (President)
Andrade, Alessandra Pereira de
Freitas, Anderson Zanardi de
Navarro, Ricardo Scarparo
Siriani, Luciana Kfouri
Title in Portuguese
Obtenção in vitro de mancha branca por desafio cariogênico misto
Keywords in Portuguese
Cárie em esmalte
Microbiologia
Microscopia de polarização
Tomografia por coerência óptica
Abstract in Portuguese
A proposta deste estudo in vitro foi otimizar o método microbiológico para a produção de lesão de mancha branca em esmalte que possa ser validada por ensaio não destrutivo (tomografia por coerência óptica - OCT) para possibilitar a utilização posterior dos espécimes em outros experimentos. Foram obtidos 168 fragmentos retangulares de esmalte bovino com janelas centrais de desmineralização de 3,0 x 3,0 mm. Os grupos experimentais foram compostos a partir de 3 fatores de variação: microrganismo (S. mutans UA 159, S. sobrinus 3347 e S. mutans + S. sobrinus), fonte de carboidrato (sacarose 1% e sacarose 1% + amido 1%) e tempo (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 e 7 dias). Assim, formaram-se seis grupos experimentais: G1 (S. mutans + sacarose), G2 (S. mutans + sacarose + amido), G3 (S. sobrinus + sacarose), G4 (S. sobrinus + sacarose + amido), G5 (S. mutans + S. sobrinus + sacarose), G6 (S. mutans + S. sobrinus + sacarose + amido), testados em 7 tempos de desafio cariogênico. Terminada esta etapa, foram obtidas imagens em escala de cada espécime pelo OCT, e em seguida os espécimes foram processados e submetidos à análise através de microscópio de luz polarizada. Em cada um dos métodos, foram realizadas 5 mensurações de profundidade da região desmineralizada. O teste estatístico de Análise de Variância (ANOVA) (p<0.05) detectou que os desafios cariogênicos testados foram capazes de desmineralizar o esmalte em profundidade, sendo influenciados pelo tipo de microrganismo, fonte de carboidrato e tempo (p=0,000). O Teste de Correlação de Pearson apresentou uma correlação significativa (p=0,000) entre as medidas de profundidade de desmineralização aferidas através dos métodos de luz polarizada e OCT. Logo, a tomografia por coerência óptica é um método não destrutivo válido para aferir a profundidade de desmineralização de lesões de mancha branca, que pode ser muito útil quando se objetiva obter substrato desmineralizado padronizado para estudos laboratoriais. Concluiu-se ainda que o desafio cariogênico realizado com microrganismo S. mutans UA 159, suplementado com sacarose como fonte de carboidrato por 6 dias, é capaz de produzir mancha branca de esmalte padronizada. Desta maneira, seria obtido um substrato modificado relevante para estudos laboratoriais.
Title in English
A defined-multispecies microbial model for the development of enamel white spots in vitro
Keywords in English
Enamel caries
Microbiology
Optical coherence tomography
Polarization light microscopy
Abstract in English
The aim of this in vitro study was to optimize the microbiological method for the production of white spot lesions in enamel that can be validated by non-destructive test (optical coherence tomography - OCT) to enable the subsequent use of the specimens in other experiments. A hundred and sixty eight bovine enamel fragments with central windows of demineralization measuring 3,0 x 3,0 mm were obtained. The experimental groups were composed from three variation factors: the microorganism (S. mutans UA 159, S. sobrinus 3347 and S. mutans + S. sobrinus), carbohydrate source (1% sucrose and 1% sucrose + 1% starch) and time (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 days). Thus, six experimental groups were formed: G1 (S. mutans + sucrose), G2 (S. mutans + starch + sucrose), G3 (S. sobrinus + sucrose), G4 (S. sobrinus + starch + sucrose), G5 (S. mutans + S. sobrinus + sucrose), G6 (S. mutans + S. sobrinus + sucrose + starch) tested in 7 periods of cariogenic challenge. After this step, images in scale were obtained from each specimen with OCT, and then the specimens were processed and analysed by polarized light microscopy. In each of the methods were performed 5 measurements of demineralization depth. The statistical test Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) (p<0.05) detected that the cariogenic challenges tested were able to demineralize enamel in depth, regardless of the type of microorganism, carbohydrate source and time (p=0,000). The Pearson's Correlation Test showed a significant correlation (p=0,000) between the measurements of depth demineralization measured with polarized light microscopy and OCT. Therefore, the optical coherence tomography is a non-destructive method valid to measure the depth of demineralization of white spot lesions, which can be very useful when the objective is to obtain standard demineralized substrate for laboratory studies. It was also concluded that the cariogenic challenge performed with the microorganism Streptococcus mutans UA159, supplemented with sucrose as carbohydrate source for 6 days, is capable to produce standard white spot lesions in enamel. In this way, a modified substract relevant for laboratory studies could be obtained.