Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2008.tde-28042009-115111
Document
Author
Full name
Cássio José Fornazari Alencar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Haddad, Ana Estela (President)
Bonecker, Marcelo Jose Strazzeri
Wen, Chao Lung
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de conteúdos e objeto de aprendizagem da Teleodontologia aplicado a anestesia e exodontia em Odontopediatria
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação em Odontologia
Ensino
Imagem Tridimensional
Odontopediatria
Telemedicina
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o avanço tecnológico, a utilização de novos objetos de aprendizagem modernos, que têm as características de flexibilidade, interoperabilidade, customização, indexação e facilidade de atualização, vem ocupando espaço na área da Educação. As diretrizes curriculares determinam a substituição do currículo mínimo, a partir da flexibilização dos conteúdos e com a participação do aluno como sujeito no processo ensino-aprendizagem. Este trabalho tem como objetivos: avaliar os principais conteúdos utilizados no tópico de cirurgia em Odontopediatria; observar a participação dos voluntários nesse processo e verificar a aceitação do uso de um novo objeto de aprendizagem da Teleodontologia aplicado à Odontopediatria. Foi aplicado um questionário de avaliação dos conteúdos do tópico de cirurgia em Odontopediatria com alunos de graduação, pós-graduandos, professores e profissionais do serviço público; onde cada voluntário (n=387) atribuiu valores, no sentido de classificar os tópicos entre aqueles fundamentais e aqueles complementares ao processo de aprendizagem do tema, tendo como referência as competências e habilidades necessárias ao atendimento clínico envolvendo a execução desses procedimentos. A sistematização dos resultados dos questionários respondidos pelos professores foi o subsídio utilizado no desenvolvimento do objeto de aprendizagem (Projeto Homem Virtual - Exodontia de molares decíduos inferiores/Técnica pterigomandibular), e um novo questionário, para avaliar a aceitação desse objeto no processo de ensino-aprendizagem, foi utilizado. Através do Projeto Homem Virtual da Disciplina de Telemedicina da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo em parceria com a Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade de São Paulo, foram desenvolvidas imagens de alta qualidade visual e didática, abordando a inervação, técnica anestésica e exodontia de molares decíduos posteriores inferiores. Assiste-se a imagens de estruturas anatômicas em 3D com movimentos fisiológicos, e observa-se a biomecânica e a dinâmica funcional que seriam impossíveis de serem demonstradas por métodos convencionais. As imagens são usadas para apoiar o estudo dos alunos e a capacitação de profissionais em qualquer local de ensino superior odontológico. Há grande benefício em transmitir o conhecimento de horas de aula teórica em minutos de estudo dirigido, o que significa um aspecto inovador e motivador. Os resultados foram submetidos ao Teste Qui-Quadrado de Pearson. Dentre os principais conteúdos avaliados no tópico de cirurgia em Odontopediatria, o de Princípios básicos dos procedimentos cirúrgicos (p=0,002), o de Técnica anestésica pterigomandibular (p=0,001) e o de Acidentes e Complicações (p<0,001) tiveram uma maior ponderação do ponto de vista de habilidades e competências. Todos os voluntários da pesquisa gostaram de participar como sujeito no processo ensino-aprendizagem, avaliando e analisando os conteúdos e o vídeo, e a aceitação do uso da Teleodontologia como recurso educacional aplicado a anestesia e exodontia em Odontopediatria foi de 98,7%.
Title in English
Evaluation of contents and Teledentistry learning object applied to anesthesia and exodontics for Pediatric Dentistry
Keywords in English
Education dental
Imaging tridimensional
Pediatric Dentistry
Teaching
Telemedicine
Abstract in English
Due to technological progress, the education field has been increasingly using new modern learning objects, with features of flexibility, interoperability, customization, indexation and agility for updating. Curriculum directions determine the replacement of the minimum curriculum, based on the flexibilization of the contents and the participation of the student as the subject in the teaching-learning process. The purpose of this paper is to evaluate the main contents used for the topic Pediatric Dental Surgery, observe the participation of the volunteers in this process and verify the acceptance of the use of a new Teledentistry learning object applied to Pediatric Dentistry. An evaluation questionnaire regarding the contents used for the topic Pediatric Dental Surgery was applied to graduation and post-graduation students, teachers and public-service professionals, where each volunteer (n=387) assigned values to the topics in order to classify them as fundamental or complementary to the learning process of the subject, using as reference the competences and skills required for the procedures involved in delivering clinical service. The development of the learning object (Virtual Man Project Extraction of the lower deciduous molars/Mandibular block technique) was supported by the systematization of the results obtained from the questionnaires completed by the teachers, and a new questionnaire was used to evaluate the acceptance of this object in the teachinglearning process. Images of high visual and didactic quality were developed by the Virtual Man Project of the Telemedicine Discipline FMUSP (School of Medicine São Paulo University) together with FOUSP (Dental School - São Paulo University) covering innervation, anesthetic technique and extraction of the lower posterior deciduous molars. These images show 3D anatomic structures with physiological movements, observing the biomechanics and functional dynamics, which would be impossible to be demonstrated by conventional methods. The images are used to support student learning and professional training at any higher educational institution focused at the dentist profession/dental school. The great benefit is to transmit the knowledge of hours of theoretical class in minutes of directed study, which represents an innovative and motivating aspect. The results were submitted to the Pearson chi-square test. Among the main contents evaluated in the topic Pediatric Dentistry, Basic principles of surgical procedures (p=0.002), Mandibular block technique (p=0.001) and Accidents and Complications (p<0.001) were the most relevant based on skills and competences. All the volunteers enjoyed participating as a subject in the teaching-learning process, evaluating and analyzing the contents and the video, and the acceptance of the use of Teledentistry as an educational resource applied to anesthesia and exodontics for Pediatric Dentistry was 98.7%.