Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2017.tde-11082017-194250
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Linardi Guimarães
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Cyrillo, Regilene Molina Zacareli (President)
Braga, Fernanda Titareli Merizio Martins
Dalri, Maria Celia Barcellos
Pedersoli, Cesar Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Mapeamento dos fatores de risco de quedas identificados por enfermeiros do serviço de urgência pré-hospitalar fixo
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidentes por quedas
Dano ao paciente
Emergências
Fatores de risco
Instituições de assistência ambulatorial
Segurança do paciente
Serviços médicos de urgência
Socorro de urgência
Abstract in Portuguese
A temática da segurança do paciente é uma preocupação antiga, porém, só assumiu relevância nos últimos anos com a divulgação de dados sobre incidentes no cuidado em saúde e suas consequências. Um desses eventos, denominado evento adverso, corresponde à queda. As quedas são eventos não planejados quem levam o paciente ao solo, com ou sem lesão, sendo responsáveis por sofrimento aos pacientes e suas famílias, maior tempo de internação, custos aos sistemas de saúde e até mesmo óbitos. Vários fatores podem levar o paciente ao solo, porém, o foco dos estudos se concentra na população com mais de 65 anos, principalmente em unidades de internação. Embora os padrões de morbimortalidade tenham provocado mudanças na configuração do atendimento em saúde, elevando consideravelmente os casos de urgência e a complexidade da assistência, pouco ainda se sabe sobre quedas em ambientes não hospitalares, especialmente na atenção primária. As alterações nos fluxos de atendimento provocaram transformações nos cenários de trabalho da atenção básica, especialmente para a enfermagem, que realiza a maior parte das ações de cuidado. Estresse, insegurança e falhas estruturais são alguns fatores que contribuem para o comprometimento da segurança do paciente, especialmente na identificação de risco para quedas. Este estudo busca mapear os fatores de risco de quedas identificados por enfermeiros do serviço de urgência pré-hospitalar fixo, profissionais responsáveis pela elaboração, implementação e avaliação de processos para prevenção de incidentes, a partir de importantes instrumentos, como linguagem padronizada em escala mundial North American Nursing Diagnosis Association International (NANDA-I) e a Escala de Quedas de Morse (MFS)
Title in English
Mapping of risk factors for falls identified by nurses in the fixed pre-hospital emergency department
Keywords in English
Damage to the patient
Emergencies
Emergency medical services
Emergency relief
Fall accidents
Institutions for outpatient care
Patient safety
Risk factors
Abstract in English
The issue of patient safety is an old concern, but it has only become relevant in recent years with the dissemination of data on incidents in health care and its consequences. One of these events, called an adverse event, corresponds to the fall. Falls are unplanned events that take the patient to the ground, with or without injury, being responsible for suffering to patients and their families, longer hospitalization, costs to health systems and even death. Several factors can lead the patient to the ground, however, the focus of the studies is concentrated in the population over 65, mainly in hospitalization units. Although morbidity and mortality patterns have caused changes in the configuration of health care, considerably increasing urgency and complexity of care, little is known about falls in non-hospital settings, especially in primary care. Changes in care flows have led to changes in the work scenarios of primary care, especially for nursing, which performs most of the care actions. Stress, insecurity and structural failures are some factors that contribute to compromising patient safety, especially in identifying a risk for falls. This study seeks to map the risk factors for falls identified by nurses in the fixed prehospital emergency department, professionals responsible for the design, implementation and evaluation of processes for incident prevention, using important instruments such as standardized language on a global scale North American Nursing Diagnosis Association International (NANDA-I) and the Morse Falls Scale (MFS)