Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2014.tde-30032015-182143
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Carolina Bejo Wolkers
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Mello, Débora Falleiros de (President)
Furtado, Maria Cândida de Carvalho
Monroe, Aline Aparecida
Nunes, Altacilio Aparecido
Tonete, Vera Lucia Pamplona
Title in Portuguese
Os cuidados primários à saúde da criança com diabetes mellitus tipo 1 em serviços públicos de saúde: percepção de mães e cuidadores
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção primária à saúde
Criança
Diabetes mellitus
Abstract in Portuguese
O cuidado integral à saúde da criança com diabetes mellitus tipo 1, considerando a renovação da Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) e as diretrizes das Redes de Atenção à Saúde, é de extrema importância no contexto da avaliação dos serviços de saúde, foco do presente estudo. O objetivo geral foi avaliar a atenção à saúde de crianças com diabetes mellitus tipo 1, a partir das percepções de mães/cuidadores, fornecendo subsídios para a organização da atenção à saúde em condições crônicas na infância. Os objetivos específicos foram: caracterizar o perfil das mães/cuidadores e das crianças com diabetes mellitus tipo 1, de acordo com variáveis sociais, epidemiológicas, demográficas, clínicas, situação vacinal das crianças e os motivos de atraso nas vacinas ou da não vacinação; descrever a presença e a extensão dos atributos da APS nos serviços de saúde de atendimento às crianças com diabetes mellitus tipo 1, por meio do questionário PCATool (Primary Care Assessment Tool); analisar a utilização dos serviços de saúde e o grau de afiliação a determinados serviços de saúde; e identificar as experiências e expectativas de mães/cuidadores de crianças com diabetes mellitus tipo 1, no contexto da APS. Estudo descritivo, transversal, com análise de dados quantitativos e qualitativos, com aplicação do questionário PCATool e entrevista com questões abertas. Participaram do estudo 64 mães/cuidadores de crianças menores de 13 anos de idade residentes no município de Uberlândia-MG. Os resultados mostram que a maioria dos participantes (79,69% indicou as unidades de ambulatórios especializados em endócrino/pediatria como referência para os cuidados da criança com diabetes mellitus tipo 1. A maioria dos atributos da APS apresentou escores baixos, o que configura que a presença e extensão não estão fortes. Apenas a longitudinalidade, acesso de primeiro contato, utilização, sistemas de informação e grau de afiliação apresentaram uma forte presença e extensão. O grau de afiliação é maior para a atenção nos ambulatórios especializados, principalmente para os participantes com 7 meses ou mais de tempo de diagnóstico. O componente longitudinalidade teve escore maior para a atenção especializada nos ambulatórios de endócrino/pediatria. Em relação à integralidade (serviços prestados) o escore da atenção básica/atendimento integrado foi menor. A orientação familiar foi menor para atenção básica, principalmente para as crianças com tempo de diagnóstico de 0 a 6 meses. O atributo da orientação comunitária obteve o menor escore de todos os componentes, nos dois tipos de serviços de saúde investigados. Em relação às vacinas para criança com diabetes observou-se que o direito referente às vacinas pneumocócicas e contra influenza foi reconhecido por 39,1% dos participantes. Apenas 20,3% estavam com essas vacinas em dia. Em relação à puericultura (68,64%) não tem uma regularidade na atenção básica, e 70,3% referem que não receberam visita domiciliar de nenhum dos serviços de saúde. A presença e a extensão dos atributos da APS na atenção à saúde da criança com diabetes mellitus tipo 1 está frágil no município em questão, na percepção de mães/cuidadores, sugerindo fragmentação das ações, com cuidados especializados e primários desarticulados entre si. O serviço especializado preocupa-se com a doença em si e fica distante de outros serviços e ações, com pouco foco nos cuidados primários, família e comunidade. Os cuidados primários necessitam de maior inclusão dessas crianças e alargamento das intervenções para maior integração em saúde. Este estudo obteve uma avaliação dos serviços de saúde pela ótica do usuário, com aspectos que visam atribuir mais sentido às práticas de atenção à saúde da criança com diabetes mellitus tipo 1, com contribuições à organização dos serviços de saúde e ao incremento das relações entre profissionais de saúde e cuidadores das crianças, no contexto das redes de atenção. O cuidado da criança com diabetes mellitus tipo 1 implica uma reorganização dos serviços para que ofereça suporte às mães/cuidadores/famílias de modo ampliado, constante e em rede, para evitar descontinuidade, insegurança, complicações, obstáculos na comunicação, iniquidades e violação de direitos. A reorganização em rede pode contribuir para a definição e implementação de intervenções que garantam maior potencial de crescimento e desenvolvimento das crianças e suas famílias
Title in English
Primary health care of children with type 1 diabetes mellitus in public health services: perception of mothers and caregivers
Keywords in English
Children
Diabetes mellitus
Primary health care
Abstract in English
The integral health care of children with type 1 diabetes mellitus, considering the renewal of the Primary Health Care and the guidelines of the Health Care Networks, is extremely important to the evaluation of health services, focus of the present study. The overall aim was to evaluate the health care of children with type 1diabetes mellitus, from the perceptions of mothers / caregivers, providing support information to the health care organization for childhood chronic conditions. The specific objectives were to characterize the profile of the mothers / caregivers and children with type 1 diabetes mellitus, according to social, epidemiological, demographic, clinical, vaccination status of children and the reasons for delay in vaccines or no vaccination; describe the presence and extent of the attributes of primary health care in children with type 1 diabetes health care through the questionnaire PCATool (Primary Care Assessment Tool); analyze the use of health services and the degree of affiliation to certain health services; and identify the experiences and expectations of mothers / caregivers of children with type 1 diabetes mellitus, in the context of primary health care. This is a descriptive, cross-sectional study analyzing quantitative and qualitative data with the application of the PCATool questionnaire and an open questions interview. Participants were 64 mothers/caregivers of children under 13 years old residing in Uberlandia city, in the state of Minas Gerais-Brazil. The results show that the majority of participants (79.69%) indicated the specialized clinics in endocrine/pediatrics as a reference for the care of children with type 1 diabetes mellitus. Most of the attributes of the primary health care showed low scores, which suggests that the presence and extent are not strong. Only the longitudinality, access to first contact, utilization, information systems and degree of affiliation had a strong presence and extent. The degree of affiliation was higher for attention in specialized clinics, especially for participants with 7 months or more of diagnostic time. The longitudinality component had higher scores for specialized care in endocrine/pediatrics clinics. The integrality's score (provided services) of primary/integrated care was lower. The family orientation was lower for primary care, especially for children 0-6 months of diagnosis. The attribute of community orientation had the lowest score of all the components in the two types of health services investigated. Regarding the vaccines, we observed that the right relating to pneumococcal and influenza vaccines was recognized by 39.1% of participants. Only 20.3% were on time with these vaccines. In relation to mother-craft (68.64%) there was no regularity in primary care, and 70.3% reported not receiving home visits of any health service. The presence and extent of attributes of primary health care on the health care of children with type 1 diabetes mellitus is fragile in the city in question, on the mothers/caregivers perception, suggesting fragmentation of activities, with specialized and primary care disjointed from each other. The specialist health service worries about the disease itself and stands apart from other services and actions, with little focus on primary, family and community care. Primary care requires greater inclusion of children and enlargement of interventions for greater integration in health. This study was an evaluation of health services from the user perspective, with features that aim to give greater meaning to the practices of health care of children with type 1 diabetes mellitus, with contributions to the organization of health services and the development of relationships between health professionals and caregivers in the health attention networks context. The care of children with type 1 diabetes mellitus involves a reorganization of health services that supports mothers/caregivers/families in an expanded, constant and networking mode to avoid discontinuity, uncertainty, complications, obstacles in communication, inequalities and human rights violations. The network reorganization can contribute to interventions definition and implementation to ensure greater potential for child growth and development and their families.