Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2019.tde-04042019-120506
Document
Author
Full name
Maritza Del Carmen Quezada Conde
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Fausto Medeiros (President)
Bonini, Gabriela Azevedo de Vasconcelos Cunha
Cóvos, Thais Gimenez
Raggio, Daniela Prócida
Title in Portuguese
Influência do ambiente escolar na ocorrência de traumatismos dentários e qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal em crianças de 12 anos da cidade de Quito, Equador
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise multinível
Criança
Escola
Inquéritos epidemiológicos
Meio social
Qualidade de vida
Serviços de Saúde Escolar
Traumatismos dentários
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo geral deste estudo transversal foi realizar um levantamento epidemiológico de traumatismos dentários em crianças de 12 anos de Quito, no Equador e investigar a associação de fatores relacionados ao ambiente escolar e a ocorrência de traumatismos e na qualidade de vida relacionada a saúde bucal dessas crianças. Para isso, um levantamento epidemiológico em escolares de escolas públicas de Quito foi realizado para avaliar diferentes agravos de saúde bucal. A tese foi dividida em dois capítulos, com os seguintes objetivos: avaliar se alguns fatores relacionados ao ambiente escolar possuem associação com a ocorrência de traumatismos (Capítulo I), e avaliar se fatores positivos relacionados ao ambiente físico, social e de práticas de atividades relacionadas à saúde em escolas exercem efeito no impacto na qualidade de vida relacionada à ocorrência de traumatismos dentários (Capítulo II). O estudo foi realizado com uma amostra representativa de crianças de 12 anos de idade em escolas públicas da zona urbana de Quito, no Equador. Seis examinadores calibrados avaliaram as crianças com relação à presença de traumatismos dentários, cárie dentária e maloclusão. Um inquérito relacionado às condições socioeconômicas da família foi respondido. Os diretores das escolas também responderam a questões relacionadas à estrutura física da escola, à promoção de práticas de promoção de saúde e à ocorrência de episódios negativos na escola. O Child Perceptions Questionnaire (CPQ11-14) foi respondido pelas crianças. Para as análises, regressão de Poisson de multinível foi utilizada, e as razões de taxas (RT) e intervalos de confiança a 95% (95%IC) foram calculados (p < 0,05). A prevalência de traumatismo foi de 20,7%. Escolas com pátio de piso de grama e com rampas de acesso tiveram menor prevalência de traumatismos do que as escolas com pátio de piso de cimento e com apenas com escadas, respectivamente. A prevalência de traumatismo também foi menor em escolas que ofereciam refeições saudáveis ou local apropriado para escovação dentária. Já com relação à qualidade de vida, a ocorrência de traumatismos severos foi associada à maiores escores do CPQ11-14, mesmo no modelo múltiplo ajustado por outros problemas de saúde bucal, sexo, variáveis socioeconômicas e variáveis contextuais. As crianças de escolas que promoviam a escovação dos dentes de seus alunos apresentaram menor impacto na qualidade de vida, mesmo quando ajustada pela presença de traumatismos e outras variáveis. Conclui-se que escolas com um ambiente mais favorável apresentam menor prevalência de traumatismos e exercem efeito positivo na qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal, mesmo na ocorrência de traumatismos dentários.
Title in English
Influence of school environment on the occurrence of dental traumatic injuries and oral health-related quality of life in 12-year-old children from Quito, Ecuador
Keywords in English
Child
Health surveys
Multilevel analysis
Quality of life
School
School health services
Social environment
Tooth injuries
Abstract in English
The overall objective of this cross sectional study was to carry out an epidemiological survey of dental trauma in 12-year-old children from Quito, Ecuador, and to investigate the association of variables related to school environment and occurrence of dental traumatic injuries and on oral health-related quality of life of these children. For this, an epidemiological survey with 12-year-old scholars from public schools of Quito was conducted to evaluate several oral health problems. The thesis was divided in two chapters, with the following aims: to evaluate if some variables related to the school environment have association with occurrence of dental traumatic injuries (Chapter I), and to evaluate if positive factors related to the physical and social environment, and to practices of health-related activities in the schools exert some influence on the quality of life related to the occurrence of dental traumatic injuries. (Chapter II). The study was conducted with a representative sample of children with 12 years old in public schools in the urban area of Quito, Ecuador. Six calibrated examiners evaluated children for dental traumatic injuries, dental caries and malocclusion. A questionnaire related to the socioeconomic conditions of the family was answered by the parents. School principals also responded to questions about the school's physical structure, the promotion of health practices and the occurrence of negative episodes at school. The Child Perceptions Questionnaire (CPQ11-14) was answered by the children. For the analyzes, multilevel Poisson regression was used, and the rate ratios (RT) and 95% confidence intervals (95% CI) were calculated (p <0.05). The prevalence of dental traumatic injuries was 20.7%. Schools with grass-floor yard and access ramps had a lower prevalence of injuries than schools with cement-walled yard and with only stairs, respectively. The prevalence of dental trauma was also lower in schools that offered healthy meals or an appropriate place for dental brushing. With regard to the quality of life, the occurrence of severe traumatic injuries was associated with higher CPQ11-14 total scores, even in the multiple model adjusted for other oral health problems, sex, socioeconomic variables and contextual variables. The children of schools that promoted the tooth brushing of their students presented less impact on quality of life, even when adjusted for the presence of trauma and other variables. In conclusion, schools with a more favorable environment present a lower prevalence of dental traumatic injuries and have a positive effect on the quality of life related to oral health, even in the occurrence of dental traumatic injuries.