Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2018.tde-28032018-182055
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Oliveira Russi Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Robazzi, Maria Lucia do Carmo Cruz (President)
Mendes, Aida Maria de Oliveira Cruz
Swerts, Fabiana Cristina Taubert de Freitas
Xavier, Joab Jefferson da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da fadiga e de dores osteomusculares em trabalhadores de enfermagem de Urgência e Emergência
Keywords in Portuguese
Dor musculoesquelética; Enfermagem; Fadiga; Saúde do trabalhador
Abstract in Portuguese
A condição de trabalho vivida por muitos trabalhadores de enfermagem, especialmente em instituições hospitalares, tem acarretado agravos à sua saúde, geralmente provenientes do ambiente de trabalho, da forma de organização e das atividades insalubres que executam. Os gestores hospitalares têm apresentado constante preocupação, em relação aos problemas osteomusculares e de fadiga, principalmente entre os profissionais de enfermagem, sendo comprovado pela literatura científica como questões de relevância significativa, que merecem um aprofundamento na identificação de suas causas e em propostas de ações para redução dos índices de ocorrência no âmbito hospitalar. Assim, este estudo objetivou avaliar as queixas de fadiga e de dores osteomusculares em trabalhadores de enfermagem de urgência e emergência. Estudo descritivo, transversal e quantitativo, realizado no setor de urgência e emergência de um hospital localizado em Minas Gerais, em 2016, com 37 trabalhadores de enfermagem. Para coleta de dados foram utilizados três instrumentos sendo, um instrumento de avaliação sociodemográfica e laboral; a Escala de Fadiga de Chalder para avaliação da Fadiga física e mental; e o Diagrama de Corlett para avaliação da presença e intensidade de dor e as regiões acometidas. O estudo foi aprovado pelo CEP da EERP, conforme parecer 1.689.255. Em relação aos resultados, a maioria dos participantes era do sexo feminino (73%), solteira (54,1%), com media de idade de 30,5 anos, sem hábitos de praticar atividade física (62,2%) e dormia entre 6 e 8 horas (78,3%). Com relação à categoria profissional, a maior parte deles era enfermeiros (43,2%), com tempo de atuação de até 5 anos na profissão e na instituição (40,57%; 59,4%) e de 3 anos no setor de urgência/emergência, com carga horária de 8h/dia (75,5%). Em relação à fadiga física, os trabalhadores relataram que às vezes: cansavam-se facilmente (32,4%), precisavam descansar mais (40,5%) e sentiam fraqueza (24,3%). Na fadiga mental, os trabalhadores relataram que às vezes: tiveram problemas de concentração (21,6%), dificuldade para pensar claramente (18,9%) e problemas de memória (10,8%). Na soma dos escores dos itens da fadiga, 35,1% possuíam fadiga. Em relação à dor osteomuscular, a região mais relatada com presença de dor foi a coluna vertebral, que se repete nas diversas classificações de intensidade de dor, seguida dos membros inferiores e superiores. Concluímos que não há evidências de associação entre as queixas de fadiga e as queixas de dores osteomusculares. Percebe-se então a necessidade de promoção de melhores condições de trabalho nos ambientes hospitalares. Isto porque, é preciso favorecer uma melhor qualidade de vida laboral e social dos profissionais de enfermagem
Title in English
Evaluation of fatigue and musculoskeletal pain in emergency and emergency nursing workers
Keywords in English
Fatigue; Musculoskeletal pain; Worker's health; Nursing
Abstract in English
The work condition experienced by many nursing workers, especially in hospital institutions, has caused health problems, usually from the work environment, the organization and the unhealthy activities they perform. Hospital managers have shown constant concern with regard to musculoskeletal and fatigue problems, especially among nursing professionals, and it is proven by the scientific literature as issues of significant relevance that deserve a deepening in the identification of their causes and in proposals for actions to reduction of the occurrence rates in the hospital. Thus, this study aimed to evaluate the complaints of fatigue and musculoskeletal pain in emergency and emergency nursing workers. Descriptive, cross-sectional and quantitative study, carried out in the emergency and emergency department of a hospital located in Minas Gerais, Brazil, in 2016, with 37 nursing workers. For data collection, three instruments were used: a sociodemographic and labor assessment instrument; the Chalder Fatigue Scale for Physical and Mental Fatigue Assessment; and the Corlett Diagram to evaluate the presence and intensity of pain and the regions affected. The study was approved by the CEP of the EERP, according to opinion 1,689,255. Regarding the results, the majority of the participants were female (73%), single (54.1%), mean age 30.5 years, no physical activity habits (62.2%) and sleep between 6 and 8 hours (78.3%). Regarding the professional category, the majority of them were nurses (43.2%), with a duration of up to 5 years in the profession and in the institution (40.57%, 59.4%) and 3 years in the urgency / emergency, with an hourly load of 8h / day (75.5%). Regarding physical fatigue, the workers reported that they sometimes tired easily (32.4%), needed rest (40.5%) and felt weak (24.3%). In mental fatigue, workers reported that at times: they had problems of concentration (21.6%), difficulty to think clearly (18.9%) and memory problems (10.8%). In the sum of the scores of the fatigue items, 35.1% had fatigue. Regarding osteomuscular pain, the most reported region with presence of pain was the spine, which is repeated in the various pain intensity classifications, followed by the lower and upper limbs. We conclude that there is no evidence of association between fatigue complaints and complaints of musculoskeletal pain. The need to promote better working conditions in hospital settings is then perceived. This is because, it is necessary to promote a better quality of work and social life of nursing professionals