Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2019.tde-04042019-123924
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia de Lourdes Alvarez Velasco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Raggio, Daniela Prócida (President)
Mendes, Fausto Medeiros
Novaes, Tatiane Fernandes de
Ortega, Adriana de Oliveira Lira
Title in Portuguese
Impacto da cárie dentária na qualidade de vida em adolescentes de 12 anos residentes em Quito - Equador
Keywords in Portuguese
Cárie dentária
CPQ11-14
Determinantes da saúde bucal
Qualidade de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar o impacto da cárie dentária e sua associação com condições socioeconômicas na qualidade de vida de adolescentes de 12 anos residentes na cidade de Quito - Equador. Método: Um estudo transversal observacional foi feito em amostra selecionada por conglomerado de duplo estágio em 998 escolares de 12 anos de 31 escolas públicas da cidade de Quito. Após aprovação do Comité de Ética em Pesquisa, seis examinadores avaliaram clinicamente a presença da cárie dentária utilizando o índice CPOD (OMS). Os participantes responderam a versão curta validada para o espanhol do Questionário da Percepção Infantil (CPQ11-14). Além disso, seus pais responderam questionário sobre sua situação socioeconômica, nível educativo e características do lar. Para avaliar as associações ajustadas e não ajustadas entre cárie dentária, condições socioeconômicas, demográficas e qualidade de vida, se realizou a análise de regressão multinível de Poisson. Resultados: A média (e desvio padrão) do índice CPOD foi 1,52 (1,91) e do questionário CPQ11-14 foi 12,18 (8,70). Observou-se que das variáveis observadas as do ambiente escolar não têm uma relação significativa com a presença de cárie e não incidem na qualidade de vida; a presença de cárie produz maior impacto na qualidade de vida nas crianças com CPOD maior do que 4 nos domínios de bem-estar emocional e social, porém não nos domínios sintomas orais e limitações funcionais. Conclusão: A presença da cárie dentária em adolescentes de 12 anos e fatores socioeconômicos produzem impacto negativo na qualidade de vida relacionada a saúde bucal, parecendo não estar associada com fatores do ambiente escolar.
Title in English
Impacto f dental caries on the quality of life of 12 year-old adolescentes living in Quito-Ecuador
Keywords in English
CPQ11-14
Dental caries
Determinants of oral health
Quality of life
Abstract in English
Objective: To evaluate the impact of dental caries and their association with socioeconomic conditions on the quality of life of adolescents aged 12 years living in the city of Quito - Ecuador. Method: A cross-sectional observational study was done in a sample selected by a double-stage conglomerate in 998 12-year-old schoolchildren from 31 public schools in the city of Quito. After approval by the Research Ethics Committee, six examiners clinically evaluated the presence of dental caries using the DMFT index (WHO). Participants answered the short version validated for Spanish of the Child Perception Questionnaire (CPQ11-14). In addition, their parents answered questionnaire about their socioeconomic status, educational level and household characteristics. To evaluate the adjusted and unadjusted associations between dental caries, socioeconomic conditions, demographic conditions and quality of life, the analysis of Poisson multilevel regression was performed. Results: The mean (and standard deviation) of the DMFT index was 1.52 (1.91) and the CPQ11-14 questionnaire was 12.18 (8.70). It was observed that of the variables observed the school environment did not have a significant relationship with the presence of caries and did not affect the quality of life; the presence of caries produces a greater impact on the quality of life in children with DMFT greater than 4 in the domains of emotional and social well-being, but not in the domains of oral symptoms and functional limitations. Conclusion: The presence of dental caries in 12-year-old adolescents and socioeconomic factors has a negative impact on the quality of life related to oral health, seeming not to be associated with school environment factors.