Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.22.2018.tde-04072018-143131
Document
Author
Full name
Diana Costa de Santi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Laus, Ana Maria (President)
Brito, Maria de Fatima Paiva
Henriques, Sílvia Helena
Oliveira, Marília Pilotto de
Title in Portuguese
Análise das notificações em tecnovigilância em instituições hospitalares: diagnóstico de situação
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de materiais no hospital
Recursos materiais em saúde
Vigilância sanitária
Abstract in Portuguese
Na área da saúde, principalmente a partir da década de 1970, verifica-se um desenvolvimento científico e tecnológico acelerado, com um aumento do consumo de diferentes tecnologias em todos os níveis de atendimento e consequente aumento dos custos. Muitas inquietações passaram a fazer parte do cotidiano das organizações de saúde diante dessa nova realidade, uma vez que o impasse de incorporar novas tecnologias à prática clínica conflita com a administração de recursos necessários. Em razão da grande diversidade tecnológica e de itens necessários para uma instituição de saúde de grande porte, evidências indicam a premência de mudanças importantes para um efetivo gerenciamento, com controles mais efetivos, exigindo dos gestores um desempenho pautado em eficiência e eficácia. Na atualidade, tem se constituído um desafio para as instituições implementar ações de monitoramento capazes de identificar precocemente possíveis problemas, pois, independentemente do tipo de produto médico-hospitalar utilizado, não há como garantir a ausência de riscos em sua utilização. Diante desta problemática, é de extrema relevância a implantação e o uso de sistemas de registros sistemáticos de avaliações de materiais, enquanto subsídio para uma gestão eficiente no que concerne à maximização de recursos econômicos. Nessa perspectiva, aliada ao interesse em oferecer ao paciente uma assistência isenta de danos e segura na atuação dos profissionais de enfermagem e da equipe multiprofissional é que se justifica a presente pesquisa, que teve como objetivo analisar as não conformidades relativas aos materiais médico-hospitalares notificados ao Gerenciamento de Risco das instituições hospitalares de Ribeirão Preto. Esse foi um estudo descritivo, retrospectivo, documental, com abordagem quantitativa, realizado na cidade de Ribeirão Preto nos serviços de saúde constantes do Cadastro Nacional de Estabelecimentos de Saúde (CNES) categorizados como hospitais públicos, privados ou filantrópicos, gerais ou especializados, nos anos de 2014, 2015 e 2016 e que tivessem serviço de gerenciamento de risco. Os dados foram obtidos do Serviço de Gerenciamento de Risco das instituições participantes. Foi construído um instrumento contendo as seguintes variáveis: produto (nome técnico); grupo de material (médico-hospitalar; higiene pessoal; esterilização); queixa técnica; categoria do problema (embalagem, estrutura e aspecto alterado); setor (unidade que registrou o problema). Foi utilizada estatística descritiva para análise dos dados, utilizando o software SPSS versão 24. Das oito Instituições de Saúde elegíveis para o estudo, cinco (62,5%) autorizaram a realização da pesquisa. A instituição 1 apresentou o maior número de notificações 950 (94%), representando quase a totalidade. Em relação ao ano, foram identificadas 357 (35%) em 2014, 283 (28%) em 2015 e 369 (37%) em 2016. Quanto ao grupo de materiais notificados, identificamos um predomínio dos materiais médico-hospitalares, em todos os anos da pesquisa, com um total de 991 (98,2%) notificações. Em relação ao tipo de material, houve variação dos principais itens durante os anos de estudo, porém, no total geral, identificamos que a seringa foi o principal tipo de material, com 172 (17,1%) notificações. O segundo material foram as luvas de procedimento, com um total de 79 (7,83%) eventos, seguidas dos equipos macrogotas, com 70 (6,94) notificações. Quanto à categorização das queixas que envolviam esses materiais em todos os anos, a principal queixa foi referente à rachadura ou quebra do produto ou de parte dele, com um total de 591 (58,6%) eventos. Os resultados desse estudo demonstraram a importância do monitoramento dos produtos utilizados na assistência à saúde na etapa de pós-comercialização, por meio das queixas técnicas. Identificamos um total de 1.009 notificações, sendo a maioria referente a produtos médico-hospitalares, como seringas e equipos, sendo a principal queixa referente a rachadura ou quebra do produto ou de parte dele. Ressalta-se que estes materiais têm contato direto com o paciente, o que pode ocasionar riscos à sua segurança
Title in English
Analysis of notifications in technovigilance in hospital institutions: situation diagnosis
Keywords in English
Material management in the hospital
Material resources in health
Sanitary surveillance
Abstract in English
In the health area, especially since the 1970s, there has been an accelerated scientific and technological development, with an increase in the consumption of different technologies at all levels of care and consequent increase in costs. Many concerns started to be part of the daily life of health organizations in front of this new reality, since the impasse of incorporating new technologies into clinical practice conflicts with the administration of necessary resources. Due to the great technological diversity and the necessary items for a large health institution, evidences indicate the urgency of important changes for an effective management, with more effective controls, requiring from managers a perform based on efficiency and effectiveness. At present, it has become a challenge for institutions to implement monitoring actions capable of identifying possible problems early, since, regardless of the type of medical-hospital product used, there is no way to guarantee the absence of risks in their use. Faced with this problem, it is extremely important to implement and use systems of systematic records of material evaluations, as a subsidy for an efficient management in what concerns the maximization of economic resources. In this perspective, allied to the interest in offering the patient a harmless and safe assistance in the work of the nursing professionals and the multiprofessional team is that this research is justified, whose objective was to analyze the nonconformities related to the notified medical-hospital materials to Risk Management of the hospital institutions of Ribeirão Preto. This was a descriptive, retrospective, documental study, with a quantitative approach, carried out in the city of Ribeirão Preto in the health services included in the National Register of Health Establishments (CNES) categorized as public, private or philanthropic hospitals, general or specialized, in the years 2014, 2015 and 2016 and that had a risk management service. Data were obtained from the Risk Management Service of the participating institutions. An instrument was constructed containing the following variables: product (technical name); group of material (medical-hospital, personal hygiene, sterilization); technical complaint; category of the problem (packaging, structure and altered appearance); sector (the unit that registered the problem). Descriptive statistic was used for data analysis, using SPSS software version 24. Of the eight Health Institutions eligible for the study, five (62.5%) authorized the research. Institution 1 had the highest number of notifications 950 (94%), representing almost all of them. In relation to the year, 357 (35%) were identified in 2014, 283 (28%) in 2015 and 369 (37%) in 2016. Regarding the group of materials reported, we identified a predominance of medical and hospital materials in all years of the survey, with a total of 991 (98.2%) notifications. Regarding the type of material, there were variations of the main items during the study years, however, in the overall total, we identified that the syringe was the main type of material, with 172 (17.1%) notifications. The second material was the procedure gloves, with a total of 79 (7.83%) events, followed by macrogotes, with 70 (6.94) notifications. Regarding the categorization of complaints involving these materials in all years, the main complaint was about the cracking or breaking of the product or part of it, with a total of 591 (58.6%) events. The results of this study demonstrated the importance of the monitoring of products used in health care in the post-marketing stage, through technical complaints. We identified a total of 1,009 notifications, the majority of which refer to medical and hospital products, such as syringes and equipment, the main complaint being the cracking or breaking of the product or part of it. It is emphasized that these materials have direct contact with the patient, which can cause risks to their safety