Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2005.tde-28062006-152856
Document
Author
Full name
Silvana Franco Kmetiuk
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Claudia Benedita dos (President)
Pamplona, Vera Lucia
Ribeiro, Rosane Pilot Pessa
Title in Portuguese
"Prevalência de anemia ferropriva em crianças matriculadas em duas creches municipais de Guarapuava - PR.2005"
Keywords in Portuguese
anemia em crianças
anemia ferropriva
creches
deficiência de ferro
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivo descrever a prevalência de anemia ferropriva em crianças matriculadas em duas creches municipais de Guarapuava – PR, no ano de 2005. Caracteriza-se como seccional ou corte transversal, de prevalência e de base populacional, envolvendo 156 crianças com idade inferior a seis anos, matriculadas nas creches municipais da zona urbana da cidade. Para caracterizar a população estudada foram obtidas informações junto às fichas cadastrais nas creches sobre variáveis relativas à criança: data de nascimento e sexo. Para mensuração da dosagem de hemoglobina sangüínea, foram coletadas amostras de sangue na ponta do dedo médio, para leitura em hemoglobinômetro portátil (Hemocue). A prevalência da anemia nas creches estudadas foi de 42,9%, ou seja 67 das 156 crianças em que se determinou a concentração de hemoglobina com valores inferiores a 11 g/dl. A prevalência para o sexo feminino foi de 42,3%, ou seja, entre as 71 meninas, 30 delas apresentaram concentração de hemoglobina com valores inferiores a 11g/dl e, para o sexo masculino igual a 43,5%, ou seja, entre os 85 meninos, 37 deles apresentaram concentração de hemoglobina com valores inferiores a 11g/dl. Dentre as 67 crianças com anemia, 25 (37,3%) crianças apresentaram anemia grave, sendo que no grupo das 30 meninas com anemia, 10 ( 33,3%) apresentaram anemia grave e, no grupo dos 37 meninos com anemia, 15 (40,5%) apresentaram anemia grave. Ainda nas 67 crianças com anemia 45 (67,2%) apresentavam idade inferior a 24 meses, sendo que no grupo das 30 meninas com anemia, 21 (70%) apresentavam idade inferior a 24 meses e para o grupo das 37 meninos com anemia, 24 (64,9) apresentavam idade inferior a 24 meses. Dentre as 25 crianças com anemia grave, 17 (68,0%) apresentavam idade inferior a 24 meses, sendo que para o grupo de 10 meninas com anemia grave, 9 (90%) apresentavam idade inferior a 24 meses e, para o grupo de 15 meninos com anemia grave, 8 (53,3%) apresentavam idade inferior a 24 meses. Alguns fatores podem ter contribuído para esse resultado. Um deles é o estado nutricional das crianças antes de ingressarem nas escolas infantis, o qual poderia já estar comprometido. Outro importante fator a ser considerado é a baixa inserção sócio-econômica das crianças que freqüentam as creches municipais, a qual impõe condições de vida que as tornam mais vulneráveis à diarréia, às infecções respiratórias e às parasitoses intestinais, podendo comprometer, de forma marcante, o consumo de alimentos por redução do apetite e por diminuição da absorção de nutrientes entre eles o ferro. Espera-se que os resultados forneçam subsídios para um melhor conhecimento e acompanhamento da situação nutricional destas crianças, já que constituem instrumento essencial para a aferição das condições de saúde da população infantil, além de oferecer medidas objetivas das condições de vida da população em geral.
Title in English
"Prevalency of iron deficiency anemia in children registered two municipal day-care centers of Guarapuava - PR. 2005"
Keywords in English
anemia in children
day-care centers
iron deficiency
iron deprive anemia
Abstract in English
The present study it had as objective to describe the prevalence of iron deprive anemia in children registered two municipal day-care centers of Guarapuava - PR, in the year of 2005. Transversal cut is characterized as seccional or, of prevalence and population base, involving 156 children with lower age the six years registered the municipal day-care centers of the urban zone of the city. To characterize the studied population information together to the fiches had been gotten register in cadastre in the day-care centers on relative variable the child: date of birth and sex. For measuring of the dosage of sanguine hemoglobin, samples of blood in the tip of the average finger had been collected, for portable reading in hemoglobinometer (Hemocue). The prevalence of the anemia in the studied daycare centers was of 42.9%, or either 67 of the 156 children where if determined the concentration of hemoglobin with the lower values 11 g/dl. The prevalence for the feminine sex was of 42.3%, or either, between the 71 girls, 30 of them had presented concentration of hemoglobin with lower values 11g/dl and for equal the masculine sex 43.5%, or either, between the 85 boys, 37 of them had presented concentration of hemoglobin with lower values 11g/dl. Amongst the 67 children with anemia, 25 (37.3%) children had presented serious anemia, being that in the group of the 30 girls with anemia, 10 (33.3%) had presented serious anemia and in the group of the 37 boys with anemia, 15 (40.5%) had presented serious anemia. Still in the 67 children with anemia 45 (67.2%) they presented lower age the 24 months, being that in the group of the 30 girls with anemia, 21 (70%) presented lower age the 24 months and for the group of the 37 boys with anemia, 24 (64.9%) presented lower age the 24 months. Amongst the 25 children with serious anemia, 17 (68.0%) presented lower age the 24 months, being that for the group of 10 girls with serious anemia, 9 (90%) presented lower age the 24 months and, for the group of 15 boys with serious anemia, 8 (53.3%) presented lower age the 24 months. Some factors can have contributed for this result. One of them is the nutricional state of the children before entering the infantile schools, which could already be engaged. Another important factor to be considered is low the partnereconomic insertion of the children who frequent municipal day-care centers, which imposes life conditions that become them more vulnerable the diarrhea, to the respiratory infections and the intestinais parasatisms, being able to compromise, of marcante form, the food consumption for reduction of the appetite and reduction of the absorption of nutrients between them the iron. One expects that the results supply to subsidies one better knowledge and accompaniment of the nutricional situation of these children, since they constitute essential instrument for the gauging of the conditions of health of the infantile population, besides offering in general measured objective of the conditions of life of the population.