Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.23.2006.tde-22032007-163808
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Butini Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Bonecker, Marcelo Jose Strazzeri (President)
Gavião, Maria Beatriz Duarte
Marcenes, Wagner Segura
Pinto, Antonio Carlos Guedes
Sampaio, Fábio Correia
Title in Portuguese
"Experiência de cárie em crianças de 5 a 59 meses de idade e sua associação a fatores socioeconômicos e estado nutricional - Diadema, São Paulo"
Keywords in Portuguese
Cárie dentária
Crianças
Epidemiologia
Estado nutricional
Prevalência
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a associação entre a experiência de cárie dentária, fatores socioeconômicos e o estado nutricional em crianças de 5 a 59 meses de idade do município de Diadema, SP. Foram examinadas 1267 crianças durante Levantamento Epidemiológico realizado na Campanha Nacional de Multivacinação de 2006. A experiência de cárie dentária foi avaliada pelos índices de Knutson, ceo-d e ceo-s. A avaliação do estado nutricional foi realizada de acordo com o padrão de referência da OMS (WHO Child Growth Standards, 2006) considerando os índices: índice de massa corpórea/idade (IMC/idade), altura/idade, peso/altura e peso/idade, sendo os resultados apresentados em escores-Z. Foram coletados dados socioeconômicos da população. Os dados foram analisados estatisticamente utilizando analise de regressão logística (? = 0,05). A prevalência de cárie foi encontrada em 18,8% da amostra. Após o ajuste do modelo de regressão logística, houve associação significativa entre a experiência de cárie dentária e alguns fatores socioeconômicos. As crianças com escores-Z mais baixos para alguns índices apresentaram maior chance de ter experiência de cárie. Pode se inferir que nesta população, crianças com déficit nutricional e com piores condições socioeconômicas possuem maior chance de apresentar experiência de cárie.
Title in English
Association between dental caries, socio-economic factors and nutritional status in children aged 5-59-months-old in Diadema, São Paulo
Keywords in English
Children
Dental caries
Epidemiology
Nutritional Status
Prevalence
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to assess the prevalence and severity of dental caries in children aged 5-59-months-old living in Diadema and, to investigate whether dental caries were related to socio-economic factors and nutritional status. A clinical examination was performed in 1267 children, from both sexes during the National Day of Children Vaccination in 2006. Caries experience was measured using Knutson, dmft and dmfs indices. The WHO Child Growth Standards reference (WHO, 2006) was used for evaluating nutritional status and results were presented as Zscores (BMI-for-age, height-for-age, weight-height and weight-for-age). The data collected included socio-economic conditions. Data analysis involved univariate and multiple logistic regression. The level of significance was set at 5%. Caries prevalence was found in 18.8% of the sample. The final logistic model showed a significant association between socio-economic conditions and the caries experience. In addition, children with low Z-scores in some indices had an increased risk of having caries experience. These results suggest that children showing malnutrition and adverse socio-economic conditions were more likely to have caries experience.