Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2009.tde-26052009-162247
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana de Oliveira Lira Ortega
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ciamponi, Ana Lidia (President)
Borsatto, Maria Cristina
Imparato, Jose Carlos Pettorossi
Magalhães, Marina Helena Cury Gallottini de
Santos, Maria Teresa Botti Rodrigues dos
Title in Portuguese
Influência de fármacos anticonvulsivantes no bruxismo de crianças com paralisia cerebral
Keywords in Portuguese
Bruxismo
Fármacos anticonvulsivantes
Paralisia cerebral
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse estudo objetivou avaliar a influência de fármacos anticonvulsivantes no bruxismo de crianças com paralisia cerebral (PC) estudando uma amostra constituída de 203 indivíduos, divididos em três grupos pareados, sendo dois grupos de crianças PC (GE1 e GE2) e um grupo controle (GC), composto por crianças normoreativas. O primeiro constituído por crianças PC que não faziam uso de fármacos anticonvulsivantes (GE1) e o segundo com crianças que faziam uso destes fármacos regularmente (GE2). A avaliação de bruxismo foi realizada mediante questionário aplicado aos cuidadores. Os principais grupos farmacológicos encontrados no GE2 foram: valproato, barbitúrico, benzodiazepínicos e carbamazepina. Os GE1 e GE2 não diferiram entre si quanto à freqüência de bruxismo, mas ambos diferiram significantemente do GC (p<0.005). Não foram observadas diferenças estatisticamente significante entre os grupos quanto a presença ou ausência do bruxismo quando comparadas as faixas etárias e o momento de ocorrência: sono, vigília e sono e vigília. Analisando as crianças do GE2, as que fazem uso de barbitúrico apresentaram frequencia significantemente maior de bruxismo do que as que fazem uso dos demais fármacos, que não diferem entre si. Quanto analisada a presença do bruxismo exclusivamente durante o sono, os indivíduos do grupo dos benzodiazepínicos apresentaram menor freqüência quando comparados ao grupo do barbitúrico (p=0,01). Não existe diferença significativa entre a freqüência de bruxismo entre as crianças PC que fazem e as que não fazem uso de anticonvulsivantes. As crianças que usavam barbitúrico apresentaram maior freqüência de bruxismo que as que usavam valproato, benzodiazepínicos e carbamazepina.
Title in English
Influence of anticonvulsivant drugs on bruxism in children with cerebral palsy
Keywords in English
Anticonvulsivants drugs
Bruxism
Cerebral palsy
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to investigate the influence of anticonvulsant drugs on bruxism in children with cerebral palsy (CP), using a sample of 203 individuals who were divided into three paired groups: two groups of children with CP (EG1 and EG2) and a control group (CG) composed of normal children. The first group was constituted by children with CP who did not take anticonvulsant drugs (EG1) while children of the second group (EG2) took such medication on a regular basis. Bruxism assessment was conducted through the use of a questionnaire directed to the caretakers. The main pharmacological groups used in EG2 were: valproate, barbituric, benzodiazepine, and carbamazepine. EG1 and EG2 did not differ from each other in relation to frequency of bruxism but were both statistically significantly different from the CG (p<0.005). No statistical differences were observed between the groups regarding presence of absence of bruxism in relation to age groups and moments of occurrence of bruxism (during sleep, awake or during sleep and awake). Children from EG2 who took barbituric anticonvulsants presented with a higher frequency of bruxism than those who took the other types of medication studied, which had similar results. When the presence of bruxism exclusively during sleep was investigated, individuals from the benzodiazepine group had a lower frequency of bruxism compared to those of the barbituric group (p=0.01). There were no statistically significant differences in the frequency of occurrence of bruxism in children with CP who take and who do not take anticonvulsant drugs. Children taking barbituric drugs presented with a higher frequency of bruxism than those who took valproate, benzodiazepine and carbamazepine.