Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2011.tde-20092011-170545
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Saads Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Bonecker, Marcelo Jose Strazzeri (President)
Correa, Maria Salete Nahas Pires
Magalhães, Ana Carolina
Sampaio, Fábio Correia
Saraceni, Cintia Helena Coury
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do efeito preventivo do verniz contendo glicerofosfato de cálcio frente a desafios cariogênicos e erosivos
Keywords in Portuguese
Cárie dentária
Erosão dentária
Fluoretos
Vernizes de fluoretos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo foi realizado utilizando quatro experimentos que objetivaram: (1) Avaliar a quantidade de flúor (F-) liberada por vernizes; (2) Avaliar a quantidade de F- fraca e fortemente aderido ao esmalte dentário após uso dos vernizes; avaliar a capacidade do verniz de prevenir a (3) desmineralização do esmalte por cárie e (4) a progressão da desmineralização por erosão. Vernizes fluoretados (5,63%), contendo ou não glicerofosfato de cálcio (CaGP) a 1%, 5% e 10% foram elaborados e comparados a vernizes controle sem F-, e outros contendo apenas F- (a [2,26%] ou a [5,63%]). Placas de acrílico foram utilizadas para a avaliação da quantidade de F- liberada pelos vernizes. Um total de 72 dentes humanos foram utilizados para obter 2 amostras (a e b) de cada dente e verificar a quantidade de F- fraca e fortemente aderida ao esmalte (a) após receber o verniz fluoretado e (b) sem receber verniz. Ainda, 60 dentes bovinos foram aplanados e alisados para verificar o efeito preventivo dos vernizes em desafio cariogênico in vitro. E 108 dentes humanos foram aplanados e alisados para verificar o efeito dos vernizes na progressão da erosão in vitro. O verniz contendo F- (5,63%) e 1% CaGP foi o que liberou mais flúor ao meio (p<0,05), e esse mesmo verniz e o verniz contendo F- 5,63% promoveram uma maior quantidade de flúor fraca e fortemente aderida ao esmalte dentário (p<0,01). Entretanto esses aspectos não foram determinantes quando se verificou o efeito preventivo, pois o verniz contendo F- (2,26%) foi o que apresentou melhor efeito preventivo ao diminuir significantemente a desmineralização por cárie (p<0,05) e erosão (p<0,01) in vitro, sendo que os vernizes contendo CaGP não apresentaram esse mesmo efeito. O uso dos vernizes não foi capaz de remineralizar o esmalte que sofreu amolecimento (softening) após um desafio erosivo. Frente ao exposto, pode-se concluir que apesar do verniz de glicerofosfato de cálcio associado ao flúor promover maior liberação de flúor ao meio e maior quantidade de flúor fraca e fortemente aderida ao esmalte dentário, o mesmo não apresentou efeito preventivo favorável frente aos desafios ácidos. Portanto, o uso do glicerofosfato de cálcio de maneira combinada ao flúor na forma de verniz não apresentou efeito preventivo significativo em esmalte submetido a desafios cariogênicos e erosivos in vitro.
Title in English
Preventive effect of a varnish containing calcium glycerophosphate after cariogenic and erosive challenges
Keywords in English
Dental caries
Fluoride varnishes
Fluorides
Tooth erosion
Abstract in English
This study was carried out in four experiments, which aimed at: (1) assess the amount of fluoride (F-) released by the varnishes; (2) assess the amount of loosely and firmly bound F- to dental enamel after the use of varnishes; assess the ability of the varnishes to prevent (3) enamel demineralization from caries and (4) the progression of demineralization from erosion. Fluoride (5,63%) varnishes containing or not calcium glycerophosphate (CaGP) (1%, 5% or 10%) were made and compared to control varnish with no F-, and varnishes containing only F- (either 2.26% or 5.63%). Acrylic plates were used to assess the amount of F- released from the varnishes. A total of 72 human teeth were used to obtain 2 enamel samples per tooth (a and b) to assess the amount of loosely and firmly bound F- to enamel, before (b) and after (a) varnish application. Still, 60 bovine teeth were flattened and treated to assess the preventive effect of the varnishes after in vitro cariogenic challenge. Also, 108 human teeth were treated to assess the effect of the varnishes on the progression of dental erosion in vitro. The varnish containing F (5.63%) and 1% CaGP released more fluoride to the medium (p<0.05), and this same varnish together with the varnish containing F-5.63% promoted a greater quantity of loosely and firmly bound fluoride to dental enamel (p<0.01). However, these aspects were not determinants in the prevention, due to the fact that the varnish containing F (2.26%) showed better preventive effect when it decreased in vitro enamel demineralization from caries (p<0.05) and erosion (p<0.01), but the varnishes containing CaGP did not show the same effect. The use of the varnishes was not able to remineralize enamel which had already suffered softening from an erosive challenge. In view of these results, it may be concluded that, although the varnish containing CaGP with fluoride promoted greater amounts of fluoride released to the medium and greater amounts of loosely and firmly bound fluoride to dental enamel, the CaGP-F varnish did not show a preventive effect after acidic challenges. Therefore, the use of calcium glycerophosphate together with fluoride in varnishes did not show a significant preventive effect for enamel submitted to cariogenic and erosive challenges in vitro.