Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2018.tde-24042018-190510
Document
Author
Full name
Velaini Maria Fabbri Romeo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Brienza, Adriana Mafra (President)
Dalri, Rita de Cássia de Marchi Barcellos
Pereira, Maria José Bistafa
Xavier, Joab Jefferson da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento de dor lombar crônica em uma clínica de neurocirurgia de um município do interior de São Paulo: aspectos facilitadores e dificultadores
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesão terapêutica
Dor lombar crônica
Integralidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A dor lombar crônica é um importante problema de Saúde Pública. Profissionais de saúde que trabalham com doenças crônicas com frequência se deparam com as dificuldades que alguns pacientes apresentam em aderir aos tratamentos prescritos. Analisamos a adesão ao tratamento de pacientes com dor lombar crônica, em uma clínica de neurocirurgia do interior paulista e implementamos um guia de orientação que facilite a adesão ao tratamento da dor lombar crônica desses pacientes, demanda discutida com os gestores da clínica. A adesão terapêutica foi o referencial desse estudo. Utilizamos um método transversal e descritivo com abordagem qualitativa, e instrumento de coleta de dados, entrevista semiestruturada e fonte documental. Foram considerados sujeitos do estudo, todos os pacientes que procuraram atendimento na referida clínica de neurocirurgia com patologias da coluna vertebral, no período de seis meses (Fevereiro à Agosto) referente ao ano de 2017 com idade superior a 18 anos. Foram incluídos pacientes com diagnóstico médico de dor lombar crônica específica e inespecífica há pelo menos seis meses, com capacidade de expressão e comunicação preservados. A entrevista semiestruturada, abordou a compreensão dos pacientes quanto ao diagnóstico médico, ao tratamento e uma pergunta aberta para expressarem a percepção sobre a dor lombar no seu cotidiano. Para a análise dos dados utilizamos a Análise de Conteúdo. Na caracterização dos sujeitos, encontramos 57,2% do sexo feminino, a faixa etária predominante 62% foi entre 40 a 59 anos. Estado civil, 66,7% casados, escolaridade 47,6% ensino superior completo, cor da pele auto referida, branca 90,5%. Quanto ao IMC prevaleceu sobrepeso com 42,9%, profissão 33,3% eram do lar, ocupação 38% estavam ativos e quanto ao tempo de dor, de 1 a 5 anos, 62% e 76,2% dos participantes do estudo não faziam atividade física. Consideramos que analisar o conceito de adesão e seus fatores multidimensionais facilitou compreender as diferentes formas de lidar com a DLC. Destacamos as redes de apoio (trabalho, família e amigos), o bom relacionamento entre o profissional de saúde e o paciente promovendo uma compreensão sobre seu diagnóstico e tratamento. Importante promover o acolhimento, escuta qualificada para que o paciente se torne o sujeito ativo do seu tratamento e reabilitação. Para isto, a Integralidade do cuidado depende de um novo arranjo de práticas e conformações dos serviços de saúde que incluam a singularidade dos sujeitos. O estudo inicialmente pactuado e os resultados serão devolvidos para os gestores do local de estudo
Title in English
Treatment of chronic low back pain in a neurosurgery clinic in a city in the inland of São Paulo state: facilitating and hindering aspects
Keywords in English
Chronic low back pain
Integrality
Therapeutic adherence
Abstract in English
Chronic low back pain is an important Public Health problem. Health professionals working with chronic illnesses often deal with the difficulties some patients face in adhering to the prescribed treatments. We have Analyzed the adherence to the treatment of patients with chronic low back pain in a neurosurgery clinic in a city in the countryside of São Paulo state and developed a guideline that facilitates adherence to the treatment of chronic low back pain in these patients, a demand discussed with the clinic managers. Therapeutic adherence was the referential of this study. We used a transversal and descriptive method with qualitative approach, data collection instrument, semi-structured interview, and documentary source. The study subjects were all patients who sought care in the referred neurosurgery clinic with spinal pathologies, in the six-month from February to August, referring to the year 2017, aged over 18 years. We included patients with a specific and non-specific chronic low back pain medical diagnosis for at least six months, with preserved expression and communication capacity. The semi-structured interview addressed the patients' understanding of the medical diagnosis, the treatment and an open question to express the perception about low back pain in their daily life. The data were analysed using a content analysis method. In the characterization of the subjects, we found 57.2% of female patients; the predominant age group representing 62% was between 40 and 59 years old; 66.7% of patients were married; 47.6% had higher education; regarding skin color, 90.5% of the patients reported themselves as white; as for BMI, overweight was predominant with 42.9%, on occupation 33.3% developed home activities; 38% of the patients were active and 62% of them stated to have had pain for 1 to 5 years, and 76.2% of study participants did not practice any physical activity. We consider that analyzing the concept of adherence and its multidimensional factors makes it easier to understand the different ways of dealing with chronic low back pain. We highlight the support networks (work, family and friends), the good relationship between the health professional and the patient, promoting a good understanding of their diagnosis and treatment. To promote the acceptance, the extended listening so that the patient becomes the active subject of its treatment and rehabilitation. For this, the integrality of the care depends on a new arrangement of practices and conformations of the health services that include the singularity of the subjects. The study initially agreed and the results will be returned to the managers of the study site