Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2018.tde-02042018-183949
Document
Author
Full name
Natássia Carmo Lopes Queiroz Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Laus, Ana Maria (President)
Gabriel, Carmen Silvia
Mininel, Vivian Aline
Vituri, Dagmar Willamowius
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da qualidade da assistência de enfermagem segundo o perfil assistencial dos pacientes de uma instituição hospitalar
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem
Garantia da Qualidade dos Cuidados de Saúde
Indicadores de Qualidade em Assistência à Saúde
Recursos Humanos de Enfermagem
Abstract in Portuguese
A avaliação de qualidade das instituições de saúde evidencia uma contribuição expressiva das ações de enfermagem nos processos assistenciais. A técnica de observação com base em um check list pode se constituir em uma ferramenta valiosa para tal. A gestão do serviço de enfermagem pode ser facilitada com a adoção de indicadores assistenciais que permitem revisar os processos vigentes. Assim, este estudo objetivou avaliar a qualidade da assistência de enfermagem relacionando-a ao perfil de cuidados identificado. Estudo observacional, longitudinal, relacional, quantitativo, realizado em um hospital regional, acreditado de Minas Gerais. A amostra foi composta pelos pacientes internados nas Unidades de Clínica Cirúrgica (UCC) e Clínica Médica (UCM). Foram utilizados dois instrumentos para coleta de dados: o registro de busca ativa, baseado em 15 indicadores de qualidade, que classifica a assistência em segura, desejável, adequada, limítrofe ou insuficiente e o instrumento de caracterização do grau de dependência por meio do Sistema de Classificação de Pacientes de Perroca. Os dados foram coletados e organizados em planilhas com dupla digitação e analisados por meio estatística descritiva e teste qui quadrado de Pearson, realizadas por meio do programa STATA. Durante os 14 dias de coleta, 185 pacientes foram avaliados, totalizando 650 observações, 296 na UCC e 354 na UCM. Os resultados apontam a prevalência de homens internados nas clínicas e com idade mediana de 56 anos na UCC e 67 anos na UCM, sendo a maioria dos pacientes avaliados com perfil de cuidados mínimos nas duas unidades. Os pacientes em cuidados mínimos (CM) prevaleceram nas duas unidades, em seguida pacientes em cuidados intermediários (CI); presença de cuidados semi-intensivos (CSI) apenas na UCM, e nenhum paciente categorizado em cuidados intensivos. Na associação entre o perfil assistencial dos pacientes aos indicadores avaliados, contatou que não houve diferença na qualidade prestada, quando comparados CM e CI na UCC e UCM, e entre pacientes em CI e CSI na UCM. No tocante a adequação ao padrão de qualidade, o percentual de positividade obtido ficou abaixo do esperado, considerado insuficiente, com valores de 58% na UCC e 55% na UCM. Ao se estabelecer a associação entre o perfil de cuidados e o percentual de adequação de cada indicador nas unidades avaliadas verificou-se que não houve diferença estatística na qualidade assistencial oferecida. Apesar das características diversas das clínicas bem como de perfis de pacientes e da equipe de enfermagem identificou-se semelhança nas avaliações. Os resultados encontrados trazem implicações para a qualidade assistencial ofertada pela instituição que tem investido na melhoria da qualidade e poderão subsidiar uma discussão mais consistente sobre os processos de trabalho
Title in English
Evaluation of the quality of nursing care according to the care profile of the patients of a hospital institution
Keywords in English
Nursing
Nursing Staff
Quality Assurance Health Care
Quality Indicators Health Care
Abstract in English
The evaluation of quality of the health institutions makes evident the significant contribution of the nursing actions on the assisting processes. The observational technique based in a check list can be a valuable tool for such an action. The management of the nursing services can be facilitated with the adoption of the assistential indicators that allow to review the current processes. Therefore this study aimed to evaluate/assess the quality of the assistance in nursing according to the profile of patients of an accredited hospital in Minas Gerais. It is an observational, longitudinal and relational study with quantitative approach; accomplished in a regional hospital with inpatients receiving care in a Surgical Clinic Unit (SCU) and at a Medical Clinic Unit (MCU). Two instruments were used to collect the data: the Register of Active Search based on the 15 quality indicators that assess the care assistance in safe, desirable, adequate, limited or insufficient; the second instrument, provided by the institution determines the patients according to the degree of dependency by the Perroca's Classification System of Patients, after being exposed to the opinion of the Committee of Ethics in Research. The data were collected and organized in double typed spread sheets. And was used simple descriptive statistic for analysis and the Pearson's Chi-Squared test by the STATA program. During the 14 collecting days 185 patients were evaluated totalizing 650 observations, 296 at SCU and 354 at MCU. It was observed a predominance in men admitted to the hospital receiving care in the health center with an average age of 56 years old at SCU and 67 years old at MCU. The patients in Minimal Care (MC) prevailed on the two units, followed by the patients receiving Intermediate Care (IC). With Semi Intensive Care (SIC) only at MCU and no one patient categorized in Intensive Care. By associating the assistential profile of the patients to the assessed indicators, it was verified that there wasn't difference in the quality offered when comparing MC and IC at SCU and MCU, and between patients in IC and SIC at MCU. Concerning to the adequacy of the quality pattern, the percentage of positivity obtained was below expected, considered insufficient with values of 58% at SCU and 55% at MCU. By establishing the association between the profile of caring and the percentage of adequacy to pattern of quality of each indicator at the evaluated units, it was verified that there wasn't statistic difference in the quality offered. Although the different characteristic in each clinic as well as the profile of the patients and of the nursing staff it was identified similarity on the evaluations. The results found point out implications to the assistential quality of the assistance offered by the institution that has invested on the improvement of the quality and can contribute in a more effective discussion about the working process