Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.23.2007.tde-21052007-155152
Document
Author
Full name
Soo Young Kim Weffort
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Fantini, Solange Mongelli de (President)
Henriques, Jose Fernando Castanha
Luz, Joao Gualberto de Cerqueira
Title in Portuguese
"Deslocamentos condilares entre RC e MIH em indivíduos sintomáticos e assintomáticos e suas correlações com as disfunções temporomandibulares"
Keywords in Portuguese
Deslocamento condilar
Disfunção temporomandibular
Relação central
Abstract in Portuguese
Os tratamentos da oclusão levaram à escolha da relação cêntrica (RC) como posição de referência devido à sua reprodutibilidade, o que favorece maior precisão do diagnóstico. As interferências oclusais e os conseqüentes deslocamentos condilares entre as posições mandibulares de RC e a máxima intercuspidação habitual (MIH) têm sido revelados como parte dos fatores etiológicos das disfunções temporomandibulares. Na tentativa de melhor esclarecer o papel dos deslocamentos condilares dentro do contexto da oclusão, morfológica e funcional, como fator de risco no desenvolvimento da DTM, este estudo transversal prospectivo propôs-se a avaliar os referidos deslocamentos. A amostra foi composta por 70 participantes, não desprogramados, divididos em grupo sintomático, segundo o critério RDC/TMD, e grupo assintomático. Para avaliação dos participantes, empregaram-se modelos de gesso montados em articulador Panadent. Foram obtidos registros de cera em MIH e RC, sendo este último obediente à técnica power centric (Roth). As diferenças entre as duas posições foram medidas nos três planos do espaço, em gráficos correspondentes aos lados direito, esquerdo e transversal, avaliadas quanto à magnitude e direção e comparadas quanto à sintomatologia e o gênero pela análise de variância. A possível correlação quanto à direção do deslocamento foi avaliada pelo teste qui-quadrado de homogeneidade. Para verificar a reprodutibilidade das medidas intra e interobservador foram calculadas correlações intraclasses e índice de Dahlberg. Os resultados mostraram repetibilidade e reprodutibilidade das medidas condilares. Nos indivíduos com DTM, os deslocamentos em valores médios absolutos no plano vertical foram de 1,48 mm do lado direito (IPC vert D) e de 1,72mm do lado esquerdo (IPC vert E). No plano horizontal foram de 0,63 mm do lado direito (IPC hor D) e de 0,64 mm do lado esquerdo (IPC hor E). No plano transversal (IPC trans) o valor médio do deslocamento foi de 0,41 mm. Os valores médios absolutos dos deslocamentos condilares em indivíduos assintomáticos foram de 1,22 mm no plano vertical do lado direito (IPC vert D) e 1,30 mm do lado esquerdo (IPC vert E). No plano horizontal do lado direito (IPC hor D), os valores médios foram de 0,63 mm e do lado esquerdo (IPC hor E) 0,63 mm. No plano transversal, o valor médio do deslocamento foi de 0,23 mm (IPC trans). Na comparação entre os grupos assintomático e sintomático, constatou-se que este último apresentou valores maiores quanto ao deslocamento vertical do lado esquerdo (E) (p=0,039) e no sentido transversal (p=0,015). Observou-se também nesse grupo maior prevalência de deslocamento no sentido distal quando comparado ao grupo assintomático. Na associação entre a sintomatologia e a direção de deslocamento, verificou-se que o deslocamento condilar horizontal direito apresentou associação estatística com a sintomatologia (p=0,015). Não foram encontradas diferenças relativas à sintomatologia quanto ao gênero. O primeiro ponto de contato em RC mostrou-se localizado em sua grande maioria no segundo molar permanente, tanto no grupo sintomático (94,2%) quanto no assintomático (91,4%).
Title in English
Condylar displacement between CR and MIC in symptomatic and asymptomatic subjects and their correlations with the temporomandibular dysfunctions.
Keywords in English
Centric relation
Condylar displacement
Temporomandibular dysfunction
Abstract in English
Centric relation (CR) is considered a reference position in the treatment of occlusion due to its reproducibility, thus favoring accuracy of diagnosis. Occlusal interference and consequent condylar displacement between CR and CO (centric occlusionmaxim intercuspation) have been revealed as part of the etiologic factors of temporomandibular dysfunction. In an attempt to better understand the role of condylar displacement in the context of morphologic and functional occlusion as a risk factor in TMD development, this transverse prospective study intends to evaluate the referred displacement. The sample was composed of 70 participants, not deprogrammed, divided into a symptomatic group, according to RDC/TMD criteria, and another, asymptomatic. From each subject, a wax registration in CO and CR was taken, the latter obeying the power centric technique (Roth). Cast models were mounted on a Panadent. articulator. Condylar displacement between CO and CR on three-spatial planes was measured on graphs corresponding to right, left and transverse sides, and appraised for magnitude and direction, determined by condilar position indicator instrumentation (Panadent-CPI). Analysis of variance test was used for symptom and gender comparison. The possible correlation for displacement direction and TMD was evaluated by the qui-square test of homogeneity. Inter and intraoperator reproducibility measurement error and reliability were calculated by intra-class correlations and the Dahlberg index. Low error showed high reliability and reproducibility. In TMD individuals, absolute mean values of condylar displacements in the vertical plane were 1, 48 mm on the right side (CPI vert R) and 1,72mm on the left side (CPI vert L). In the horizontal plane were 0,63mm on the right side (CPI hor R), and 0,64mm on the left (CPI hor L). In the traverse plane (IPC trans), mean value of displacement was 0,41mm. The absolute mean value of condylar displacement in asymptomatic individuals was 1,22 mm in the vertical plane on the right side (CPI vert R), and 1,30mm on the left side (CPI vert L). In the horizontal plane on the right side (CPI hor R) were 0,63mm and on the left side (CPI hor L), 0,63mm. In the tranverse plane (CPI trans) the mean value was of 0,23mm. Comparing asymptomatic and symptomatic groups it was verified that the latter presented larger values in vertical displacement on the left side (p=0,039) and in the transverse plane (p=0,015). In this group, larger displacement prevalence was also observed in distal direction when compared to the asymptomatic group. In the association between symptoms and displacement direction, it was verified that horizontal condilar displacement of the right side presented statistical association (p = 0,015). It was noted that, three-dimensional condylar displacement was found in both symptomatic and asymptomatic individuals. No correlation was found between patient gender and the presence of TMD symptoms. The initial premature contact in CR was detected, in most of the cases, on the second permanent molar, in both symptomatic (94,2%) and asymptomatic (91,4%) group.