Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Maldonado Huanca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Haddad, Ana Estela (President)
Bonecker, Marcelo Jose Strazzeri
Cruz, Doralice Severo da
Monier, Elza Bernardes
Title in Portuguese
Massive open online courses (MOOC) na odontologia: a experiência da oferta do curso "Saúde bucal da gestante" pela Universidade Aberta do SUS da UFMA em parceria com a FOUSP
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação continuada
Ensino a distância
MOOC
Odontologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação foi identificar os MOOCs sobre temas odontológicos disponibilizados nas várias plataformas mundiais e em especial evidenciar um MOOC oferecido pela plataforma Arouca da Universidade Aberta do Sistema Único de Saúde.O MOOC, acrônimo de Massive Open Online Course, é uma estratégia contemporânea de ensino a distância para educação continuada em saúde. Com a chancela de instituições de educação superior prestigiadas, os MOOCs têm o potencial de fornecer um ambiente educacional sem limites de participantes, acesso aberto, gratuito, material entregue via web, além do aprendizado flexível em relação ao local e tempo. Essas características facilitam a aproximação de pessoas que queiram se atualizar ou capacitar.Este volume apresenta uma reunião de doisartigos sobre MOOCs, primeiramente foi realizada uma revisão e compilação doscursos oferecidos nessa modalidade buscando estabelecer um panorama mais claro acerca dos MOOCs na educação odontológica. Posteriormente foram apresentados os dados provenientes do MOOCSaúde Bucal da Gestante promovido pela Universidade Aberta do Sistema Único de Saúde-Universidade Federal do Maranhão em parceria com a Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade de São Paulo. O cadastro realizado pelo aluno na plataforma Arouca e os registros contabilizados no uso do ambiente virtual de aprendizagem forneceram os dados divulgados. Com base na perspectiva quantitativa, foi possível desenvolver uma discussão crítica, evidenciar as vantagens dessa modalidade de ensino a distância e apontar as atuais lacunas de conhecimento sobre os aspectos qualitativosque possam guiar estudos futuros. Em suma, o MOOC pode ser uma forma de educação continuada com potencial para aplicação em maior escala na educação continuada doscirurgiões-dentistas e estudantes de odontologia.
Title in English
Massive open online courses in dentistry: the experience of the course offer "Oral health of the pregnant women" by the Open University of SUS of UFMA in partnership with FOUSP
Keywords in English
Continuous education
Dentistry
Distance learning
MOOC
Abstract in English
The objective of this dissertation was to identify the MOOCs on dental subjects made available in a number of worldwide platforms and, especially, to evidence a MOOC provided by Arouca platform of the Brazilian Healthcare System's Open University. MOOC, acronym for Massive Open Online Course, is a contemporary distance learning strategy for continuous health education. With the support of accredited higher education institutions, the MOOCs have potential to provide a learning environment with an unlimited number of attendants, open access, free of charges, material delivered via web, in addition to the flexible learning concerning place and time. Thesecharacteristicsallow a number o peopleinterested in updatingorqualifyingthemselves to getcloser. Thisvolumepresents a union of twoarticlesonMOOCs; at first, a review and compilation of thecoursesprovided in suchmodalitywasconducted so as to establish a cleareroverviewwithrespect to theMOOCson dental education. Subsequently, the data from MOOC Oral Health of thePregnantWoman, promotedbytheBrazilianHealthcareSystem's Open University - Federal University of Maranhão, in partnershipwiththeUniversity of São Paulo'sDentistrySchool, waspresented. Theregistryconductedbythestudent in theAroucaplatform and theregistriesaccounted in the use of the virtual learningenvironmentprovidedthefirstdisclosed data. Basedonthequantitativeperspective, itwaspossible to develop a criticaldiscussion, evidencingtheadvantages of suchdistancelearningmodality and indicatethecurrentknowledge gaps concerningthequalitativeaspectswhichmay drive futurestudies. In short, the MOOC can be a form of continuing education with potential for larger scale application in the continuing education of dental surgeons and dentistry students.