Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2018.tde-31072018-133752
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Miranda Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Pillon, Sandra Cristina (President)
Gonçalves, Angelica Martins de Souza
Junqueira, Marcélle Aparecida de Barros
Souza, Jacqueline de
Title in Portuguese
Atitudes de profissionais de enfermagem de um serviço de emergência sobre o atendimento a pacientes alcoolizados
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem; Percepção; Atitude; Serviço Hospitalar de Emergência; Transtornos relacionados ao uso de álcool
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente estudo o objetivo foi avaliar as atitudes de profissionais de enfermagem, de um serviço de emergência, no atendimento a pacientes com problemas relacionados ao uso de álcool e realizar treinamento com esses profissionais. O local do estudo foi o Pronto-Socorro Adulto do Hospital de Clínicas da Universidade Federal do Triângulo Mineiro, Uberaba, MG, Brasil. O desenho metodológico do estudo foi do tipo descritivo com abordagem quantitativa. O instrumento utilizado para coleta de dados foi o SAAPPQ e um questionário com informações sócio-demográficas, aplicado em 82 profissionais de enfermagem, incluindo técnicos e enfermeiros, no entanto, somente 73 profissionais responderam ao questionário. A maioria dos profissionais eram técnicos de enfermagem, muitos deles tinham curso superior concluído, do sexo feminino e com idade média de 37 anos. Na avaliação dos profissionais, as atitudes negativas foram relacionadas à satisfação com o trabalho (4,9±1,6) e atitudes positivas quanto à execução de tarefas específicas e autoestima (6,6±1,5). Em relação à formação profissional, os de nível superior mostraram-se menos motivados a trabalhar com pacientes com problemas relacionados ao uso do álcool, entretanto, aqueles que tinham algum curso de especialização em álcool e/ou drogas apresentaram melhores níveis na adequação ao trabalho e na execução de tarefas específicas e autoestima. Ao mensurar as atitudes dos profissionais relacionadas ao Compromisso terapêutico (motivação, satisfação e autoestima) e à Segurança Profissional (adequação e legitimidade), houve melhores níveis na função Segurança Profissional. O treinamento foi realizado no próprio ambiente de trabalho, com 64,3% de participação da equipe. Conclui-se, portanto, que a formação educacional para atuar no atendimento a pessoas com problemas relacionados ao álcool pode acarretar mudanças positivas significativas no conhecimento e atitudes dos profissionais de enfermagem
Title in English
Attitudes of nursing professionals of an emergency service on the care of alcoholic patients
Keywords in English
Alcohol-related disorders; Attitude; Emergency Service Hospital; Nursing; Perception
Abstract in English
This study aimed to evaluate the attitudes of nursing professionals of an emergency service in the care of patients with problems related to alcohol use and to conduct a training with these professionals. The study site was the Adult Emergency Room of the Clinical Hospital of the Federal University at Triângulo Mineiro, in Minas Gerais, Brazil. The methodological design of the study is of the descriptive type with a quantitative approach. A questionnaire of sociodemographic information and SAAPPQ were used. The questionnaire applied to 82 nursing professionals, including technicians and nurses, however 73 professionals answered the questionnaire. Most of the professionals were nursing technicians, many of them had completed college degree, female with average age of 37 years. In the evaluation of professionals, negative attitudes were related to work satisfaction (4.9 ± 1.6) and positive attitudes regarding the performance of specific tasks and self-esteem (6.6 ± 1.5). Regarding professional training, those at higher education level were less motivated to work with patients with problems related to alcohol use, however, those who had some degree of specialization in alcohol and / or drugs had better levels of work adequacy and execution of specific tasks and self-esteem. When measuring the attitudes of professionals related to Therapeutic Commitment (motivation, satisfaction and self-esteem) and Role Security (adequacy and legitimacy), there were better levels in the Role Security function. The training was carried out in the work environment, with a 64.3% participation of the team. It is concluded that the educational training to act in the care of people with problems related to alcohol can lead to significant positive changes in the knowledge and attitudes of nursing professionals