Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2020.tde-06072020-151538
Document
Author
Full name
Cibele Cirino de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Marta Cristiane Alves (President)
Camargo, Rosangela Andrade Aukar de
Carvalho, Emília Campos de
Mascarenhas, Silvia Helena Zem
Title in Portuguese
Padrões para registro de diagnósticos de enfermagem segundo a Norma ISO 18104:2014 desenvolvimento e avaliação de Tecnologia Educacional Digital
Keywords in Portuguese
Processo de enfermagem
Registros de enfermagem
Registros eletrônicos de saúde
Tecnologia educacional
Abstract in Portuguese
A Norma ISO 18.104 estabelece padrões para apoiar os registros de saúde em sistemas informatizados, auxiliando na formação de expressões diagnósticas e de ações de enfermagem. Nesse sentido, é um modelo unificado de terminologia de referência que pretende promover a padronização de termos e classificações, promover a qualificação dos registros na prática assistencial e favorecer a redução de possíveis discrepâncias e inconsistências presentes na comunicação. O objetivo deste estudo foi desenvolver e avaliar uma Tecnologia Educacional Digital, empregando padrões para registros de diagnósticos de enfermagem, segundo a Norma ISO 18104:2014. Trata-se de uma pesquisa metodológica de produção tecnológica, envolvendo o desenvolvimento de software. A tecnologia educacional digital foi desenvolvida tendo como referencial teórico pedagógico Vygotski. A pesquisa contemplou três fases: 1) Desenvolvimento: fase baseada na engenharia de software. 2) Implementação: nessa fase foi requisitado um endereço web para permitir o acesso por meio da internet. 3) Avaliação: realizada por três profissionais da área de Tecnologia de Informação, três enfermeiros assistenciais e três enfermeiros que atuam como professores. As primeiras telas da tecnologia são de apresentação do conteúdo a ser estudado com enfoque na estrutura de categorias para registrar diagnósticos de enfermagem. A seguir, são apresentados dois estudos de casos clínicos com exercícios de fixação; ao final um quadro mostra os erros e os acertos do usuário. Este estudo tem a aprovação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Escola de Enfermagem de Ribeirão Preto. A Tecnologia Educacional Digital, denominada Tecnologia de Diagnóstico para Enfermagem, desenvolvida neste estudo, voltada para a formação e qualificação de enfermeiros, tem potencial para inovação no processo de ensino e aprendizagem dos padrões para registros eletrônicos dos diagnósticos de enfermagem, estabelecidos pela Norma ISO 18104:2014. Ademais, caracteriza-se como ferramenta compatível com as crescentes exigências da sociedade atual, baseada na informação, no conhecimento e no uso exponencial das tecnologias digitais
Title in English
Standards for nursing diagnoses registration according to ISO 18104: 2014 development and evaluation of Digital Educational Technology
Keywords in English
Educational technology
Electronic health records
Nursing process
Nursing records
Abstract in English
The ISO 18.104 establishes standards to support health records in computerized systems, assisting in the creation of diagnostic expressions and nursing actions. In this sense, it is an unified model for terminology references that aims to promote the standardization of terms and classifications, improve the suitability of records in healthcare practice and favor the reduction of possible discrepancies and inconsistencies present in the communication. The objective of this study was to develop and evaluate a Digital Educational Technology employing standards for nursing diagnosis records, according to ISO 18104: 2014. This is a methodological research on technological production, involving the development of a software. The Digital Educational Technology was developed using Vygotski's pedagogical theoretical framework. The research included three aspects: 1) Development: phase based on software engineering. 2) Implementation: in this stage, a web address was requested to allow access to internet. 3) Evaluation: it was carried out by three professionals in the Information Technology area, three nursing assistants and three nurses who act as professors. The first screens of the technology were a presentation of the content to be studied focusing on the structure of categories to register nursing diagnoses. The following are two clinical case studies with fixation exercises; at the end a table shows the user's inaccuracies and accomplishments. This study has the approval of the Research Ethics Committee of the Ribeirão Preto School of Nursing. The Digital Educational Technology, called Diagnostic Technology for Nursing, developed in this study, aims at the training and qualification of nurses and has the potential for innovation in the teaching and learning process of the standards for electronic records of nursing diagnoses, established by ISO 18104 : 2014. Besides, it is characterized as a tool compatible with the growing demands of today's society: based on information, knowledge and the exponential use of digital technologies