Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2013.tde-04072013-153802
Document
Author
Full name
Jenny Haydeé Abanto Alvarez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Bonecker, Marcelo Jose Strazzeri (President)
Hermoza, Rosa Ana Melgar
Paiva, Saul Martins de
Pedro, Paulo Frazão São
Rosenblatt, Aronita
Title in Portuguese
Adaptação transcultural, propriedades psicométricas e aplicação da versão brasileira do SOHO-5, instrumento de qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal para crianças de 5 anos de idade
Keywords in Portuguese
Cárie dentária
Criança
Lesão dentária traumática
Propriedades psicométricas
Qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal
Abstract in Portuguese
Os objetivos foram: 1) traduzir e adaptar transculturalmente ao idioma português do Brasil a Scale of Oral Health Outcomes for 5-year-old children (SOHO-5); 2) avaliar as propriedades psicométricas (confiabilidade, validade e responsividade) da versão de pais e versão de crianças do SOHO-5; 3) avaliar o impacto da cárie dentária e leões dentárias traumáticas (LDT) na qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal (QVRSB) da criança desde a percepção de pais e filhos; 4) avaliar a concordância entre relatos de pais e filhos sobre à QVRSB da criança. A adaptação transcultural do SOHO-5 foi testada em dois pilotos com 40 crianças de 5 e 6 anos de idade e seus pais. A validade e confiabilidade foram testadas em 193 crianças e pais. Das 193, 154 completaram o SOHO-5 de 7 a 14 dias após o tratamento odontológico da criança para analisar a responsividade. Para este fim eles também responderam julgamentos de transição global sobre a percepção de mudança na saúde bucal após tratamento. As medidas de responsividade incluíram tamanhos de efeito (TE) e médias de respostas padronizadas (MRP). Para avaliação do impacto, 335 pares de crianças e pais completaram o SOHO-5, e as crianças foram examinadas por três examinadores calibrados. A concordância entre relatos foi avaliada em 298 pares mãe-criança e 37 pares pai-criança. Os resultados obtidos indicam que a consistência interna pelo alfa de Cronbach foi de 0,90 e 0,77 para a versão da criança e dos pais, respectivamente. Para a confiabilidade teste-reteste, o Coeficiente de Correlação Intraclasse (CCI) do escore total da versão da criança foi 0,92 e dos pais 0,98. O SOHO-5 mostrou validade de construto e discriminante satisfatória. Em relação à responsividade, houve melhora na saúde bucal após o tratamento em ambas as versões (p<0,001). Houve diferença significativa entre os escores pré- e pós tratamento nos grupos que relataram ter melhorado um pouco e ter melhorado muito (p<0,05). Para ambas as versões, o TE e MRP das médias de escore de mudança para escores totais e para os julgamentos de transição global foram moderados a grandes. O modelo multivariado mostrou associação entre a cárie dentária e a pior QVRSB na criança, de acordo com as crianças e pais, RTR (Razão de Taxa Robusta) (IC 95%) = 6.37 (4,71; 8.62) e 10.81 (7,65; 15.27), respectivamente. A média da diferença direcional para escore total de -1,35 (IC 95% -2,330; -0,372) foi significativamente diferente entre os relatos de pares pai-criança. O CCI para escores totais foi de 0,84 (IC 95% 0,798; 0,867) e 0,67 (IC 95% 0,445; 0,814) entre pares mãe-criança e pai-criança, respectivamente. A versão brasileira do SOHO-5 é confiável, válida e responsiva para crianças de 5 e 6 anos de idade no Brasil. A cárie dentária na criança, mas não as LDT, está associada à pior QVRSB da criança de 5 e 6 anos de idade. As mães avaliaram a QVRSB dos seus filhos de forma similar às crianças, enquanto que os pais a subestimaram.
Title in English
Cross-cultural adaptation, psychometric properties and application of the Brazilian version of the SOHO-5, childrens oral health-related quality of life instrument for 5-year-old children
Keywords in English
Children
Dental caries
Oral health-related quality of life
Psychometric properties
Traumatic dental injuries
Abstract in English
The aims were: 1) translate and cross-cultural adapt the Scale of Oral Health Outcomes for 5-year-old children (SOHO-5) to the Brazilian Portuguese language; 2) to assess the psychometric properties (reliability, validity and responsiveness) of self- and parental proxy-reports of the SOHO-5; 3) to assess the impact of dental caries and trauma dental injuries (TDI) on childrens oral health-related quality of life (OHRQoL) according to both self- and parental reports; 4) to assess the agreement among parents and children regarding the childs OHRQoL. We tested the cross-cultural adaptation in two pilots with 40 children aged 5- 6-years and their parents. Validity and reliability were tested on 193 children and parents. Of the 193, 154 completed the SOHO-5 7-14 days after the childs dental treatment to assess responsiveness. For this purpose, they also answered global transition judgments on subjects perceptions of change in their oral health following treatment. Measures of responsiveness included standardized effect sizes (ES) and standardized response mean (SRM). To assess the impact, 335 pairs of parents and children completed the SOHO-5 and three calibrated examiners performed the childrens oral examinations. Agreement among reports was assessed in 298 mother-child and 37 father-child pairs. The internal consistency by Cronbach's alpha coefficient was 0.90 and 0.77 for the children self- and for parental proxy- reports, respectively. For test-retest reliability, Intraclass Correlation Coefficient (ICC) for total score was 0.92 of of the child version and 0.98 of the parental version. The SOHO-5 showed satisfactory construct and discriminant validity. For responsiveness, there was an improvement of childrens oral health after treatment (p<0.001). There were significant differences in the pre- and post-treatment scores of those who reported improving a little and those who reported improving a lot (p<0.05). For both versions, the ES and SRM based on change scores mean for total scores and for categories of global transitions judgments were moderate to large. The multivariate model showed an association between dental caries and a worse childs OHRQoL, according to children and parents perceptions, (RR (Rate Ratio) (CI95%) = 6.37 (4.71; 8.62) e 10.81 (7.65; 15.27)), respectively. The mean directional difference of the total scores of -1.35 (CI95% -2.330; -0.372) was only significant for the father-child pairs. The ICC for total scores was 0.84 (CI 95% 0.798; 0.867) and 0.67 (CI 95% 0.445; 0.814) among mother-child and father-child pairs, respectively. The Brazilian version of the SOHO-5 is reliable, valid and responsive for 5-6 years-old children in Brazil. Dental caries, but not TDI, is associated with worse OHRQoL in children aged 5-6-years. Mothers do rate their young childrens OHRQoL similarly to childrens self-reports, while fathers tend to underreport.