Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.23.2006.tde-15032007-093752
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Cristina da Silva Nassif
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Antonio Carlos Guedes (President)
Costa, Josimeri Hebling
Imparato, Jose Carlos Pettorossi
Nicoló, Rebeca di
Paiva, Saul Martins de
Title in Portuguese
Reprodutibilidade e correlação in vivo dos métodos visuais e de fluorescência a laser na detecção de descolorações em sulcos e fossetas oclusais de molares decíduos
Keywords in Portuguese
Dentes decíduos
Descoloração
Fluorescência a laser (DIAGNOdent®
Indices visual e tátil
KaVo)
Sulcos e fossetas oclusais
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o intuito de estudar in vivo a reprodutibilidade e a comparação de dois índices visuais (Ekstrand et al. (1998) ? E e Nyvad; Machiulskiene e Baelum (1999) ? N) e as medidas de fluorescência a laser AGNOdent®,KaVo - DD) na detecção de sulcos e fossetas descoloridos, um único examinador treinado, após a obtenção do consentimento livre e esclarecido de 28 pacientes, atribuiu os escores E, N e médias de fluorescência a laser de 190 molares decíduos com e sem descoloração em sulcos e fossetas oclusais. A reprodutibilidade dos índices visuais foi calculada a partir do teste kappa Cohen e kappa ponderado (kp), enquanto para as médias do DD foi calculado o índice de correlação de Pearson (rp). Para a comparação entre os índices visuais ainda se calculou a correlação de Spearman (rcs) e para a correlação entre os índices visuais e as médias do DD, foram aplicados o teste t de Student para as dicotomizações de presença de lesão, descoloração e atividade. Finalmente, foi calculada a análise de variância (ANOVA) para comparação entre as médias do DD e os graus de severidade das lesões. A reprodutibilidade dos índices visuais foi substancial (kpE = 0,645) e (kpN = 0,634) e as médias do DD apresentaram correlação de Pearson significativa e altamente positiva (rp = 0,930). A comparação entre os índices visuais também foi positiva e significativa principalmente quanto à severidade (rcs = 0,623) e nas dicotomizações para a presença de lesão (rcs = 0,765) e descoloração (rcs = 0,757). O teste t de Student para as comparações entre os índices e as médias do DD também se apresentaram significativos (p < 0,001) para presença de lesão e descoloração ao contrário dos resultados para atividade. A análise de variância entre os graus de severidade dos índices visuais e as médias do DD mostrou diferenças estaticamente significativas apenas entre os graus de severidade 0 e 1 (E - 2a) para o índice E e 0, 1 (N - 4) e 2 (N - 5) para o índice N. Conclui-se, para sulcos e fossetas descoloridos de molares decíduos, que (1) ambos os métodos (visuais e de fluorescência a laser) mostraram-se confiáveis (2) o DD foi capaz de diferenciar tecidos hígidos de lesões com descoloração e de (3) inativas intactas ou com microcavidades em esmalte.
Title in English
In vivo reproducibility and correlation of visual and laser fluorescence methods for the detection of pits and fissures with discoloration in primary molars
Keywords in English
Discoloration
Laser fluorescence
Pits and fissures
Primary teeth
Visual and tactile indexes
Abstract in English
Aiming at developing an in vivo study of the reproducibility and correlation of two visual indexes (Ekstrand et al. (1998) ? E and Nyvad; Machiulskiene and Baelum (1999) ? N) and the measures of laser fluorescence (DIAGNOdent®,KaVo - DD) for the detection of decolorised pits and fissures, a single trained examiner, after the free and aware consent of 28 patients, opened the scores E, N and laser fluorescence averages of 190 primary molars with and without occlusal discoloration in pits and fissures. The reproducibility of the visual indexes was calculated with basis on the kappa Cohen and weighted kappa (wk) tests, while for the DD averages the Perason´s correlation (rp) was calculated. To provide a comparison among the visual indexes, the Sperman´s correlation (rcs) was calculated, and for the correlation among the visual indexes and the DD averages, the Student´s t test and the one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) were applied to compare the DD averages and the degree of severity of the lesions. The reproducibility of the visual indexes was substantial (wkE= 0,645) and (wkN= 0,634); the DD averages presented a significant and highly positive Pearson´s correlation (rP= 0,930). The comparison among the visual indexes proved to be positive and significant, mainly in relation to the severity (rcs= 0,623) and the dichotomisations for the presence of lesion (rcs= 0,765) and discoloration (rcs= 0,757). The Student´s t test of for the comparisons among the indexes and the DD averages also proved to be significant (p < 0,001) for the presence of lesion and discoloration, contrary to the activity results. The one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) among the degrees of severity and DD averages showed significant differences only at the degrees 0 and 1 (E ? 2a) of the E index and 0, 1 (N ? 4) and 2 (N ? 5) of the N index. The conclusions for pits and fissures with discoloration in primary molars are that (1) both methods (visual and laser fluorescence) were reliable (2) the DD was able to diferenciatte sound tissues from lesions with discoloration and (3) inactive intact or with microcavities lesions at the enamel level.