Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2018.tde-05102018-203039
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Karla Dutra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Stabile, Angelita Maria (President)
Dessotte, Carina Aparecida Marosti
Nascimento, Amanda Salles Margatho do
Pereira, Marta Cristiane Alves
Title in Portuguese
Prevenção de pneumonia associada à ventilação mecânica: elaboração de protocolo institucional
Keywords in Portuguese
Equipe multidisciplinar
Pneumonia associada a ventilação mecânica
Protocolo assistencial
Ventilação mecânica
Abstract in Portuguese
A pneumonia associada à ventilação mecânica é uma infecção nosocomial que ocorre em pacientes sob assistência ventilatória mecânica. Apesar dos inúmeros avanços no entendimento desse quadro, sua incidência continua elevada, resultando em altas taxas de mortalidade. Do ponto de vista clínico, a prevenção ainda é a melhor estratégia para reduzir os custos desse quadro, sendo que o emprego de protocolos elaborados juntamente com a equipe tem grande efeito para a prevenção da pneumonia associada à ventilação mecânica. O objetivo do estudo foi elaborar um protocolo de prevenção de pneumonia associada à ventilação mecânica em um hospital privado do sul de Minas Gerais. Trata-se de um estudo de abordagem qualitativa que utilizou como referencial teórico a pesquisa convergente assistencial. Para a coleta de dados foram realizados quatro encontros (uma entrevista individual e três encontros grupais). Para a análise dos dados foi utilizado o referencial de Morse e Field. Os cuidados citados nas entrevistas individuais pelos profissionais das equipes médica, enfermagem e fisioterapia, totalizando 17 profissionais participantes foram organizados de acordo com o nível de evidência sugerido no Guideline da American Thoracic Society. Nos dois encontros grupais seguintes os cuidados foram discutidos de acordo sua relevância na prevenção da pneumonia associada à ventilação mecânica. Com base nos cuidados elencados foi elaborado o protocolo, o qual foi apresentado aos profissionais no quarto encontro. Assim, observa-se que o referencial da pesquisa convergente assistencial possibilitou a elaboração de um protocolo para prevenção de pneumonia associada à ventilação mecânica, com o envolvimento dos profissionais atuantes na UTI, demonstrando a motivação de cada um para agregar conhecimento de sua especialidade no protocolo, além disso, houve interação entre todos os membros das categorias profissionais atuantes no setor.
Title in English
Prevention of pneumonia associated with mechanical ventilation: the development of the protocol of the institution
Keywords in English
Mechanical ventilation
Multidisciplinary team
Pneumonia associated with mechanical ventilation
Protocol assistance
Abstract in English
The pneumonia associated to mechanical ventilation is a nosocomial infection that occurs in patients under mechanical ventilatroy support. In spite of the numerous advances in the understanding of this framework, its incidence remains high, resulting in high mortality rates. From the clinical point of view, prevention is still the best strategy to reduce the cost of this frame, being that the use of protocols designed along with the team has great effect for the prevention of pneumonia associated to mechanical ventilation. The aim of the study was to elaborate a protocol for the prevention of pneumonia associated to mechanical ventilation in a private hospital in the south of Minas Gerais. This qualitative study used the convergent care research as theoretical framework. For data collection, were held four meetings (one individual interview and three group meetings). Data were analyzed based on the Morse and Field theoretical reference. The mentioned care in the individual professionals of the medical, nursing and physiotherapy teams, totalizing 17 professionals were organized according to the level of evidence suggested in the Guideline of the American Thoracic Society. In the following two meetings with the groups, the care were discussed according to their relevance in the prevention of pneumonia associated to mechanical ventilation. Based on the indicated care, the protocol was drawn up and presented to professionals at the fourth meeting. The convergent care research framework made possible the elaboration of a protocol for the prevention of pneumonia associated to mechanical ventilation, with the involvement of professionals that work in the intensive care unit, demonstrating the motivation of each one to add knowledge of their area of expertise in the protocol; in addition, there was interaction between all the members of the professional categories involved in the sector.