Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.23.2006.tde-17042007-145522
Document
Author
Full name
Monique Saveriano de Benedetto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Bonecker, Marcelo Jose Strazzeri (President)
Araujo, Vera Cavalcanti de
Fossati, Anna Christina Medeiros
Gavião, Maria Beatriz Duarte
Pinto, Antonio Carlos Guedes
Title in Portuguese
"Expressões dos proteoglicanos biglican e decorin na matriz extracelular em dentes decíduos humanos durante o processo de rizólise"
Keywords in Portuguese
Dente decíduo
Polpa dentária
Proteoglicanos
Abstract in Portuguese
As proteínas são importantes componentes da matriz extracelular da polpa dentária e possuem diferentes funções nos tecidos. A literatura odontológica não relata como os proteoglicanos se distribuem e agem na matriz extracelular de dentes decíduos durante o processo fisiológico de rizólise. Foi objetivo do trabalho analisar as expressões dos proteoglicanos biglican e decorin e relacioná-las com as diversas fases do processo de rizólise. Para isso foram utilizados dentes decíduos humanos extraídos e livres de lesões de cárie, apresentando vários estágios de reabsorção radicular, divididos em três grupos: com dois terços ou mais do comprimento radicular médio, um terço ou mais do comprimento radicular médio e menos de um terço do comprimento radicular médio. Foi utilizada a técnica da imunoistoquímica, com o método da estreptavidina-biotina-peroxidase, e anticorpos contra as proteínas anteriormente citadas. Os resultados mostraram que os proteoglicanos estudados apresentaram imunorreatividade na matriz extracelular da polpa e da dentina dos dentes nas três fases de reabsorção. Foi possível concluir que houve diferença na distribuição e no padrão de expressão dos proteoglicanos biglican e decorin apenas na área de reabsorção, nos dentes decíduos hígidos nas três fases de rizólise o que sugere um papel regulador destes proteoglicanos no processo de reabsorção fisiológica nos dentes decíduos hígidos.
Title in English
Expression of proteoglycans biglycan and decorin in the extracellular matrix of deciduous teeth at the resorption process
Keywords in English
Deciduous tooth
Dental pulp
proteoglycans
Abstract in English
Proteins are important components in pulp extracellular matrix and perform several different roles in the body tissues. The distribution and functions of some proteins have already been described but there aren?t studies showing how the proteoglycans are distributed and act in the extracellular matrix of deciduous teeth at the physiological resorption process. The aim of the present work was to study the expression and distribution of the following non-collagenous components of the extracellular matrix: biglycan and decorin in deciduous teeth dental tissues at the physiological root resorption. Hygid human deciduous teeth that were extracted for orthodontic reasons were grouped together according to root length: group I - two thirds or more of average length root, group II - one third or more of average length root and group III ? less than one third of average length root. The streptavidin-biotinperoxidase method of immunohistochemistry was used with antibodies against the antigens previously quoted. The results showed that the proteoglycans had been found in pulp and dentin extracellular matrix in all groups. In conclusion, biglycan and decorin were differentially found only in the resorption area, between tissues in resorption process and its adjacent zone, which make us believe that these proteoglycans act regulating the physiological resorption process in hygid deciduous teeth.