Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2018.tde-21092018-140548
Document
Author
Full name
Policardo Gonçalves da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Rabeh, Soraia Assad Nasbine (President)
Andrade, Raquel Dully
Ferreira, Maria Verônica Ferrareze
Reis, Renata Karina
Title in Portuguese
Assistência de enfermagem para prevenção e manejo da sífilis: validação de material educativo
Keywords in Portuguese
Autocuidado
Educação em saúde
Estudos de validação
Promoção da saúde
Sífilis
Abstract in Portuguese
A sífilis é uma infecção sexualmente transmissível, de relevância epidemiológica sendo um problema de saúde pública. No Brasil nos últimos cinco anos, houve um aumento no número de casos em decorrência de múltiplos fatores, tais como a ampliação da cobertura de testagem rápida, diminuição do uso de preservativo, resistência dos profissionais de saúde para a administração da penicilina, desabastecimento de penicilina, bem como aprimoramento do sistema de vigilância na notificação. Estudo de delineamento metodológico, com abordagem quantitativa, objetivou produzir vídeo, visando a promoção da saúde, prevenção e manejo da sífilis. Pesquisa foi aprovada pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa. Realizada em 4 etapas. 1: Produção do Roteiro e storyboard; 2: Produção dos instrumentos para validação do roteiro e storyboard; 3: Coleta de dados / Validação de roteiro storyboard; 4: Produção do vídeo. A validação de conteúdo e aparência foi realizada por um comitê de especialistas. O instrumento apresentou os seguintes quesitos: objetivo; conteúdo; relevância; ambiente; funcionalidade; usabilidade; eficiência. Foram considerados validados se houvesse 78% de concordância entre os avaliadores para cada item do instrumento. A idade dos juízes especialistas na temática variou de 30 a 58 anos, com média de 45,0 anos (desvio-padrão 11,2). Os técnicos especialistas em vídeo, a idade variou de 37 a 51 anos, com média de 42,2 anos (desvio-padrão 6,0). O tempo de atuação profissional dos juízes especialistas na temática variou de um a 34 anos, com uma média de 16,0 anos (desviopadrão 10,9), os técnicos especialistas em vídeo, a variável permaneceu entre sete e 26 anos, com um média de 15,2 anos (desvio padrão 7,7). Quanto à maior titulação acadêmica dos juízes especialistas na temática, (55,6%) tinha doutorado e os demais pós-doutorado, mestrado ou especialização. Dos técnicos especialistas em vídeo, quatro (66,7%), tinham mestrado e os demais especialização. A maioria das respostas obtidas foram "concordo" ou "concordo parcialmente". Apenas um juiz demarcou a opção "discordo". Posteriormente o roteiro e storyboard foram adequados e as sugestões acatadas conforme pertinência. O vídeo foi gravado no Centro de Simulação e no Centro de informática de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo. Após a primeira edição, realizou-se o estudo piloto com 11 usuários do serviço de saúde. Houve prevalência do sexo masculino, a idade variou de 21 a 54 anos, com média de 34,2 anos (desvio-padrão 10,7). Todos os participantes referiram que o conteúdo do vídeo apresentava informações importantes. Quanto a clareza e compreensão da linguagem houveram sugestões para adequação e inserção de mais figuras e animações. As sugestões foram acatadas e a edição do vídeo foi concluída. O vídeo validado constitui-se em uma produção tecnológica e poderá ser utilizado no contexto de assistência à saúde e também ser disponibilizado em ambiente virtual de modo a socializar o seu conteúdo de maneira mais abrangente.
Title in English
Nursery assistance to syphilis prevation and care: educational material validation
Keywords in English
Health education
Health promotion
Self-care
Syphilis
Validation studies
Abstract in English
The syphilis is sexual transmitted infection of epidemiological relevance meaning a problem to public health. In Brazil, for the last five years, there was an increase in the number of cases resulted from multiple factors, such as the expansion of fast trial cover, lowering in the condom usage, health professional resistance on the administration of penicillin, lack of penicillin, and also the development in the surveillance system in notification. Methodological delimiting study, with quantitative approach, had as an objective to produce the video in order to health promotion, prevention and manipulation of syphilis. Research approved by the Ethics Research Committee. Made in four steps. 1: Script production and storyboard; 2: Instrument production to the validation of the script and storyboard; 3: data collection and storyboard script validation; 4: video production. The content collection and appearance was made by an expertise committee. The instrument presented the following needs: objective, content, relevance, environment, function, usability, efficiency. They were validated considered if there were 78% in agreement among the validators to each item of the instrument. The age of the expertise judges was something among 30 and 58 years old, which means 45.0 in average (11.2 standard deviation). The expertise technicians in video, aged among 37 to 51 years, which is 42.2 in average (6.0 standard deviation). The time of professional working of the expertise judges in the subject varied from one to 34 years, with 16.0 years in average (10.9 standard deviation), the expertise technician in video, the variable remained among seven and 26 years, 15.2 in average (7.7 standard deviation). In relation to the higher academic title, the expertise judges (55.6%) were doctors and the others post-doctors, masters and specialist. From technicians experts in video, four (66.7%) had a master degree and the others specialization. Most of the answers gotten were "agree" or "partially agree". Only one of the judges chose the answer disagree. Later, the storyboard script was adapted and the suggestions taken as pertinent. The video was recorded in the Simulation Center and in the Informatics Center in Ribeirão Preto of São Paulo University. After the first edition, it was done a pilot study with 11 users of the health care service. There was predominance of males, aged from 21 to 54 years old, 34.2 in average (10.7 standard devition). All the participants related the video had shown important information. In relation to the clearness and understanding of language, there were suggestions to adaptation and insertion of more images and entertainment. The suggestions were accepted and the video edition concluded. The validated video was held as a technological production and may be used in health care assistance and also be available in virtual platforms as to socialize its contents in an expressive way.