Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2000.tde-25012001-103641
Document
Author
Full name
Augusto Ricardo Andrighetto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Paiva, João Batista de (President)
Fantini, Solange Mongelli de
Scanavini, Marco Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação cefalométrica radiográfica da posição craniocervical antes e após a desprogramação neuromuscular em pacientes com maloclusão de classe II de Angle.
Keywords in Portuguese
avaliação cefalométrica
desprogramação neuromuscular
maloclusão de Angle classe II
ortodontia
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito do presente estudo foi determinar, radiograficamente, o efeito da desprogramação euromuscular, por meio do uso da placa miorrelaxante superior, na posição craniocervical. A desprogramação neuromuscular foi feita objetivando-se realizar o diagnóstico ortodôntico com a mandíbula em relação êntrica (RC). Foram avaliados 15 indivíduos assintomáticos, com maloclusões Classe II de Angle, entre 15 anos e 7 meses e 20 anos e 2 meses de idade, sendo 7 do sexo masculino e 8 do feminino. De cada paciente, foram btidas duas telerradiografias em norma lateral, na posição natural da cabeça (PNC), sendo a primeira previamente, e a segunda, após a desprogramação neuromuscular. O tempo médio de uso da placa iorrelaxante foi de 10 meses e 6 dias. A análise cefalométrica craniocervical foi realizada avaliando-se as angulações craniovertical (SN/VER), craniocervical (OPT/SN e CVT/SN), cervicohorizontal (OPT/HOR e CVT/HOR) e o ângulo da curvatura cervical (OPT/CVT). Além disso, foi avaliada a altura facial anterior inferior (ENA-Me). Concluímos que houve extensão significativa da cabeça, tanto em relação à linha vertical verdadeira, demonstrada pelo aumento do ângulo SN/VER, quanto à coluna cervical, demonstrada pelo aumento dos ângulos OPT/SN e CVT/SN. Do mesmo modo, com a desprogramação neuromuscular, a altura facial antero-inferior apresentou aumento significativo, demonstrado pelo aumento da grandeza linear ENA-Me. Já a coluna cervical não apresentou alteração significativa em sua inclinação em relação à linha horizontal verdadeira. Também não houve alteração significativa da curvatura cervical. Foram, ainda, observadas correlações significativas e diretas entre as diferenças dos valores pré- e pós-desprogramação neuromuscular das grandezas SN/VER e OPT/HOR, SN/VER e CVT/HOR, OPT/HOR e CVT/HOR, e OPT/SN e CVT/SN.
Title in English
Radiographic cephalometric evaluation of the craniocervical position before and after neuromuscular deprogramming in patients with Angle's Class II malocclusion.
Keywords in English
Angle's Class II malocclusion
cephalometric evaluation
neuromuscular deprogramming
orthodontia
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to determine, radiographically, the effect of neuromuscular deprogramming, through the use of an upper occlusal splint, on the craniocervical position. Neuromuscular deprogramming was performed in order to carry out orthodontic diagnosis with the mandible in centric relation (CR). Fifteen asymptomatic individuals, seven males and eight females, with ages ranging from fifteen years and seven months to twenty years and two months, presenting Angle's Class II malocclusion, were evaluated. Two lateral radiographs in natural head position (NHP) were taken from each patient, one before and the other one after neuromuscular deprogramming. The average usage period of the occlusal splint was ten months and six days. Craniocervical cephalometric analysis was carried out by evaluating the craniovertical (SN/VER), craniocervical (OPT/SN and CVT/SN), and cervicohorizontal (OPT/HOR and CVT/HOR) angles, as well as the angle of the cervical curve (OPT/CVT).The anterior inferior facial height (ANS-Me) was also evaluated. It was concluded that there was a significant extension of the head, both in relation to the true vertical line, as demonstrated by the increase of the SN/VER angle, and to the cervical column, as demonstrated by the increase of the OPT/SN and CVT/SN angles. Similarly, owing to the neuromuscular deprogramming, the anterior inferior facial height presented a significant increase, as demonstrated by the increase of the linear measurement ANS-Me. The cervical column, however, did not present any significant alteration in its inclination in relation to the true horizontal line. Likewise, no significant alteration of the cervical curve was observed. In addition, significant and positive correlation coefficients were observed between the differences of the pre- and post-deprogramming values of the measurements SN/VER and OPT/HOR, SN/VER and CVT/HOR, OPT/HOR and CVT/HOR, and OPT/SN and CVT/SN.