Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2020.tde-29012020-162847
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa da Costa Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Muñoz, Susana Segura (President)
Machado, Carolina Sampaio
Neli, Marcos Acacio
Sudan, Daniela Cássia
Title in Portuguese
Diagnóstico e mapeamento de uma unidade educacional em área de vulnerabilidade social
Keywords in Portuguese
Diagnóstico
Mapeamento
Vulnerabilidade social
Abstract in Portuguese
O diagnóstico e mapeamento do perfil de atendimento de uma comunidade e do seu território, consiste no processo de identificação, formulação e priorização das necessidades em uma determinada realidade e contexto. Permitindo assim, orientar e definir as ações e projetos a serem desenvolvidos. Assim objetivou realizar um diagnóstico e mapeamento do perfil da comunidade em atendimento de uma unidade educacional em área de vulnerabilidade social. Optou-se por uma pesquisa descritiva baseada de um estudo de caso. Para a coleta de dados e análise dos resultados, foram realizados levantamentos bibliográficos, documentais de fontes secundárias e estatístico. Para realização do diagnóstico foram descritos: 1) Condições Socioeconômicas e Perfil Demográfico da População, 2) Distribuição da População segundo Índice Paulista de Vulnerabilidade Social (IPVS) do Estado de São Paulo e Município de Ribeirão Preto, 3) Perfil de Atendimento do Serviço de Convivência e Fortalecimento de Vínculos e 4) Perfil de Atendimento da Educação Básica no segmento do Ensino Médio; para o mapeamento do território foram descritos: 1) Vulnerabilidades Sociais no Território, 2) Equipamento Sociais no Território e 3) Escolas Públicas no Território. Foi possível identificar famílias em situação de alta vulnerabilidade social que, por sua vez, apresentam necessidades nas áreas de educação, saúde, trabalho e renda. Muitas das condições dessas famílias, crianças e adolescentes estavam associadas à situação de pobreza e baixa renda, com remuneração abaixo da linha da pobreza, desigualdade social, situação de moradia precária, baixa escolaridade, pouca ou nenhuma qualificação para o trabalho, reforçando a importância de garantir às famílias acesso às políticas públicas e educação, assim como promover proteção social, reconhecendo as demandas da comunidade e do seu território
Title in English
Diagnosis and mapping of an educational unit in area of social vulnerability
Keywords in English
Diagnosis
Mapping
Social vulnerability
Abstract in English
The diagnosis and mapping of the care profile of a community and its territory, consists in the process of identification, formulation and prioritization of needs in a given reality and context. Thus allowing to guide and define the actions and projects to be developed. Thus it aimed to perform a diagnosis and mapping of the community profile in care of an educational unit in the area of social vulnerability. We opted for a descriptive research based on a case study. For data collection and analysis of results, bibliographical, documentary and secondary source surveys were performed. For the diagnosis were described: 1) Socioeconomic Conditions and Demographic Profile of the Population, 2) Population Distribution according to the São Paulo State Social Vulnerability Index (IPVS) of the State of São Paulo and Ribeirão Preto, 3) Service Profile of the Coexistence and Strengthening of Bonds and 4) Profile of Attendance of Basic Education in the High School segment; For the mapping of the territory were described: 1) Social Vulnerabilities in the Territory, 2) Social Equipment in the Territory and 3) Public Schools in the Territory. It was possible to identify families in situations of high social vulnerability that, in turn, have needs in the areas of education, health, work and income. Many of the conditions of these families, children and adolescents were associated with poverty and low income, with pay below the poverty line, social inequality, precarious housing situation, low education, little or no qualification for work, reinforcing the importance of guarantee families access to public policies and education, as well as promote social protection, recognizing the demands of the community and its territ