Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2019.tde-09082019-112507
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Henrique Souto Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Sonobe, Helena Megumi (President)
Buetto, Luciana Scatralhe
Sasaki, Vanessa Damiana Menis
Stabile, Angelita Maria
Title in Portuguese
Proposição de protocolo de assistência perioperatória em um Pronto Socorro de Cirurgia de Trauma
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência ambulatorial
Assistência perioperatória
Enfermagem perioperatória
Ferimentos e lesões
Pacientes
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Trata-se de um estudo metodológico. Objetivo: Analisar as evidências científicas sobre a assistência perioperatória aos pacientes com trauma para estabelecimento dos aspectos fundamentais para elaboração de um protocolo de atendimento; identificar o perfil sociodemográfico, clínico e terapêutico de pacientes com traumas, atendidos em um serviço de pronto socorro cirúrgico, em uma instituição pública; e propor um protocolo de assistência de enfermagem perioperatória com base neste perfil e na demanda de necessidades desta clientela. Método: Estudo metodológico realizado em duas etapas. A primeira etapa do estudo foi realizada mediante a Revisão Integrativa (RI), fundamentada na Prática Baseada em Evidências, com delimitação temática com a estratégia PICO, para responder a questão: "Quais as evidências científicas sobre a assistência de enfermagem perioperatória para pacientes com traumas nas unidades de pronto atendimento?" para elaboração de um protocolo perioperatório com busca nas bases de dados Scopus, Web of Science e Medline (Index Medicus Eletrônico da National Library of Medicine). Resultados: A amostra final de 13 artigos científicos evidenciou a necessidade de padronização dos cuidados específicos no pré, intra e pós-operatórios para o atendimento de pacientes com traumas nas unidades de atendimento hospitalar, que subsidiaram a elaboração do protocolo de assistência perioperatória para pacientes com traumas em um Pronto Socorro de Cirurgia. Na segunda etapa, com o estudo descritivo transversal foi obtida a caracterização da clientela (Parecer No. 115/2018 CEP/EERP-USP - CAAE 87824418.8.0000.5393), que definiu a especificidade sociodemográfico, clínico e terapêutico de pacientes com traumas e direcionamento para a elaboração final do protocolo. Conclusões: O protocolo proposto contempla os componentes Caracterização da Clientela, Definição das opções terapêuticas, Implementação do protocolo e Implantação do protocolo. Acreditamos que este protocolo poderá contribuir efetivamente na padronização das ações para a melhoria da assistência aos pacientes com traumas em um serviço de pronto socorro
Title in English
Proposition of perioperative care protocol of Trauma Surgery Emergency Unit
Keywords in English
Ambulatory care
Patients
Perioperative care
Perioperative nursing
Wounds and Injuries
Abstract in English
Introduction: This is a methodological study. Objective: To analyze the scientific evidence on the perioperative assistance to patients with trauma to establish the fundamental aspects for the elaboration of a care protocol; to identify the sociodemographic, clinical and therapeutic profile of patients with trauma, attended at a surgical emergency service, in a public institution; and to propose a perioperative nursing care protocol based on this profile and on the needs of this clientele. Method: A two-step methodological study. The first stage of the study with the Integrative Review (IR), was based on the Evidence Based Practice, with thematic delimitation with the PICO strategy, to answer the question: "What scientific evidence on perioperative nursing care for patients with trauma in emergency care units?" for the elaboration of a perioperative protocol with a search in the Scopus, Web of Science and Medline (Index Medicus Electronic of the National Library of Medicine) databases. Results: The final sample of 13 scientific articles evidenced the need for standardization of specific preoperative, intraoperative and postoperative care for the treatment of trauma patients in the hospital care units, which supported the elaboration of the perioperative care protocol for patients with trauma in emergency unit. In the second stage, with the descriptive cross-sectional study was the characterization of the clientele (CEP/EERP-USP No. 115/2018 - CAAE 87824418.8.0000.5393), which defined the sociodemographic, clinical and therapeutic specificity of patients with traumas and directed to the final elaboration of the protocol. Conclusions: The proposed protocol includes the components Characterization of the Client, Definition of the therapeutic options, Implementation of the protocol and Implementation of Customers, Definition of therapeutic options, Protocol implementation and Protocol deployment. We believe that this protocol can effectively contribute to the standardization of actions to improve the care of patients with trauma in a first aid service