Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.23.1999.tde-02042009-140837
Document
Author
Full name
Solange Mongelli de Fantini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Abrao, Jorge (President)
Chilvarquer, Israel
Martins, Decio Rodrigues
Sakima, Tatsuko
Vigorito, Julio Wilson
Title in Portuguese
Deslocamentos Condilares entre RC e MIC, com e sem Desprogramação, em Indivíduos Assintomáticos, com Maloclusão de CI II
Keywords in Portuguese
Côndilo mandibular
Malocusão
Ortodontia
Abstract in Portuguese
Os deslocamentos condilares entre as posições mandibulares de RC e MIC são considerados ocorrências freqüentes na população em geral. Foram comparados, então, os deslocamentos condilares entre as duas posições citadas, em pacientes com maloclusão de Cl II de Angle (1899), sem sinais e sintomas clínicos perceptíveis de DTM, antes de realizarem-se os tratamentos ortodônticos. A amostra foi constituída por dois diferentes grupos. O grupo Experimental contou com 22 indivíduos distribuídos igualmente entre os sexos, com média de idade de 14a8m. Esses pacientes usaram placa oclusal desprogramadora por um período médio de 7m22d, antes de se realizarem os registros. O grupo Controle constituiu-se de 23 indivíduos, sendo 10 do sexo masculino e 13, do feminino, com média de idade de 16a8m. Esses últimos não usaram placas de desprogramação neuromuscular. Os deslocamentos condilares de ambos os grupos foram medidos nos três planos do espaço por meio de modelos montados em articulador semi-ajustável Panadent e do Indicador de Posição Condilar, de mesma procedência. Os deslocamentos condilares médios observados no grupo experimental, no sentido vertical, foram de 4,24mm no lado direito e 3,86mm no lado esquerdo. No sentido horizontal, aquelas medidas foram de 0,72mm no lado direito e de -0,51mm no lado esquerdo. No sentido transversal, obteve-se a medida de 0,03mm. Os deslocamentos condilares médios do grupo Controle mediram, no sentido vertical, 1,31mm no lado direito e 1,86mm no lado esquerdo. No sentido horizontal, mediram -0,13mm do lado direito e -0,11mm, do esquerdo. No sentido transversal, o valor médio foi de -0,03mm. Foram encontradas diferenças estatisticamente significantes entre os grupos Experimental e Controle, apenas quando comparados os dados dos deslocamentos condilares no sentido vertical, dos lados direito e esquerdo, sendo significantemente maiores no grupo Experimental. Encontrou-se, também, diferença estatisticamente significante entre as medidas dos deslocamentos verticais do grupo Experimental, dos lados direito e esquerdo, sendo significantemente maiores no lado direito. Comparações entre homens e mulheres não revelaram diferenças estatisticamente significantes em relação aos deslocamentos estudados, assim como não se encontrou correlação entre tempo de uso das placas e os deslocamentos verticais do grupo experimental. Finalmente, encontrou-se correlação inversa significante entre idade cronológica e os deslocamentos condilares verticais dos lados direito e esquerdo, do grupo Experimental. A mesma correlação inversa significante foi observada entre maturidade esquelética e os referidos deslocamentos. Assim, quanto mais velhos ou maior a maturidade esquelética, menores os deslocamentos condilares no sentido vertical, encontrados nos pacientes daquele grupo. Confirma-se então, neste estudo, a ocorrência freqüente de deslocamento condilar entre RC e MIC, em pacientes com maloclusão de Cl II de Angle (1899), sem sinais e sintomas de DTM. Observou-se também, que com o uso das placas desprogramadoras, são evidenciados com maior nitidez, os deslocamentos condilares no sentido vertical, mesmo em pacientes assintomáticos.
Title in English
CONDYLAR SHIFTING BETWEEN CR AND MIC, WITH AND WITHOUT USE OF BITE-SPLINT, IN SYMPTOM-FREE CLASS II PATIENTS
Keywords in English
Malocclusion
Mandibular Condyle
Orthodontics
Abstract in English
Condylar shifting between the mandibular positions of CR and MIC are generally considered frequent in the population. The present investigation has studied condylar shifting in patients with Class II malocclusion with no apparent clinical signs or symptoms of TMD, prior to any orthodontic care. The sample consisted of two groups. The experimental group consisted of 22 individuals, equally distributed in both sexes, presenting an average age of 14years and 8 months. These patients used bite-splints for na average of 7 months and 22 days prior to the making of records. The control consisted of 23 individuals (10 male and 13 females) with an average age of 16 years and 8 months, and they did not use bite-splints. The condylar shiftings of both groups were measured in the three directions of space. Casts were mounted on the articulator. Both articulator and condylar postion Indicator were from Panadent. In the vertical direction, the average condylar shifting for the experimental group was 4.24mm in the right side, and 3.86mm in the left side. These same shiftings in the horizontal direction were 0.72mm in the right side, and -0,51mm in the left side. In the transverse direction, average shifting was 0.03mm. In the vertical direction, the control group showed average condylar shiftings of 1.31mm in the right side, and 1.86mm in the left side. In the same group, horizontal shifting was -0.13mm in the right side, and -0.11mm in the left side. Transverse shifting was -0.03mm. Statistically significant differences between experimental and control groups were found only when right and left condyle shifting data in the vertical direction were compared, the experimental group presenting significantly greater figures. Statistically significant differences were also found between the vertical direction measurements of right and left sides in the experimental group, the right side presenting significantly greater figures. When males were compared to females, no statistically significant differences were observed. In the experimental group, no correlation between splint wearing time and vertical shifting could be observed. Finally, in the experimental group, a significant negative correlation between chronological age and right and left vertical condylar shifting was observed.The same significant negative correlation was observed between skeletal maturity and rigth and left vertical condylar shifting. Thus, for the experimental group, the elder the individual or the greater the skeletal maturity, the lesser is the condylar shifting in the vertical direction. In the present study, it was confirmed that condylar shifting between CR and MIC is frequent in Class II patients with no signs and symptoms of TMD. It was also observed that vertical condylar shiftings are more markedly observed with the use of bite-splints, even in asymptomatic patients.