Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2019.tde-26072019-130803
Document
Author
Full name
Robélia Valim Rossi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Robazzi, Maria Lucia do Carmo Cruz (President)
Caran, Vânia Cláudia Spoti
Dalri, Rita de Cássia de Marchi Barcellos
Pedrão, Luiz Jorge
Title in Portuguese
Trabalhadores de enfermagem: riscos psicossociais em unidades de pronto atendimento e serviços de emergência
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem em emergência
Risco psicossocial
Serviços médicos de emergência
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse estudo teve como objetivo geral identificar as evidências científicas sobre os riscos psicossociais aos quais estão expostos os trabalhadores de enfermagem de Unidades de Pronto Atendimento e Serviços de Emergência. Trata-se de um estudo de Revisão Integrativa em que foi realizada a busca nas bases de dados LILACS, MEDLINE, BDENF e Biblioteca Virtual SciELO. Os descritores utilizados na busca foram: risco psicossocial, enfermagem em emergência e serviços médicos de emergência. De 413 artigos, foram selecionados seis, a maioria de âmbito nacional. Quanto as características dos trabalhadores de enfermagem, identificou-se que a maioria foi constituída por mulheres com nível superior de escolaridade, adultas jovens, casadas/solteiras, trabalhando em turnos alternados, com carga horária de até 40 horas semanais, com ritmo acelerado de trabalho, com tempo de atuação profissional de cerca de cinco anos. Os principais fatores de riscos psicossociais, identificados foram: trabalho de alta exigência; condições laborais inadequadas, de baixo controle e alta demanda; conflitos entre equipes de saúde; falta de motivação; sobrecarga de trabalho; insatisfação profissional; ambientes negativos de trabalho, entre outros. Alguns dos danos à saúde identificados foram: estresse, transtorno mental comum, insônia, mal estar gástrico, angústia, sofrimento, depressão, tristeza, alteração no sono e repouso, fadiga, nervosismo, entre outras. Como proposta para orientação dos trabalhadores de enfermagem, elaborou-se um produto tecnológico na modalidade cartilha intitulada "Riscos Psicossociais e os Trabalhadores de Enfermagem que atuam em Emergência"
Title in English
Nursing workers: psychosocial risks in emergency care units and emergency services
Keywords in English
Emergency medical services
Emergency nursing
Psychosocial risk
Abstract in English
This study aimed to identify the scientific evidence on the psychosocial risks to which nursing workers from Emergency Care Units and Emergency Services are exposed. This is an Integrative Review study in which the search of the databases LILACS, MEDLINE, BDENF and SciELO Virtual Library was carried out. The descriptors used in the search were: psychosocial risk, emergency nursing and emergency medical services. Of 413 articles, six were selected, most nationwide. Regarding the characteristics of nursing workers, it was identified that the majority were women with a higher educational level, young adults, married / single, working in alternating shifts, with a workload of up to 40 hours a week, with a fast pace of work, with a professional time of about five years. The main psychosocial risk factors identified were: high-demand work; inadequate working conditions, low control and high demand; conflicts between health teams; lack of motivation; work overload; professional dissatisfaction; negative work environments, among others. Some of the health damages identified were: stress, common mental disorder, insomnia, gastric distress, anguish, suffering, depression, sadness, altered sleep and rest, fatigue, nervousness, among others. As a proposal for the orientation of nursing workers, a technological product was developed in the booklet modality entitled " Psychosocial Risks and Nursing Workers that work in Emergency"