Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2021.tde-07052021-142226
Document
Author
Full name
Giane Alves Stefani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Cyrillo, Regilene Molina Zacareli (President)
Braga, Fernanda Titareli Merizio Martins
Dalri, Maria Celia Barcellos
Malvestio, Marisa Aparecida Amaro
Title in Portuguese
Vivências dos enfermeiros em praticas avançadas nos serviços de atendimento móvel de urgência
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambulância
Enfermeiros
Prática avançada em enfermagem
Serviços Médicos de Emergência
Abstract in Portuguese
O atendimento pré-hospitalar (APH) no Brasil se dá através do serviço de atendimento móvel de urgência (SAMU). O SAMU é acionado gratuitamente pelo dígito 192 e presta assistência fora do ambiente hospitalar. É composto por dois tipos principais de ambulâncias: as de suporte básico de vida (SBV) tripulada por, no mínimo, um motorista e um técnico em enfermagem, caracterizado por não realizar manobras invasivas; e as de suporte avançado de vida (SAV), cuja equipe inclui motorista, médico e enfermeiro e realizam procedimentos invasivos de suporte ventilatório e circulatório. Desde a sua implantação em 2003, o SAMU mostrou-se como um novo campo de trabalho para os profissionais de enfermagem. Em março de 2011, com a resolução do COFEN nº 375 que dispõem da presença do enfermeiro no SBV foi criado o suporte básico de vida tripulada por enfermeiro intitulado em alguns SAMU por suporte Intermediário de vida (SIV), modalidade esta encontrada em outros países. Acredita-se que o SIV ajusta a lacuna entre o SBV e SAV, melhorando a assistência de enfermagem. Sendo assim, o APH vem se tornando um ambiente favorável para expansão da enfermagem em práticas avançadas (EPA) pela especificidade exigida no campo de atuação. O objetivo deste estudo é avaliar o SIV enquanto um campo de prática avançada pelos enfermeiros. Trata-se de uma pesquisa descritiva e exploratória, e abordagem qualiquantitativa. O estudo foi operacionalizado em duas fases: 1ª fase foi para quantificar os SAMU do Estado que possuem SIV, utilizando um questionário estruturado direcionado aos coordenadores de enfermagem. Na 2ª fase foi realizada uma entrevista com enfermeiros que atuam no SIV. Na primeira fase identificou-se quantas Centrais de Regulação de Urgências do SAMU existem em cada DRS do estado de São Paulo. Participaram deste estudo 17 serviços. Verificou-se que em 11 deles havia a modalidade SIV, esporádica ou não. Na segunda fase foi analisada a atuação do enfermeiro no SIV na perspectiva da enfermagem em pratica avançada, por meio da analise de expressões de diálogo durante entrevista. Após transcrição e leitura exaustiva identificou se as categorias das falas, as quais foram divididas em duas unidades temáticas, a saber, vivência e competência. Conclui-se que este estudo identificou a existência do SIV, sendo um serviço que vai ao encontro dos objetivos da OMS em relação ao aumento do acesso universal à saúde, oferece acesso oportuno em situação de urgência, além das vivencias e competências dos enfermeiros serem condizentes com as competências dos enfermeiros que atuam no campo da EPA. Há necessidade de certificação para enfermeiros em EPA, e o Brasil apresenta potencialidades para isso, seja pela robustez da lei do exercício profissional, seja pelos documentos do próprio Ministério da Saúde.
Title in English
Nurses living in advanced practices in mobile emergency care service
Keywords in English
Advanced nursing practice
Ambulance
Emergency Medical Services
Nurses
Abstract in English
Pre-hospital care (APH) in Brazil takes place through the mobile emergency care service (SAMU). SAMU is activated free of charge by calling 192 and provides assistance outside the hospital environment. It consists of two main types of ambulances, those of basic life support (BLS) manned by at least one driver and a nursing technician, characterized by not performing invasive maneuvers, and those of advanced life support (FAS), whose team includes driver, doctor and nurse and perform invasive procedures for ventilatory and circulatory support. Since its implementation in 2003, SAMU has shown itself as a new field of work for nursing professionals. In March 2011, with COFEN Resolution No. 375 that have the presence of nurses in the BLS, basic life support manned by a nurse was created, entitled in some SAMU's unit as Intermediate Life Support (SIV), a modality found in other countries. It is believed that SIV bridges the gap between BLS and VAS, improving nursing care. Thus, the APH has become a favorable environment for the expansion of nursing in advanced practices (EPA) due to the specificity required in the field of activity. The aim of this study is to evaluate SIV as a field of advanced practice by nurses. This is a descriptive and exploratory research, with a qualitative and quantitative approach. The study was carried out in two phases: 1st phase was to quantify the SAMU of the State that have SIV, using a structured questionnaire directed to the nursing coordinators. In the 2nd phase, an interview was conducted with nurses who work at SIV. In the first phase, it was identified how many SAMU Emergency Regulation Centers exist in each DRS in the state of São Paulo. Seventeen services participated in this study, it was found that in 11 there was the SIV modality, either sporadic or not. In the second phase, the role of nurses in the SIV was analyzed from the perspective of nursing in advanced practice, through the analysis of expressions of dialogue during an interview. After transcription and exhaustive reading, the categories of speeches were identified, which were divided into two thematic units, namely, experience and competence. It is concluded that this study identified the existence of SIV, being a service that meets the objectives of WHO in relation to the increase of universal access to health, offers timely access in urgent situations, in addition to the experiences and skills of nurses to be consistent with the skills of nurses working in the EPA field. There is a need for certification for nurses in EPA, and Brazil has the potential to do so, either because of the robustness of the law of professional practice or by the documents of the Ministry of Health itself.