Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.23.2008.tde-17092008-100344
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Scarparo Navarro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Antonio Carlos Guedes (President)
Borsatto, Maria Cristina
Eduardo, Carlos de Paula
Imparato, Jose Carlos Pettorossi
Raggio, Daniela Prócida
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da perda mineral do esmalte adjacente a cavidades preparadas com laser de Er, Cr:YSGG e restauradas com diferentes materiais após desafio ácido
Keywords in Portuguese
Cimento de Ionômero de vidro
Cr:YSGG
Desmineralização
Esmalte
Espectrofotometria
Laser de Er
Lesão de cárie secundária
Materiais restauradores
Perda minera
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo in vitro foi avaliar a perda mineral no esmalte adjacente a cavidades preparadas com laser de Er,Cr:YSGG e restauradas com diferentes materiais, liberadores ou não de flúor, após desafio ácido. Cento e vinte blocos de esmalte dental de terceiros molares humanos (4 x4 mm) foram aleatoriamente divididas em 12 grupos (n=10) de acordo com a técnica de preparo: G1- alta-rotação (AR); G2- Laser de Er,Cr:YSGG (3W, 20Hz, 53,05 J/cm2)(65% ar, 55% água); G3- Laser de Er,Cr:YSGG (4 W, 20 Hz, 70,74 J/cm2); G4- Laser de Er,Cr:YSGG (5 W, 20 Hz, 88,43 J/cm2). Cada grupo experimental foi dividido em subgrupos, conforme o material restaurador utilizado: 1- cimento de ionômero de vidro (CIV), 2- cimento de ionômero de vidro resino modificado (CIVRM), 3- sistema adesivo e resina composta (RC). As amostras foram submetidas a desafio ácido (pH 4,8) por 7 dias. As concentrações do íon cálcio nas soluções desmineralizadoras (ppm/mm2), nos diferentes tempos (1, 3 e 7 dias), foram analisadas por espectrofotometria de emissão atômica. Os dados obtidos foram analisados usando os testes estatísticos ANOVA e LSD (?=5%) mostrando haver diferenças significativas entre Técnica e Material Restaurador no tempo total. Os menores valores médios da perda de cálcio foram obtidos nos grupos G2 + CIV, G2 + CIVRM e G1 + CIVRM; os maiores valores foram observados nos grupos de G1 + RC, G4 + CIV e G4 + RC. As restaurações de RC apresentaram maior perda mineral que as de CIV e CIVRM; os preparos com laser utilizando menor radiância (53,05J/cm2) apresentaram significante menor desmineralização que as maiores radiâncias (70,74 e 88,43J/cm2). Nenhuma técnica ou material impediu a desmineralização do esmalte. Os resultados deste estudo in vitro sugerem que a realização de preparos cavitários com laser de Er,Cr:YSGG (53,05J/cm2) restaurados com CIV e CIVRM ou alta-rotação e CIVRM foram efetivos na redução da perda mineral e aumento da resistência ácida do esmalte adjacente as restaurações após desafio ácido, com importante potencial em prevenir lesões de cárie secundária.
Title in English
Evaluation of enamel mineral loss around cavities prepared by ER,CR:YSGG laser and restored with different materials after an acid challenge
Keywords in English
Cr:YSGG Laser
Demineralization
Enamel
Er
Glass ionomer cement
Mineral loss
Restorative materials
Secondary caries lesions
Spectrometry
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the enamel calcium loss around cavities prepared by Er,Cr:YSGG laser and restored with different materials after an acid challenge. One hundred and twenty enamel samples obtained from third molars (4 x 4 mm) were randomly divided in 12 groups (n=10) using different techniques: G1- high-speed drill (HD); G2- Er,Cr:YSGG laser (3W, 20Hz, 53.05 J/cm2)(air 65% - water 55%); G3- Er,Cr:YSGG laser (4 W, 20 Hz, 70.74 J/cm2); G4- Er,Cr:YSGG laser (5 W, 20 Hz, 88.43 J/cm2). Each experimental group was divided in subgroups, according to the restorative material: 1 - glass ionomer cement (GIC), 2 - resin modified GIC (RMGIC), 3 - adhesive system and composite resin (C). Samples were submitted to an acid challenge (4.8 pH) for 7 days. The Demineralizing solutions were analyzed in relation to the calcium ion contend (ppm/mm2), in different times (1, 3 and 7 days), under atomic emission spectrometry. ANOVA and LSD tests were performed (?=5%). There were significant difference between Technique and Restorative Material on Total Time. The lower average values of calcium loss were observed on G2 + GIC, G2 + RMGIC, G1 + RMGIC groups; the higher values were observed on G1 + C, G4 +GIC, G4 + C. The composite resin showed higher calcium loss than RMGIC and GIC. The lased cavities using lower fluence (53.05J/cm2) showed significant reduced demineralization than higher fluences (70.74 and 88.43J/cm2). Neither the techniques nor the restorative materials used were able to prevent the enamel demineralization. The findings of this in vitro study suggest that the Er,Cr:YSGG lased cavities (53.05J/cm2) restored with GIC or RMGIC or conventional drill cavities with RMGIC were effective on reducing the mineral loss and enhancing the enamel acid resistant around restorations after the acid challenge, showing an important potential in preventing secondary caries.