Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2019.tde-23072019-112055
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Silva Sabino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Stabile, Angelita Maria (President)
Silva, Silvia Sidnéia da
Chavaglia, Suzel Regina Ribeiro
Laus, Ana Maria
Title in Portuguese
Relação entre a gravidade clínica do paciente e as horas de cuidados de enfermagem em um serviço hospitalar de emergência
Keywords in Portuguese
Dimensionamento de enfermagem
Paciente crítico
Serviço hospitalar de emergência
Abstract in Portuguese
O aumento no número de atendimentos nos serviços hospitalares de urgência e emergência (SHE) resulta em superlotação desses serviços, afetando o resultado do tratamento dos pacientes e contribuindo para aumento da mortalidade. Este estudo objetivou avaliar a relação entre a gravidade clínica dos pacientes internados em um SHE e as horas de cuidados dos profissionais de enfermagem. Trata-se de um estudo de abordagem quantitativa, do tipo retrospectiva e correlacional, realizado no pronto socorro adulto (PSA) do Hospital de Clínicas da Universidade Federal do Triângulo Mineiro em Minas Gerais (HC-UFTM) no qual foram analisados os prontuários dos pacientes internados no PSA entre os meses de janeiro a dezembro de 2017. Para avaliação da gravidade clínica foi utilizado o Acute Physiology and Chronic Health Evaluation II (APACHE II) e para avaliação das horas de cuidados de enfermagem foi utilizado o Nursing Activities Score (NAS), além disso, foi utilizado um formulário para coleta das variáveis sociodemográficas e clínicas. Foram incluídos 338 prontuários de pacientes. Os resultados mostraram mais óbitos entre os pacientes com idade mais elevada (65,3%) e nos pacientes do sexo feminino (63,3%). A maioria dos pacientes era proveniente das cidades de referência da Macrorregião Triângulo Sul (42,3%) e grande parte dos pacientes entraram no SHE por vaga zero (75,1%). Ainda, verificou-se que os diagnósticos mais frequentes no momento da admissão foram o IAM (22,2%), AVC (20,1%) e TCE (7,1%). A classificação de risco predominante entre os pacientes que internaram no SHE foi a cor laranja (68,6%), no entanto, observou-se a associação entre a classificação vermelha e a ocorrência de óbito. Em relação à gravidade clínica, a média do APACHE II para amostra foi 13,4 (DP=10,2), sendo maior nos pacientes que foram a óbito 22,0 (DP=10,0) do que nos pacientes que tiveram alta 11,3 (DP=9,1). A pontuação obtida no NAS para a amostra foi 46,9 (DP=30,3), sugerindo 11,2 horas de cuidados de enfermagem para cada paciente. A pontuação do NAS foi maior nos pacientes que foram a óbito 56,9 (DP=12,1) do que nos pacientes que tiveram alta 44,5 (DP=32,8). Foi observada correlação fraca entre o APACHE II e o NAS. Este estudo mostrou que os pacientes internados no PSA do HC-UFTM apresentam quadro clínico grave e necessitam de muitas horas de cuidados de enfermagem
Title in English
Relations between the severity of patients' clinical situations and the time spent in nursing care in an emergency hospital service
Keywords in English
Critical patient
Emergency service hospital
Nursing scaling
Abstract in English
The increased number of patients in urgency and emergency hospital services (EHS) leads to an overload of these services, affecting the result of patient treatment and contributing to an increased mortality. This study aimed at evaluating the relation between the severity of the clinical situation of the patients hospitalized in an EHS and the time spent by nursing professionals treating these patients. This is a quantitative study, a correlational retrospective conducted in the adult medical center (PSA) of the General Hospital at the Universidade Federal do Triângulo Mineiro, in Minas Gerais (GH-UFTMK). The study analyzed the records of patients hospitalized in the PSA from January to December 2017. The Acute Physiology and Chronic Health Evaluation II (APACHE II) was used to evaluate the clinical severity of the conditions of the patients, and the Nursing Activities Score (NAS) was used to evaluate the time under nursing care. In addition, a form was used to collect sociodemographic and clinical variables. The investigation included 338 patient records. The results showed a higher number of deaths among older (65.3%) and female (63.3%) patients. Most of them were from the cities that are references of the Macro-region Triângulo Sul (42.3%), and a high number of patients entered in the EHS through the zero vacancy method, that is, were admitted due to an emergency, despite the lack of vacancies in the hospital (75.1%). Additionally, the most commonly performed diagnoses in the moment of patient arrival were AMI (22.2%), Stroke (20.1%), and TBI (7.1%). The most common risk classification among patients entering in the EHS was orange (68.6%), while the red classification was associated to death. Regarding the clinical severity of the cases, the APACHE II mean for the sample was 13.4 (SD=10.2). The result was higher among patients who died, 22.0 (SD=10.0), than among those who were discharged 11.3 (SD=9.1). The score of the NAS in the sample was 46.9 (DP=30.3), suggesting that 11.2 hours of nursing care were needed for each patient. The NAS score was higher among patients who did not survive, 56.9 (SD=12.1) than among those who were discharged, 44.5 (SD=32.8). A weak correlation was found between APACHE II and NAS. This study showed that patients hospitalized in the GH-UFTM PSA have severe clinical conditions and require many hours of nursing care